Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 23 August 2004
prepared 0156 EST, 24/08/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 6/3 0823 0000 1/NW - - 310/15 13.4 13.0 97 1014.00.8 6.0 -
- - - - - 8/18 2/3 0823 0300 1/W - - 360/15 13.6 13.3 98 1012.41.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0823 0600 6/W - - 020/15 13.0 12.7 98 1012.20.2 20.0 -
18.0 -0.4 12.6 +4.6 12 13/24 5/3 0823 0900 1/W - - 330/15 16.9 14.3 85 1013.10.9 30.0 RED VIS 7KM TO E DUE MIST
- - - - - - - 0823 1200 6/W - - 310/28 19.5 11.1 58 1011.51.6 30.0 -
20.0 +1.6 - - - 1/6 1/3 0823 1500 3/NW - 310/31 15.7 13.4 86 1009.42.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0823 1800 3/NW - 320/31 17.6 12.0 70 1007.91.5 20.0 -
20.1 +1.7 - - - 1/12 - 0823 2100 3/NW - - 350/30 16.4 13.3 82 1006.01.9 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - 150/08 21.5 18.2 82 1015.21.1 30.0 DPA 1011.3
- - - - - - - 0823 0030 - - - - 010/05 19.9 16.8 82 1015.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - 170/09 21.0 17.1 78 1014.50.7 30.0 DPA 1010.6
- - - - - - - 0823 0330 - - - - 140/05 19.2 16.4 84 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 130/09 18.5 16.5 88 1015.10.6 30.0 DPA 1011.2 SMOKE TO E
- - - - - - - 0823 0630 - - - - 080/08 19.9 16.5 81 1015.5 - - - -
31.0 -0.3 18.0 -2.5 17 - - 0823 0900 6/E - - 100/15 25.1 19.6 72 1017.11.9 20.0 DPA 1013.1
- - - - - - - 0823 0930 - - - - 070/15 26.2 19.4 66 1017.1 - - - -
- - 18.0 -2.5 - - - 0823 1200 10/E - - 080/13 29.4 15.4 43 1015.31.7 30.0 DPA 1011.4
- - - - - - - 0823 1230 - - - - 070/15 29.4 14.2 40 1014.8 - - - -
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 15/E - - 360/22 29.0 18.6 54 1012.42.9 30.0 DPA 1008.4
- - - - - - - 0823 1530 - - - - 010/21 29.0 19.0 55 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 - - - 010/21 27.2 18.3 58 1012.00.4 30.0 DPA 1008.9
- - - - - - - 0823 1830 - - - - 010/13 26.7 18.4 60 1012.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 220/09 24.5 19.1 72 1014.52.5 30.0 DPA 1010.6
- - - - - - - 0823 2130 - - - - 220/08 24.4 19.8 76 1014.7 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
18.6 +2.1 - - - - - 0823 0000 2/S - - 030/02 11.7 10.0 89 1022.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 1/N - - Calm 8.9 7.9 93 1021.70.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 1/SW - - 030/08 10.7 9.1 90 1022.20.5 - 20.0 -
19.0 +2.5 9.0 +0.8 4 - - 0823 0900 2/SW - - 060/09 11.9 8.5 80 1023.51.3 30.0 -
- - 8.8 +0.6 - - - 0823 1200 6/S - 340/15 17.1 7.4 53 1021.71.8 35.0 SEND
19.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/SW - 330/13 19.1 5.5 41 1019.12.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 25/- - 320/09 16.6 5.4 47 1018.80.3 35.0 SEND
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 25/- - 060/08 12.5 6.6 67 1019.30.5 35.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
23.9 - - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - 140/08 10.8 9.7 93 1019.20.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - 210/13 8.4 6.9 90 1018.50.7 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 210/15 7.4 2.9 73 1019.61.1 40.0 -
24.0 - 7.0 - 3 - - 0823 0900 - - - 210/15 18.1 1.9 34 1020.91.3 40.0 -
- - 6.6 - - - - 0823 1200 10/- - - 020/15 24.4 3.1 25 1019.51.4 40.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 0823 1500 10/- - - 060/18 23.6 4.0 28 1017.42.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 20/W - - 100/05 17.5 12.6 73 1019.42.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 - - - 290/02 12.9 10.6 86 1021.92.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.8 +7.1 - - - - - 0823 0000 25/W - -/- 15.5 4.3 47 1017.50.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 10/SW - -/- 13.9 4.2 52 1017.40.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 10/SW - - -/- 11.0 5.4 68 1019.42.0 35.0 -
