Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 17 June 2005
prepared 1034 EST, 18/06/05
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0617 0000 3/NW - 030/15 10.1 8.9 92 1004.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 14/18 0.8/3 0617 0300 10/NW - - 060/11 9.8 9.0 95 1005.30.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0600 3/N - - 080/02 7.4 7.0 97 1005.20.1 20.0 -
13.0 -5.8 6.7 -2.3 5 16/24 3/3 0617 0900 6/W - 060/09 9.9 8.9 93 1006.81.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0617 1200 3/SW - 350/15 14.6 10.5 76 1006.30.5 30.0 -
17.0 -1.8 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0617 1500 6/W - - 210/17 14.7 11.2 80 1005.80.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0617 1800 6/W - - 080/08 10.2 9.6 96 1006.91.1 30.0 -
16.9 -1.9 - - - 0.8/12 - 0617 2100 6/S - - 190/04 7.1 6.4 95 1009.12.2 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.5 +0.9 - - - - - 0617 0000 3/E - - 360/05 24.3 22.2 88 1011.70.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0030 - - - - 350/05 24.6 21.9 85 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0617 0300 20/E - - 100/05 23.1 21.8 92 1011.60.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0330 - - - - 110/08 22.7 21.4 92 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0617 0600 - - - 140/08 23.0 21.7 92 1011.90.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0630 - - - - 130/09 22.9 21.7 93 1012.0 - - - -
31.0 +0.4 22.0 +2.0 21 - - 0617 0900 6/E - - 120/13 25.5 21.6 79 1013.61.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0930 - - - - 130/13 26.1 21.8 77 1013.6 - - - -
- - 22.3 +2.3 - - - 0617 1200 6/E - - 070/13 29.6 20.4 58 1012.21.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1230 - - - - 110/15 29.3 19.7 56 1011.7 - - - -
33.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0617 1500 10/E - - 010/26 31.1 19.6 50 1008.93.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1530 - - - - 020/26 30.3 19.7 53 1008.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 10/E - 030/22 28.6 18.3 54 1008.80.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1830 - - - - 020/18 27.8 19.0 59 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0617 2100 - - - 030/11 25.9 22.4 81 1010.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 2130 - - - - 030/09 25.8 22.4 82 1010.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
15.8 -0.2 - - - - - 0617 0000 6/W - Calm 9.1 8.7 97 1016.90.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0617 0300 2/W - - 010/08 9.8 9.3 97 1016.50.4 10.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0617 0600 6/W - - 050/04 9.8 8.8 93 1016.70.2 20.0 -
16.0 +0.0 9.0 +0.8 6 0.8/24 - 0617 0900 6/W - - 030/09 11.5 8.1 80 1017.30.6 25.0 -
- - 8.7 +0.5 - - - 0617 1200 6/W - 350/15 15.3 8.4 63 1015.81.5 40.0 -
18.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0617 1500 6/SW - 330/15 17.3 5.6 46 1013.42.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 6/W 360/08 13.7 5.7 58 1013.10.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 2100 25/W - 040/09 11.8 6.1 68 1012.40.7 30.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.34.00
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.2 - - - - - - 0617 0000 - - - 260/11 9.8 2.2 59 1017.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0300 - - - 220/09 6.2 3.4 82 1016.70.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0600 25/- - 210/09 5.8 3.4 85 1017.50.8 40.0 -
21.0 - 5.0 - 1 - - 0617 0900 6/SW - 230/24 14.5 4.3 50 1019.21.7 40.0 -
- - 4.7 - - - - 0617 1200 10/SW - 240/17 19.0 1.9 32 1016.32.9 50.0 -
