HOME | SYNOPTIC OBS INDEX | ARCHIVE

Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 1 May 2004
prepared 0156 EST, 02/05/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0501 0000 - - - 100/13 15.6 7.6 59 1022.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0300 6/E - - 080/17 13.6 8.4 71 1023.51.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0600 6/E - - 110/15 14.4 9.5 72 1024.40.9 40.0 -
26.0 +4.4 13.4 +3.0 10 - - 0501 0900 6/E - - 080/28 17.2 5.8 47 1026.42.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 1200 15/E - - 100/26 20.2 5.0 37 1024.51.9 30.0 -
22.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0501 1500 - - - 100/24 21.4 2.0 28 1023.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 1800 - - - 120/15 18.0 3.6 38 1024.00.9 30.0 -
22.3 +0.7 - - - - - 0501 2100 - - - 100/13 15.7 5.6 51 1025.01.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.3 +1.3 - - - - - 0501 0000 - - - 150/05 23.8 19.3 76 1008.90.3 25.0 DPA 1004.7
- - - - - - - 0501 0030 - - - - 130/09 24.0 16.5 63 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0501 0300 25/- - 130/15 23.6 12.2 49 1007.91.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0330 - - - - 140/15 23.5 12.1 49 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0501 0600 - - - 140/15 21.9 12.2 54 1008.50.6 25.0 DPA1004.3
- - - - - - - 0501 0630 - - - - 150/18 21.6 12.1 55 1008.9 - - - -
33.0 +1.0 21.0 -1.1 20 - - 0501 0900 25/- 140/13 24.8 12.2 45 1010.82.3 30.0 DPA 1006.6
- - - - - - - 0501 0930 - - - - 130/15 26.5 13.0 43 1010.9 - - - -
- - 21.1 -1.0 - - - 0501 1200 - - - 090/18 29.9 9.1 27 1009.71.1 30.0 DPA 1005.6
- - - - - - - 0501 1230 - - - - 130/18 30.5 10.8 30 1009.2 - - - -
32.0 +0.0 - - - - - 0501 1500 - - - 150/13 31.7 10.6 27 1007.02.7 30.0 DPA 1003.1`
- - - - - - - 0501 1530 - - - - 180/13 32.2 10.9 27 1006.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0501 1800 - - - 160/11 30.7 11.8 31 1007.10.1 30.0 DPA 1003.3
- - - - - - - 0501 1830 - - - - 160/09 29.6 12.7 35 1007.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0501 2100 - - - 150/13 26.8 13.4 44 1009.82.7 30.0 1005.7
- - - - - - - 0501 2130 - - - - 150/17 26.6 11.9 40 1010.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
18.0 -0.9 - - - - 2/3 0501 0000 6/W - - 220/18 12.4 11.1 92 1009.70.0 20.0 -
- - - - - 5/18 Tr/3 0501 0300 6/SW - - 190/11 11.7 8.2 79 1010.40.7 10.0 -
- - - - - - 3/3 0501 0600 6/SW - - 200/11 9.8 6.9 82 1012.82.4 25.0 -
18.0 -0.9 9.0 -1.2 7 8/24 - 0501 0900 6/SW - - 200/13 12.1 6.0 66 1016.33.4 40.0 -
- - 9.1 -1.1 - - Tr/3 0501 1200 10/SW - - 180/21 14.4 3.3 47 1017.51.2 40.0 -
16.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0501 1500 10/S - 220/18 15.2 3.6 46 1018.00.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0501 1800 10/S - - 170/09 11.4 4.6 63 1020.52.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 2100 10/S - - 170/08 10.2 4.6 68 1022.21.7 40.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.26.00
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
23.1 - - - - - - 0501 0000 - - - 290/08 14.0 10.5 79 1011.40.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0300 - - - 310/08 11.8 10.2 90 1011.40.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0600 - - - 230/08 10.8 9.6 92 1012.81.4 40.0 -
23.0 - 10.0 - 6 - - 0501 0900 - - - 300/05 19.4 12.7 65 1014.82.0 40.0 -
- - 10.2 - - - - 0501 1200 25/- - 260/17 24.0 8.5 37 1013.01.8 40.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 0501 1500 25/- - 260/13 25.5 6.2 29 1012.10.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 1800 25/- - 010/15 18.8 13.7 72 1014.01.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 2100 25/- - 350/17 17.4 14.1 81 1015.61.6 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.6 +4.3 - - - - - 0501 0000 - - - -/- 13.9 4.1 52 1007.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0300 - - - -/- 13.0 4.3 55 1008.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0600 - - - -/- 12.5 4.9 60 1009.11.1 30.0 -
