Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 5 July 2005
prepared 0157 EST, 06/07/05
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0705 0000 20/SW - - 070/09 9.7 9.1 96 1020.60.4 25.0 -
- - - - - 3/18 0.6/3 0705 0300 6/SW - - 010/05 7.9 7.5 97 1020.60.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0705 0600 6/SW - - 300/09 8.1 7.6 97 1021.40.8 25.0 -
16.0 -1.8 7.5 -0.6 6 4/24 - 0705 0900 6/S - - 360/08 9.7 8.7 93 1023.92.4 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1200 6/S - 160/09 13.2 4.2 54 1023.40.5 20.0 -
15.0 -2.8 - - - - - 0705 1500 10/S - 190/15 13.6 4.8 55 1022.70.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 10/S - 180/13 10.2 5.6 73 1024.61.8 25.0 -
14.5 -3.3 - - - - - 0705 2100 10/S - 180/13 6.3 4.7 89 1026.21.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0705 0000 25/- - 190/11 23.2 19.0 77 1012.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0030 - - - - 190/11 23.0 18.4 75 1012.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 25/- - 180/04 20.1 17.5 85 1012.10.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0330 - - - - 150/05 20.0 17.4 85 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 25/- - 140/04 19.1 16.7 86 1012.20.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0630 - - - - 100/05 19.2 16.7 85 1012.3 - - - -
33.0 +2.5 19.0 -0.3 18 - - 0705 0900 25/- - 050/09 25.8 16.3 56 1014.11.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0930 - - - - 050/13 26.9 17.5 56 1014.3 - - - -
- - 18.8 -0.5 - - - 0705 1200 25/- - 080/21 30.6 12.0 32 1013.20.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1230 - - - - 090/18 31.2 9.6 26 1012.7 - - - -
34.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0705 1500 25/- - 050/24 32.6 10.7 26 1010.52.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1530 - - - - 050/22 32.4 12.6 30 1010.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 25/- - 020/21 29.0 18.5 53 1010.60.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1830 - - - - 020/18 27.9 18.7 57 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - 040/13 25.4 19.7 71 1012.62.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2130 - - - - 040/13 25.3 19.6 71 1012.7 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
17.8 +2.5 - - - - - 0705 0000 - - - 030/11 11.8 5.3 64 1019.70.3 40.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.34.00
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 - - - 050/09 10.6 5.3 70 1019.40.3 40.0 SENT VER:03 SWV:M2.01.34.00
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 - - - 050/09 9.6 5.5 76 1019.40.0 40.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.34.00
18.0 +2.7 9.0 +1.6 5 - - 0705 0900 - - - 010/17 12.9 4.6 57 1019.40.0 40.0 -
- - 9.4 +2.0 - - - 0705 1200 - - - 350/24 16.3 4.5 45 1018.41.0 40.0 -
19.0 +3.7 - - - - - 0705 1500 - - - 350/18 18.2 4.1 39 1016.71.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 - - - 010/08 14.8 5.4 53 1017.40.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - 040/11 12.6 4.0 56 1019.21.8 40.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.34.00
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.8 - - - - - Tr/3 0705 0000 6/SE - - 230/09 15.3 13.4 88 1026.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 - - - - 250/11 14.9 12.1 83 1026.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 6/SE - - 210/11 13.4 11.5 88 1026.00.0 30.0 -
22.0 - 13.0 - 11 Tr/24 Tr/3 0705 0900 6/E - - 200/17 16.5 12.7 78 1027.21.2 30.0 -
- - 12.7 - - - - 0705 1200 6/SE - - 120/13 20.0 12.8 63 1025.91.3 30.0 -
