Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 19 June 2004
prepared 0157 EST, 20/06/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0619 0000 10/S - - 010/08 6.7 6.5 99 1028.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 0300 10/S - - Calm 7.0 6.9 99 1028.50.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 0600 25/- - 310/09 8.5 7.7 95 1028.80.3 30.0 -
17.0 -1.8 5.6 -3.4 5 - - 0619 0900 3/E - 050/13 10.9 8.2 83 1030.82.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 1200 6/E - 110/17 15.3 6.9 57 1029.61.2 30.0 -
17.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0619 1500 10/E - 060/22 16.4 6.1 50 1027.81.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 1800 10/E 110/09 11.4 7.4 76 1028.20.4 20.0 -
17.1 -1.7 - - - - - 0619 2100 25/- - 140/13 8.6 7.1 90 1028.40.2 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
27.8 -2.8 - - - - - 0619 0000 25/- - Calm 15.4 12.7 84 1015.60.3 25.0 DPA 1011.6
- - - - - - - 0619 0030 - - - - 170/09 17.8 13.0 73 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0619 0300 25/- - 170/08 16.0 14.4 90 1014.90.7 30.0 DPA 1010.9
- - - - - - - 0619 0330 - - - - 170/09 16.5 14.4 87 1014.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0619 0600 25/- - 160/15 15.0 7.1 59 1015.20.3 25.0 DEW, DPA 1011.2
- - - - - - - 0619 0630 - - - - 150/11 15.1 6.5 56 1015.3 - - - -
28.0 -2.6 15.0 -5.0 12 - - 0619 0900 - - - 150/18 18.8 4.4 39 1016.91.6 30.0 1012.9
- - - - - - - 0619 0930 - - - - 140/15 20.7 4.7 35 1017.2 - - - -
- - 14.7 -5.3 - - - 0619 1200 25/- - 110/18 25.8 -0.7 17 1016.70.2 30.0 DPA 1012.8 hPa
- - - - - - - 0619 1230 - - - - 080/17 26.6 1.1 19 1016.1 - - - -
28.0 -2.6 - - - - - 0619 1500 25/- - 080/11 27.7 3.3 21 1013.82.8 30.0 DPA 1010.1 hPa
- - - - - - - 0619 1530 - - - - 140/09 27.5 1.8 19 1013.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0619 1800 25/- - 340/09 25.3 9.2 36 1013.70.1 30.0 DPA 1009.9 hPa
- - - - - - - 0619 1830 - - - - 340/08 23.8 11.0 45 1013.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0619 2100 25/- - Calm 18.9 13.5 71 1015.61.9 30.0 DPA 1011.5
- - - - - - - 0619 2130 - - - - Calm 16.8 13.1 79 1015.9 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
16.3 +0.3 - - - - 4/3 0619 0000 3/W - - 250/18 11.1 9.6 90 1003.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 9/18 0.8/3 0619 0300 3/SW - - 220/17 10.5 4.6 67 1004.50.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0619 0600 3/SW - - 230/21 9.2 5.0 75 1006.41.9 25.0 -
16.0 +0.0 9.0 +0.8 7 10/24 - 0619 0900 6/SW - - 240/30 11.3 3.7 59 1009.22.8 30.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.26.00
- - 8.9 +0.7 - - 0.2/3 0619 1200 6/SW - - 210/17 11.0 6.4 73 1011.01.8 30.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.26.00
13.0 -3.0 - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 0619 1500 6/SW - - 210/24 11.1 5.5 68 1012.41.4 25.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.26.00
- - - - - - 1/3 0619 1800 6/S - - 190/09 8.6 5.3 80 1015.32.8 15.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 0.2/3 0619 2100 6/S - - 220/22 10.7 4.8 67 1017.82.5 20.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
20.8 - - - - - - 0619 0000 - - - - 270/17 11.0 2.0 54 1010.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0619 0300 - - - 280/08 9.3 1.0 56 1009.51.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 0600 25/W - 320/08 9.1 -0.1 52 1009.00.5 40.0 -
21.0 - 6.0 - 2 - - 0619 0900 25/W - 270/21 17.6 -0.6 29 1010.4 40.0 -
- - 6.3 - - - - 0619 1200 25/W - 300/26 20.8 -3.0 20 1007.82.6 40.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0619 1500 25/W 270/21 22.6 -4.1 16 1005.82.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 1800 25/W - 350/13 14.1 1.7 43 1007.31.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 2100 25/SW - 310/15 17.4 -0.5 30 1008.71.4 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
