Alpine synoptic reports for Sunday, 24 June 2018
prepared 1234 EST, 25/06/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
PERISHER VALLEY AWS
3.9 - - - - - - 0624 0000 - - - - 220/09 -2.7 -8.3 65 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0300 - - - - 230/04 -3.7 -8.0 72 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0600 - - - - 240/11 -3.5 -14.8 41 - - - - -
4.0 - -4.0 - - 0.4/24 - 0624 0900 - - - - 230/05 0.7 -18.5 22 - - - - -
- - -4.3 - - - - 0624 1200 - - - - 240/05 3.5 -13.3 28 - - - - -
4.0 - - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - - 250/09 1.7 -10.4 40 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 1800 - - - - 230/05 -3.8 -9.2 66 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 2100 - - - - 230/09 -3.3 -13.5 45 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
0.4 -1.5 - - - - - 0624 0000 - - - - 250/37 -2.5 -5.6 79 1026.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0300 - - - - 220/26 -1.5 -10.5 50 1026.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0600 - - - - 190/15 -2.2 -14.9 37 1027.60.6 - - - -
0.0 -1.9 -4.0 -0.5 - - - 0624 0900 - - - - 220/22 -0.6 -15.2 32 1029.01.1 - - - -
- - -3.9 -0.4 - - - 0624 1200 - - - - 230/18 0.0 -12.0 40 1028.90.1 - - - -
0.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - - 230/22 -1.6 -9.0 57 1027.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 1800 - - - - 240/21 -2.6 -10.4 55 1028.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 2100 - - - - 230/21 -1.9 -14.9 36 1029.50.9 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
- - -7.0 -4.4 - - - 0624 0900 - - - Calm -2.0 -8.7 60 - - 10.0 Clear and calm (Max temp not available)
- - - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - 230/04 2.5 2.5 100 - 50.0 -
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
DINNER PLAIN (MOUNT HOTHAM AIRP
6.6 - - - - - - 0624 0000 - - - - 260/04 -0.9 -2.9 86 1029.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0300 - - - - 260/05 -3.0 -3.3 98 1029.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0600 - - - - Calm -3.5 -3.6 99 1029.60.4 - - - -
7.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0624 0900 - - - - 210/08 -1.2 -1.3 99 1031.11.3 - - - -
- - -4.5 - - - - 0624 1200 - - - - 210/13 2.3 -1.1 78 1031.1 - - - -
4.0 - - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - - 190/08 3.3 -1.8 69 1029.71.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 1800 - - - - 170/04 -1.1 -2.4 91 1030.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 2100 - - - - Calm -1.2 -1.5 98 1031.71.0 - - - -
FALLS CREEK
1.4 - - - - - - 0624 0000 - - - - 180/05 -3.8 -4.5 95 1026.00.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0300 - - - - 180/24 -4.0 -5.7 88 1025.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0600 - - - - 170/28 -3.7 -9.1 66 1025.90.2 - - - -
1.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0624 0900 - - - - 190/31 -2.4 -8.1 65 1027.81.5 - - - -
- - -4.8 - - - - 0624 1200 - - - - 200/22 -0.7 -8.4 56 1027.8 - - - -
0.0 - - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - - 200/04 -0.3 -3.5 79 1027.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 1800 - - - - 210/08 -2.8 -6.1 78 1027.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 2100 - - - - 180/15 -6.0 -6.9 93 1028.30.6 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
0.1 -2.8 - - - - - 0624 0000 - - - - 210/26 -1.7 -1.8 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0300 - - - - 180/35 -3.9 -4.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0600 - - - - 180/31 -3.3 -7.8 71 - - - - -
0.0 -2.9 -4.0 -2.6 - 0.6/24 - 0624 0900 - - - - 190/26 -1.3 -10.9 48 - - - - -
- - -4.1 -2.7 - - - 0624 1200 - - - - 200/18 0.8 -9.8 45 - - - - -
1.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - - 200/18 -0.2 -5.8 66 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 1800 - - - - 200/17 -2.7 -3.1 97 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 2100 - - - - 200/21 -2.1 -7.8 65 - - - - -
MOUNT HOTHAM
-0.9 - - - - - - 0624 0000 - - - - Calm -2.6 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0300 - - - - 030/02 -4.6 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0600 - - - - 040/02 -5.8 - - - - - - -
-1.0 - -6.0 - - 0.8/24 - 0624 0900 - - - - 030/02 -6.0 - - - - - - -
- - -6.2 - - - - 0624 1200 - - - - 060/02 -4.9 - - - - - - -
-3.0 - - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - - Calm -3.5 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 1800 - - - - Calm -3.7 - - - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 2100 - - - - Calm -4.6 - - - - - - -
West Gippsland
MOUNT BAW BAW
1.3 - - - - - - 0624 0000 - - - - Calm -1.6 -1.7 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0300 - - - - Calm -1.7 -1.8 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 0600 - - - - Calm -1.9 -2.0 99 - - - - -
1.0 - -2.0 - - 4/24 - 0624 0900 - - - - Calm -2.0 -2.1 99 - - - - -
- - -2.4 - - - - 0624 1200 - - - - Calm -1.4 -1.5 99 - - - - -
-1.0 - - - - - - 0624 1500 - - - - Calm -1.5 -1.6 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 1800 - - - - Calm -2.2 -2.3 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0624 2100 - - - - Calm -1.9 -2.0 99 - - - - -