21.0 - - - - - - 0705 1500 10/SE - - 110/17 20.0 13.5 66 1024.01.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 6/SE - - 120/11 18.5 13.8 74 1025.51.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 20/SE - - 140/09 17.0 11.8 71 1026.61.1 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.1 +3.9 - - - - - 0705 0000 3/SE - - -/- 12.0 11.1 94 1029.20.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 6/E - -/- 11.6 10.6 94 1028.11.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 6/E - - -/- 10.6 9.2 91 1028.40.3 15.0 -
20.0 +3.8 10.0 +2.0 - - - 0705 0900 10/E - - -/- 12.0 9.7 86 1029.00.6 18.0 -
- - 10.5 +2.5 - - - 0705 1200 6/NE - - -/- 16.0 9.7 66 1027.41.6 25.0 -
19.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0705 1500 10/E - - -/- 18.6 11.2 62 1025.51.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 15/- - - -/- 16.1 12.3 78 1026.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - -/- 14.8 9.8 72 1026.80.8 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.1 +1.2 - - - - - 0705 0000 3/E - - 360/15 12.2 10.7 91 1029.10.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 6/E - 310/11 11.3 9.9 91 1028.11.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 6/NE - - 330/09 11.2 9.0 86 1028.50.4 20.0 -
18.0 +1.1 10.0 +3.1 7 - - 0705 0900 6/N - - 300/13 13.0 9.2 78 1028.9 16.0 -
- - 10.1 +3.2 - - - 0705 1200 6/N - - 320/13 18.8 8.5 51 1027.41.5 22.0 -
20.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0705 1500 10/N - - 050/21 18.7 9.8 56 1025.42.0 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 15/W - - 030/13 16.9 12.0 73 1026.00.6 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - 030/11 14.4 9.5 72 1026.8 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.5 +3.2 - - - - - 0705 0000 - - - - Calm 1.9 1.7 99 1030.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0705 0300 - - - - Calm 0.5 0.3 99 1029.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 0/- - - Calm -0.4 -0.7 98 1029.40.2 15.0 -
15.0 +3.7 -1.0 -0.8 -3 0.2/24 - 0705 0900 0/- - - Calm 3.3 2.9 97 1030.30.8 35.0 -
- - -0.9 -0.7 - - - 0705 1200 6/NW - - 330/13 13.3 6.7 64 1028.61.6 40.0 -
15.0 +3.7 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0705 1500 10/- - - 340/21 14.0 4.6 53 1026.61.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 - - - 020/11 8.0 3.9 75 1027.10.5 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0705 2100 - - - Calm 5.1 3.0 86 1027.80.7 40.0 -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
13.7 +0.3 - - - - - 0705 0000 10/NW - - 360/05 9.9 5.0 72 1025.61.1 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 25/- - 130/04 9.4 6.0 79 1024.61.0 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 3/N - 130/09 10.0 5.2 72 1024.6 50.0 -
14.0 +0.6 9.0 +3.1 7 - - 0705 0900 6/N - - 080/09 11.1 6.0 71 1024.30.3 50.0 -
- - 9.3 +3.4 - - - 0705 1200 6/N - - 080/11 14.3 6.9 61 1023.80.5 50.0 -
16.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0705 1500 6/N - - 050/13 15.8 4.0 45 1021.52.3 50.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 10/N - - 090/02 14.3 6.2 58 1022.00.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 6/N - - 120/05 12.9 6.6 66 1022.0 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.0 +2.4 - - - - - 0705 0000 25/- - 350/02 8.3 4.5 77 1023.31.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 25/- - 340/04 7.1 4.1 81 1022.40.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 25/- - 310/15 6.7 4.1 83 1021.80.6 40.0 -
14.0 +2.4 6.0 +1.5 2 - - 0705 0900 25/NW 010/08 7.4 4.7 83 1022.20.4 30.0 -
- - 6.2 +1.7 - - - 0705 1200 10/NW - 340/15 12.6 4.3 57 1020.31.9 30.0 -
15.0 +3.4 - - - - - 0705 1500 10/NW - 010/09 14.3 5.7 56 1018.12.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 - - - 350/13 11.4 6.4 71 1017.30.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - 330/24 10.1 3.2 62 1017.60.3 45.0 -