- - - - - - - 0619 0300 - - - - -/- 12.4 4.9 60 1000.02.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0619 0600 6/SW -/- 12.5 4.5 58 999.01.0 25.0 -
18.0 +1.1 11.0 +1.8 - - - 0619 0900 6/SW -/- 13.8 3.8 51 999.00.0 30.0 -
- - 11.8 +2.6 - - - 0619 1200 10/SW -/- 17.1 2.3 37 996.32.7 40.0 -
18.0 +1.1 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0619 1500 10/SW -/- 13.3 5.5 59 998.11.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 1800 6/SW - -/- 12.0 1.5 49 999.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0619 2100 6/SW - -/- 10.9 0.0 47 1001.82.5 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.1 +1.6 - - - - - 0619 0000 15/W - 360/11 12.8 3.7 54 1002.31.5 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 0300 20/W - 360/18 11.4 4.3 62 999.92.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 0600 15/W - 360/21 11.5 4.3 61 998.81.1 35.0 -
19.0 +1.5 11.0 +2.6 9 - - 0619 0900 15/W 320/43 14.8 2.5 43 998.60.2 40.0 -
- - 10.9 +2.5 - - - 0619 1200 15/W 290/41 18.3 1.2 32 996.62.0 40.0 -
19.0 +1.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0619 1500 6/W 270/34 12.6 8.0 74 998.41.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 1800 15/W - 300/37 12.0 0.5 45 999.20.8 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0619 2100 - - - 330/18 11.6 -1.2 41 1002.02.8 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
8.5 -3.7 - - - - - 0619 0000 - - - - 320/35 7.1 5.8 91 1002.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 1/3 0619 0300 - - - - 330/35 7.3 5.6 89 1000.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0619 0600 3/W - - 330/39 7.4 4.6 82 998.01.9 30.0 -
9.0 -3.2 5.0 +4.1 4 2/24 0.8/3 0619 0900 1/W - - 340/31 6.8 5.3 90 998.0 15.0 -
- - 5.7 +4.8 - - 1/3 0619 1200 3/W - 300/24 7.0 3.3 77 997.30.7 50.0 -
8.0 -4.2 - - - 1/6 - 0619 1500 10/W - 290/46 7.2 0.5 62 997.50.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0619 1800 6/W - 300/34 4.6 2.0 83 1000.12.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 1/12 0.4/3 0619 2100 6/W - - 300/22 3.9 1.5 84 1003.02.7 50.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
15.1 +1.1 - - - - - 0619 0000 10/W - - 260/08 11.7 5.5 66 995.02.1 30.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0619 0300 10/W - - 250/08 9.4 4.0 69 995.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0619 0600 10/W - - 250/09 8.4 2.3 65 995.70.2 30.0 -
15.0 +1.0 8.0 +1.2 4 2/24 - 0619 0900 6/SW 250/11 8.8 0.8 57 996.00.3 30.0 -
- - 7.8 +1.0 - - - 0619 1200 3/SW 240/18 10.9 1.8 53 995.70.3 30.0 -
12.0 -2.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0619 1500 3/SW - - 250/13 11.0 3.9 62 997.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0619 1800 3/SW - - 240/11 8.0 4.4 78 1001.94.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 1/3 0619 2100 10/SW - - 250/08 6.9 4.1 82 1005.43.5 20.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
12.1 +0.2 - - - - 2/3 0619 0000 10/NW - 310/34 6.9 3.9 81 980.52.1 15.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 0.2/3 0619 0300 6/W - - 320/31 5.6 1.1 73 979.51.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0619 0600 6/W - 360/22 4.7 2.0 83 981.72.2 20.0 -
12.0 +0.1 4.0 -1.2 3 3/24 0.2/3 0619 0900 10/NW 340/34 5.4 0.8 72 982.60.8 35.0 -
- - 4.0 -1.2 - - - 0619 1200 10/W 350/21 7.5 1.2 64 984.41.8 35.0 -
9.0 -2.9 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0619 1500 6/W - 260/24 7.3 1.8 68 985.71.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0619 1800 10/SW - 030/04 6.4 0.8 67 990.04.3 30.0 -
- - - - - 1/12 - 0619 2100 10/SW - - 230/17 5.1 0.3 71 994.54.5 30.0 -