Alpine synoptic reports for Thursday, 4 June 2020
prepared 1845 EST, 05/06/20
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
New South Wales
Southern Tablelands-Snowy Mountains
PERISHER VALLEY AWS
2.9 - - - - - - 0604 0000 - - - - 230/15 0.0 -10.8 44 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0300 - - - - 230/09 0.2 -11.5 41 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0600 - - - - 240/08 -2.3 -10.3 54 - - - - -
4.0 - -4.0 - - - - 0604 0900 - - - - 240/05 3.7 -10.7 34 - - - - -
- - -4.0 - - - - 0604 1200 - - - - 250/09 8.0 -4.8 40 - - - - -
9.0 - - - - - - 0604 1500 - - - - 250/08 7.5 -4.6 42 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 1800 - - - - 210/04 -1.4 -6.3 69 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 2100 - - - - Calm -3.5 -7.6 73 - - - - -
THREDBO AWS
-0.9 -2.8 - - - - - 0604 0000 - - - - 190/15 -3.1 -4.6 89 1032.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0300 - - - - 150/17 -1.5 -5.7 73 1032.50.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0600 - - - - 180/09 -2.1 -8.8 60 1033.71.0 - - - -
50.0 +48.1 -6.0 -2.5 - 0.2/24 - 0604 0900 - - - - 200/09 0.2 -6.6 60 1035.11.1 - - - -
- - -6.2 -2.7 - - - 0604 1200 - - - - 240/15 2.3 -2.0 73 1034.90.2 - - - -
3.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0604 1500 - - - - 240/17 2.8 -2.7 67 1033.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 1800 - - - - 230/15 0.1 -6.9 59 1034.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 2100 - - - - 230/17 0.6 -6.9 57 1034.1 - - - -
THREDBO VILLAGE
4.0 -2.4 -5.0 -2.4 - Tr/24 Tr/18 0604 0900 - - - Calm -1.0 - - - 50.0 OBS PHONED regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
9.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0604 1500 - - - 180/04 6.0 -4.6 46 - 50.0 OBS PHONED regional observer VER:03.2 SWV:3.19
Victoria
Northeast - Upper
DINNER PLAIN (MOUNT HOTHAM AIRP
4.5 - - - - - - 0604 0000 - - - - 230/04 -1.7 -2.3 96 1032.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0300 - - - - 350/04 -2.5 -2.6 99 1032.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0600 - - - - 320/08 -3.6 -6.1 83 1032.70.4 - - - -
6.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0604 0900 - - - - 330/02 6.0 -7.2 38 1033.80.9 - - - -
- - -5.3 - - - - 0604 1200 - - - - 350/05 10.9 -7.8 26 1033.40.3 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0604 1500 - - - - 110/08 9.8 -3.1 40 1031.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 1800 - - - - Calm 1.5 -1.7 79 1032.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 2100 - - - - 310/04 -0.6 -3.1 83 1032.5 - - - -
FALLS CREEK
0.2 - - - - - - 0604 0000 - - - - 160/35 -1.4 -10.7 49 1030.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0300 - - - - 180/35 -0.4 -12.6 39 1030.80.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0600 - - - - 200/26 -1.8 -13.9 39 1032.31.2 - - - -
3.0 - -4.0 - - 2/24 - 0604 0900 - - - - 170/11 2.3 -12.7 32 1033.91.3 - - - -
- - -3.7 - - - 0.4/3 0604 1200 - - - - 310/05 5.7 -6.2 42 1034.0 - - - -
7.0 - - - - 0.8/6 0.4/3 0604 1500 - - - - 240/04 5.1 -7.0 41 1032.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 1800 - - - - 170/08 2.8 -7.9 45 1032.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 2100 - - - - 170/09 2.9 -5.7 53 1032.7 - - - -
MOUNT BULLER
1.0 -1.9 - - - - - 0604 0000 - - - - 180/35 0.2 -10.3 45 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0300 - - - - 190/24 0.6 -13.1 35 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0600 - - - - 180/21 1.3 -12.8 34 - - - - -
5.0 +2.1 -3.0 -1.6 - - - 0604 0900 - - - - 220/11 4.7 -16.9 19 - - - - -
- - -2.8 -1.4 - - - 0604 1200 - - - - 340/08 6.2 -11.4 27 - - - - -
8.0 +5.1 - - - - - 0604 1500 - - - - 280/08 5.4 -12.1 27 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 1800 - - - - 240/15 2.0 -18.0 21 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 2100 - - - - 200/09 2.8 -5.6 54 - - - - -
West Gippsland
MOUNT BAW BAW
- - - - - - - 0604 0000 - - - - Calm -3.0 -3.1 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0300 - - - - Calm -3.9 -4.0 99 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 0600 - - - - Calm -2.1 -2.2 99 - - - - -
0.0 - -4.0 - - - - 0604 0900 - - - - Calm -0.3 -4.4 74 - - - - -
- - -4.1 - - - - 0604 1200 - - - - 160/04 3.5 3.5 100 - - - - -
6.0 - - - - - - 0604 1500 - - - - 280/08 5.2 -9.0 35 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 1800 - - - - 220/11 1.1 -9.5 45 - - - - -
- - - - - - - 0604 2100 - - - - 190/09 1.8 -2.3 74 - - - - -