Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 16 September 2004
prepared 0157 EST, 17/09/04
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West, Southwest, South Coast
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0916 0000 25/NW Calm 11.8 10.7 93 1021.90.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0300 25/NW 060/08 11.2 10.6 96 1021.30.6 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 25/NW 340/08 11.1 10.7 97 1021.20.1 15.0 -
21.0 +0.9 10.9 +2.0 10 Tr/24 - 0916 0900 25/NW - 100/04 16.0 10.7 71 1021.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1200 10/SE 230/13 20.7 9.4 48 1020.11.7 30.0 -
22.0 +1.9 - - - - - 0916 1500 6/SE - - 270/24 19.4 11.0 58 1019.70.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 6/SE 230/18 17.1 12.0 72 1020.81.1 30.0 -
21.8 +1.7 - - - - - 0916 2100 15/NE 190/09 14.9 12.7 87 1022.11.3 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
34.2 +1.7 - - - - - 0916 0000 - - - 260/05 24.0 19.3 75 1014.91.6 30.0 DPA 1011.1
- - - - - - - 0916 0030 - - - - 220/05 24.2 20.2 78 1014.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0916 0300 15/E - - 120/08 22.5 17.9 75 1014.20.7 30.0 DPA 1010.4
- - - - - - - 0916 0330 - - - - 110/09 22.6 18.0 75 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 - - - 090/05 21.5 17.4 77 1014.70.5 25.0 DPA 1010.9
- - - - - - - 0916 0630 - - - - 090/05 20.7 17.3 81 1015.1 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 20.0 -3.1 19 - - 0916 0900 6/NE - - 080/17 26.8 14.7 47 1016.92.1 20.0 DPA 1012.9
- - - - - - - 0916 0930 - - - - 080/18 27.7 13.4 41 1017.1 - - - -
- - 20.4 -2.7 - - - 0916 1200 - - - 070/22 32.1 9.9 26 1015.01.8 30.0 DPA 1011.2
- - - - - - - 0916 1230 - - - - 090/21 31.8 9.6 25 1014.6 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0916 1500 - - - 360/24 31.3 14.0 35 1012.62.4 30.0 dpa 1008.8
- - - - - - - 0916 1530 - - - - 010/24 31.0 14.6 37 1012.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 - - - 030/22 29.6 14.4 40 1012.40.2 30.0 DPA 1008.6
- - - - - - - 0916 1830 - - - - 030/18 28.7 14.7 42 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 - - - 120/08 26.4 15.8 52 1015.12.7 30.0 DPA 1011.3
- - - - - - - 0916 2130 - - - - 130/08 25.8 16.2 55 1015.5 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
17.2 -1.6 - - - - - 0916 0000 3/W - - Calm 8.1 6.4 89 1026.60.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0300 3/W - - 090/05 8.0 6.7 91 1025.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 3/W - - Calm 8.9 7.2 89 1026.81.1 30.0 -
17.0 -1.8 7.0 -2.6 3 - - 0916 0900 3/W - - 350/05 12.7 7.1 69 1028.31.5 30.0 -
- - 7.1 -2.5 - - - 0916 1200 6/W - - 300/15 16.6 7.2 54 1027.60.7 35.0 -
18.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0916 1500 6/W - - 250/13 17.4 7.2 51 1026.41.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 10/W 240/05 14.5 6.0 57 1026.70.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 6/W - Calm 11.1 7.7 80 1027.71.0 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast - Moreton
BRISBANE AERO
24.3 - - - - - - 0916 0000 25/- - 240/08 13.5 11.1 85 1021.90.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0300 25/- - 220/13 11.0 7.7 80 1020.91.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 25/SW - 220/13 10.0 6.5 79 1022.11.2 40.0 -
24.0 - 9.0 - 5 - - 0916 0900 - - - 210/18 22.7 4.3 30 1023.51.4 40.0 -
- - 8.7 - - - - 0916 1200 20/W - - 040/18 23.7 3.5 27 1021.91.6 40.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 0916 1500 - - - 060/22 23.2 5.1 31 1020.11.8 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 - - - 060/13 19.1 11.4 61 1021.51.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 - - - Calm 15.2 12.2 82 1023.62.1 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.8 +0.9 - - - - - 0916 0000 15/SW - - -/- 14.3 9.9 75 1023.01.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0300 6/SW - -/- 13.6 10.5 82 1022.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 6/SW - - -/- 10.4 8.4 87 1023.30.8 30.0 -