20.0 - - - - - - 0617 1500 25/- - 020/13 19.3 1.4 30 1014.81.5 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 25/- - 040/09 13.2 5.5 60 1016.11.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 2100 - - - 280/09 11.8 6.0 68 1017.31.2 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.5 +1.6 - - - - - 0617 0000 - - - -/- 10.4 3.3 61 1014.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0300 - - - -/- 10.0 2.5 60 1014.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0600 - - - -/- 9.8 2.5 60 1014.10.1 40.0 -
19.0 +2.1 10.0 +0.8 - - - 0617 0900 10/SW -/- 12.2 2.6 52 1015.11.0 30.0 -
- - 9.6 +0.4 - - - 0617 1200 10/SW -/- 15.5 2.6 42 1013.61.5 40.0 -
18.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0617 1500 15/W - -/- 17.8 0.9 32 1012.90.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 15/W - -/- 14.1 1.7 43 1014.61.7 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 2100 25/- - -/- 10.9 4.2 63 1016.01.3 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.9 +2.4 - - - - - 0617 0000 - - - 290/11 11.3 0.7 48 1014.4 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0300 - - - 340/17 9.5 1.0 55 1013.90.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0600 25/W 350/15 9.3 0.8 55 1014.10.2 35.0 -
20.0 +2.5 9.0 +0.6 3 - - 0617 0900 10/- - 320/22 12.5 0.9 45 1015.21.1 35.0 -
- - 9.1 +0.7 - - - 0617 1200 15/- 270/26 16.9 1.3 35 1013.81.4 35.0 -
19.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0617 1500 15/W - 260/34 17.0 -1.1 29 1013.30.5 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 15/W - 260/17 13.7 1.4 43 1014.71.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 2100 25/- - 330/15 12.8 0.7 43 1015.91.2 35.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
10.8 -1.4 - - - - - 0617 0000 - - - - 350/24 6.6 4.0 83 1015.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0617 0300 - - - - 320/31 6.0 4.2 88 1013.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0617 0600 1/W - - 010/15 6.1 4.4 89 1014.20.4 40.0 -
11.0 -1.2 6.0 +5.1 4 0.4/24 - 0617 0900 3/- 360/22 7.7 2.7 71 1015.41.1 40.0 -
- - 5.7 +4.8 - - - 0617 1200 6/W 310/26 8.8 3.0 67 1015.1 40.0 -
9.0 -3.2 - - - - - 0617 1500 6/W - 280/28 8.8 2.2 63 1014.60.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 6/W - - 360/18 7.3 3.4 76 1015.81.2 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 2100 6/W - - 320/17 5.6 2.1 78 1016.60.7 50.0 -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
13.6 -0.4 - - - - - 0617 0000 10/W - - 240/09 10.9 6.2 73 1012.60.4 50.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0617 0300 15/W - 260/08 10.1 6.5 78 1012.70.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0600 10/W - - 230/09 9.8 5.5 75 1013.40.7 40.0 -
14.0 +0.0 9.0 +2.2 6 0.8/24 - 0617 0900 6/W 260/05 10.0 5.1 72 1014.61.2 40.0 -
- - 9.4 +2.6 - - - 0617 1200 6/W - 240/09 14.0 4.8 54 1014.50.1 40.0 -
15.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0617 1500 10/W - 250/09 14.7 3.7 48 1013.21.3 45.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 10/W - - 240/05 13.5 5.4 58 1014.00.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0617 2100 10/W - - Calm 11.8 6.7 71 1014.3 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.1 +1.2 - - - - - 0617 0000 10/W - - 330/08 6.7 4.8 88 1003.20.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0300 15/W - 330/18 5.0 3.1 87 1004.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 0600 10/W - 330/17 4.1 2.2 87 1004.90.8 40.0 -
13.0 +1.1 3.0 -2.2 1 - - 0617 0900 10/- - 250/05 4.6 2.7 87 1006.11.2 40.0 -
- - 3.4 -1.8 - - - 0617 1200 10/SW - 020/05 11.1 3.8 61 1005.70.4 40.0 -
13.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0617 1500 10/SW - 060/09 11.4 4.4 62 1005.90.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 1800 10/W - 300/08 9.0 4.7 74 1007.41.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0617 2100 10/W - - 280/05 7.0 4.0 81 1008.20.8 40.0 -