25.0 +7.3 11.0 +2.1 - Tr/24 - 0823 0900 6/SW - - -/- 14.9 8.8 67 1021.01.6 15.0 -
- - 10.9 +2.0 - - - 0823 1200 6/SW - - -/- 18.7 11.8 64 1021.0 25.0 -
20.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0823 1500 6/SE - - -/- 18.3 11.1 63 1020.40.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 6/E - - -/- 16.1 10.0 67 1021.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 6/E - - -/- 15.7 11.1 74 1023.11.8 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.6 +7.4 - - - - - 0823 0000 15/SW - 010/11 15.9 2.2 40 1017.50.6 40.0 DIST LIGHTNING SE TO S
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 10/SW - 330/05 11.9 3.6 57 1017.5 35.0 DIST LIGHTNING TO SSE
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 10/SW - 350/09 11.4 4.0 60 1019.31.8 35.0 CB TOPS/LIGHTNING TO S
26.0 +7.8 11.0 +3.1 4 - - 0823 0900 10/SW - 200/21 16.1 12.5 79 1021.21.9 20.0 -
- - 10.7 +2.8 - - - 0823 1200 6/S - - 170/21 17.6 10.9 65 1021.30.1 25.0 -
19.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/SE - - 150/21 18.5 12.4 68 1020.60.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 10/E - - 120/15 16.0 11.4 74 1021.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 6/SW - - 090/11 16.1 11.3 73 1023.21.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
19.1 +6.2 - - - - - 0823 0000 - - - - 160/08 3.5 0.6 81 1019.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 - - - - 130/08 1.4 0.0 90 1019.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - 080/02 -0.1 -0.9 94 1021.91.9 40.0 -
19.0 +6.1 -1.0 -1.9 -5 - - 0823 0900 10/- - - 100/08 7.8 2.1 67 1023.0 50.0 -
- - -0.6 -1.5 - - - 0823 1200 10/- - - 290/08 15.2 2.7 43 1022.20.8 50.0 -
17.0 +4.1 - - - - - 0823 1500 15/- - - 320/17 16.3 4.0 44 1020.71.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 15/NW - 350/15 13.0 4.9 58 1021.81.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 15/NW - 040/09 9.0 4.3 72 1023.61.7 50.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
17.4 +2.5 - - - - - 0823 0000 3/W - - Calm 10.7 10.2 97 1020.01.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 0.2/3 0823 0300 6/W - - Calm 9.9 8.8 93 1019.90.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 6/SW - - Calm 10.0 8.2 89 1020.91.0 30.0 -
17.0 +2.1 9.0 +2.4 7 3/24 - 0823 0900 10/SW - 020/02 12.1 7.9 75 1022.61.7 20.0 -
- - 9.2 +2.6 - - - 0823 1200 6/W - - 310/05 17.1 5.7 47 1021.90.7 50.0 -
19.0 +4.1 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/W - 270/04 18.5 6.7 46 1020.01.9 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 10/W - 050/08 16.0 6.3 53 1020.10.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 15/W - 270/02 14.1 5.5 56 1021.00.9 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
11.2 -1.8 - - - - - 0823 0000 10/W - - Calm 3.2 2.0 92 1017.00.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0300 10/W - - 350/02 2.6 0.8 88 1017.00.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 0600 - - - Calm 1.2 -0.1 91 1018.01.0 25.0 -
11.0 -2.0 1.0 -4.2 -2 Tr/24 Tr/3 0823 0900 10/W 330/13 5.5 0.9 72 1018.60.6 30.0 -
- - 1.0 -4.2 - - - 0823 1200 10/W 340/18 12.2 3.5 55 1017.41.2 40.0 -
15.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0823 1500 10/W - 320/15 14.4 4.5 51 1016.11.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 1800 10/NW - - 250/08 11.5 6.0 69 1016.50.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0823 2100 10/- - - Calm 8.6 5.3 80 1017.51.0 30.0 -