21.0 +1.1 10.0 -1.0 - - - 0916 0900 6/SW - - -/- 15.3 6.9 57 1023.70.4 30.0 -
- - 10.1 -0.9 - - - 0916 1200 10/SW - -/- 20.5 4.6 35 1021.72.0 30.0 -
24.0 +4.1 - - - - - 0916 1500 25/SW -/- 23.7 3.6 27 1019.22.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 6/SW - -/- 17.4 9.4 59 1020.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 - - - -/- 17.6 4.0 40 1022.92.5 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
21.4 +1.1 - - - - - 0916 0000 6/S - - 200/22 14.5 10.1 75 1023.11.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0300 6/- - - 220/17 13.7 10.7 82 1022.70.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 6/S - - 350/09 10.7 7.8 82 1023.30.6 22.0 -
21.0 +0.7 11.0 +0.9 6 - - 0916 0900 10/SW - - 310/15 16.8 4.4 44 1023.90.6 25.0 -
- - 10.5 +0.4 - - - 0916 1200 15/SW - 270/17 20.5 1.0 27 1021.72.2 35.0 -
24.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0916 1500 20/SW 240/15 23.4 0.0 21 1019.42.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 20/SW - 050/13 17.3 8.2 55 1020.51.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 25/SW - 280/17 17.6 3.3 38 1022.92.4 35.0 -
Southern Tablelands - Glburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
15.8 -0.2 - - - - - 0916 0000 - - - - 300/17 7.3 3.6 77 1023.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0916 0300 - - - - 340/13 7.0 4.0 81 1022.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 6/W - - 310/18 6.8 4.5 85 1022.40.1 50.0 -
16.0 +0.0 6.0 +2.9 4 - - 0916 0900 6/W - 330/22 11.4 4.2 61 1023.30.9 50.0 -
- - 5.9 +2.8 - - - 0916 1200 10/SW - 290/31 16.2 2.3 39 1022.21.1 50.0 -
17.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0916 1500 15/- - 300/31 15.7 2.2 40 1021.50.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 10/- - 280/21 12.4 3.4 54 1023.21.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 - - - 310/17 9.7 3.5 65 1024.61.3 50.0 -
Victoria
Central - east
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
14.7 -2.5 - - - - - 0916 0000 15/SW - - 250/05 10.6 6.2 74 1024.10.4 25.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0916 0300 15/SW - - 240/05 10.0 4.6 69 1023.20.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 6/SW - - 240/05 10.2 3.3 62 1023.50.3 25.0 -
15.0 -2.2 10.0 +2.1 8 2/24 - 0916 0900 10/W - - 300/08 12.1 3.0 54 1024.30.8 40.0 -
- - 9.9 +2.0 - - - 0916 1200 10/W - - 250/13 13.9 3.7 50 1024.20.1 50.0 -
15.0 -2.2 - - - - - 0916 1500 15/W - - 260/13 14.7 2.5 44 1023.60.6 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 15/W - - 240/08 14.8 3.8 48 1023.80.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 15/W - - 230/05 13.8 7.0 63 1025.51.7 45.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
12.0 -3.0 - - - - Tr/3 0916 0000 15/W - 320/22 6.8 -1.1 57 1014.71.0 40.0 -
- - - - - 2/18 Tr/3 0916 0300 10/W - - 340/17 6.1 1.7 73 1011.72.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 0600 10/W - - 010/24 7.2 1.9 69 1009.52.2 40.0 -
10.0 -5.0 4.0 -2.4 3 2/24 - 0916 0900 10/W - - 360/18 9.2 2.6 63 1008.70.8 35.0 -
- - 3.9 -2.5 - - - 0916 1200 10/W - 280/30 14.3 2.5 45 1006.62.3 40.0 -
16.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0916 1500 10/W - 280/17 15.6 2.6 42 1008.41.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 1800 6/W - 280/08 13.2 3.4 51 1010.52.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0916 2100 10/W - - 350/22 11.8 5.6 66 1012.21.8 40.0 -