Alpine synoptic reports for Tuesday, 17 May 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 18/05/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
CHARLOTTE PASS (KOSCIUSKO CHALE
- - - - - - - 0517 0900 - - - Calm 3.0 -1.9 70 - 40.0 50008 sunny
8.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - Calm 3.5 -1.3 71 - 40.0 50006 sunny
PERISHER VALLEY SKI CENTRE
8.7 +0.9 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 100/02 -1.8 -13.3 41 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 330/02 -2.9 -14.9 39 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 180/02 -3.1 -9.3 62 - - - - -
9.0 +1.2 -4.0 -2.7 - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 050/04 2.9 -6.5 50 - - - - -
- - -4.3 -3.0 - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 040/05 6.5 -0.9 59 - - - - -
9.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 110/05 5.7 1.2 73 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 120/02 -1.5 -2.2 95 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 240/04 -3.4 -3.7 98 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
5.3 +0.6 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 250/21 2.5 -22.2 14 1030.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 240/13 1.4 -16.4 25 1030.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 240/17 2.8 -11.5 34 1031.30.8 - - - -
5.0 +0.3 1.0 +2.4 - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 220/17 3.7 -11.8 31 1032.91.3 - - - -
- - 1.3 +2.7 - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 130/02 5.2 -2.8 56 1031.61.1 - - - -
7.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - Calm 6.5 0.2 64 1030.60.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 250/09 2.9 -13.8 28 1031.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 250/17 3.0 -12.4 31 1033.11.0 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
11.0 +1.0 -7.0 -6.6 - - - 0517 0900 - - - Calm -0.5 -1.9 90 - 50.0 wet bulb water frozen
10.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - 270/05 7.1 2.2 71 - 50.0 -
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
FALLS CREEK
7.2 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 200/13 3.6 -17.8 19 1028.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 180/17 2.4 -12.6 32 1027.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 190/17 0.9 -5.3 63 1028.00.5 - - - -
7.0 - -3.0 - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 190/17 2.1 -7.0 51 1029.41.1 - - - -
- - -2.6 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 160/09 5.3 0.3 70 1029.10.2 - - - -
7.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 130/13 5.5 2.3 80 1028.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 190/08 1.5 1.4 99 1028.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 300/09 3.8 -1.0 71 1029.80.8 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
3.9 -2.7 - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 220/08 2.5 -6.8 50 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 210/02 1.5 -8.3 48 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 190/04 2.4 -6.4 52 - - - - -
5.0 -1.6 -2.0 -3.3 - - - 0517 0900 - - - - Calm 5.2 -9.4 34 - - - - -
- - -2.3 -3.6 - - - 0517 1200 - - - - Calm 5.7 -5.6 44 - - - - -
8.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - Calm 6.2 2.1 75 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - Calm 3.3 1.0 85 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - Calm 2.9 0.3 83 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM
4.6 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 180/21 2.6 -14.9 26 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 170/15 1.8 -9.1 44 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 170/17 2.5 -9.1 42 - - - - -
5.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 170/15 2.3 -8.1 46 - - - - -
- - 1.1 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 100/05 5.5 -1.6 60 - - - - -
8.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 120/11 3.8 0.7 80 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 230/09 3.5 -2.4 65 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 360/15 4.6 -6.0 46 - - - - -
MT HOTHAM AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 300/04 1.7 1.1 96 1030.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - Calm -2.3 -2.4 99 1030.00.3 - - 1.3 -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 190/08 2.0 1.9 99 1030.80.7 - - 8.0 -
14.0 - -3.0 - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 180/05 3.6 2.4 92 1032.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 170/05 8.1 1.5 63 1031.20.9 - - - -
9.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - 120/11 8.3 2.1 65 1030.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - Calm 1.8 0.2 89 1030.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 330/02 -0.8 -1.2 97 1031.20.4 - - - -
West Gippsland
MT BAW BAW
0.3 - - - - - - 0517 0000 - - - - 250/24 0.1 0.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0300 - - - - 230/24 0.6 0.5 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 0600 - - - - 220/24 0.8 0.7 99 - - - - -
1.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0517 0900 - - - - 140/08 0.6 0.5 99 - - - - -
- - -0.6 - - - - 0517 1200 - - - - 100/08 4.0 3.9 99 - - - - -
5.0 - - - - - - 0517 1500 - - - - Calm 3.6 3.2 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 1800 - - - - 050/04 1.9 1.0 94 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0517 2100 - - - - 360/11 3.8 -2.6 63 - - - - -