24.0 +4.7 12.0 +0.5 - - - 0501 0900 15/W - - -/- 15.4 5.7 52 1010.11.0 30.0 -
- - 12.3 +0.8 - - - 0501 1200 20/W - -/- 18.9 3.7 36 1008.61.5 35.0 -
22.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0501 1500 15/SW - -/- 21.7 3.4 30 1007.61.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 1800 15/NW -/- 18.5 4.2 39 1009.41.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 2100 15/NW -/- 16.8 4.9 45 1012.22.8 40.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.1 +5.2 - - - - - 0501 0000 - - - 330/15 14.2 1.9 43 1007.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0300 25/NW - 350/18 13.0 2.6 49 1008.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 0600 25/W - 360/18 12.2 3.8 56 1009.21.2 30.0 -
25.0 +5.1 12.0 +1.2 9 - - 0501 0900 15/W - 330/24 17.7 2.6 36 1010.31.1 30.0 -
- - 11.7 +0.9 - - - 0501 1200 20/W - 310/39 20.0 0.3 27 1008.51.8 40.0 -
22.0 +2.1 - - - - - 0501 1500 20/W - 320/26 21.5 -1.0 22 1007.51.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 1800 15/NW 330/21 20.2 -0.9 24 1009.52.0 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 Tr/3 0501 2100 15/W - - 250/44 15.5 6.0 53 1012.53.0 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
15.5 +0.1 - - - - - 0501 0000 - - - - 330/22 9.9 3.9 66 1006.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0501 0300 - - - - 310/22 9.3 1.7 59 1005.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0501 0600 15/W - - 340/18 9.1 0.6 55 1006.20.4 40.0 -
15.0 -0.4 8.0 +4.8 5 - - 0501 0900 10/W - 330/24 10.8 1.4 52 1007.3 40.0 -
- - 8.3 +5.1 - - - 0501 1200 10/W - - 300/35 13.6 1.9 45 1006.11.1 40.0 -
15.0 -0.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0501 1500 3/W - 320/31 10.0 6.5 79 1008.00.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0501 1800 3/W - 260/22 8.7 3.8 71 1011.12.9 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0501 2100 6/SW - 310/17 6.7 2.2 73 1013.11.8 50.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
16.3 -0.3 - - - - - 0501 0000 15/W - 260/11 13.5 6.0 60 1003.51.3 40.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 2/3 0501 0300 2/NW - 250/08 11.1 9.8 92 1002.90.7 3.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0501 0600 2/W - 250/08 9.8 7.3 84 1004.71.8 25.0 -
16.0 -0.6 9.0 +0.4 7 - - 0501 0900 6/SW - - 240/08 10.7 6.0 73 1007.22.7 25.0 -
- - 9.5 +0.9 - - 0.2/3 0501 1200 3/SW - 280/05 11.8 5.3 64 1009.11.9 15.0 -
13.0 -3.6 - - - 4/6 4/3 0501 1500 6/SW 330/04 10.7 4.8 67 1010.61.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0501 1800 6/SW - - 240/09 11.1 3.1 58 1013.42.8 20.0 -
- - - - - 4/12 - 0501 2100 6/SW - - 270/04 8.7 3.4 69 1016.22.8 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.5 -0.9 - - - - - 0501 0000 6/SW - - Calm 9.3 6.0 80 997.20.0 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 - 0501 0300 6/- - - Calm 9.0 5.0 76 997.80.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0501 0600 6/SW - - 240/08 8.6 4.4 75 999.41.5 25.0 -
13.0 -1.4 8.0 +1.1 6 Tr/24 Tr/3 0501 0900 6/SW - - 200/18 8.8 2.8 66 1002.02.6 35.0 -
- - 8.3 +1.4 - - - 0501 1200 10/SW - - 280/13 10.9 1.4 52 1002.40.4 35.0 -
11.0 -3.4 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0501 1500 6/SW - - 220/21 7.4 2.7 72 1004.11.7 35.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0501 1800 10/SW - - 220/11 7.2 0.5 62 1006.92.8 35.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0501 2100 10/SW - - 320/15 5.5 0.2 69 1008.01.1 35.0 -