Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 12 September 2005
prepared 0200 EST, 13/09/05
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0912 0000 10/W - - 360/09 11.5 10.6 94 1007.90.6 25.0 -
- - - - - 5/18 4/3 0912 0300 3/W - - 190/17 13.0 11.7 92 1008.30.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0600 10/W - - 220/11 11.8 10.7 93 1009.81.5 30.0 -
22.0 +1.9 11.1 +2.2 9 5/24 - 0912 0900 10/S - - 290/04 14.3 9.7 74 1011.41.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0912 1200 10/SW - - 240/26 17.1 6.8 51 1011.8 30.0 -
18.0 -2.1 - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 0912 1500 10/SW - - 260/18 17.0 7.5 54 1011.70.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0912 1800 6/SW - 230/17 13.5 8.1 70 1013.72.0 30.0 -
17.8 -2.3 - - - 1/12 - 0912 2100 6/SW - - 100/09 8.2 7.6 96 1015.51.8 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.6 -0.9 - - - - - 0912 0000 3/W - 270/15 26.2 22.5 80 1009.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0030 - - - - 280/15 26.2 22.4 80 1009.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0912 0300 3/W - 310/11 26.1 22.3 80 1009.00.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0330 - - - - 320/09 25.2 22.7 86 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0912 0600 3/W - 330/09 24.1 22.5 91 1009.90.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0630 - - - - 310/08 24.0 22.5 91 1010.3 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 24.0 +0.9 23 - - 0912 0900 6/W - - 360/09 27.9 20.8 65 1011.92.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0930 - - - - 360/13 27.7 21.5 69 1012.1 - - - -
- - 23.6 +0.5 - - - 0912 1200 6/NW - 300/17 30.7 21.5 58 1010.91.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1230 - - - - 290/17 31.3 21.4 56 1010.7 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0912 1500 6/N - 290/28 30.6 20.7 56 1008.22.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1530 - - - - 300/28 31.0 20.2 53 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0912 1800 25/SE 280/24 29.4 21.9 64 1008.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1830 - - - - 270/21 28.2 22.3 70 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0912 2100 6/W 260/13 27.0 22.6 77 1010.32.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 2130 - - - - 260/15 26.9 22.5 77 1010.7 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
13.5 -5.3 - - - - - 0912 0000 10/S - - Calm 6.0 4.4 89 1015.40.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/18 - 0912 0300 6/SE - - Calm 6.2 4.6 89 1015.00.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0600 6/S - - Calm 5.1 4.0 93 1016.71.7 20.0 -
13.0 -5.8 5.0 -4.6 1 0.8/24 Tr/3 0912 0900 6/S - - 220/08 11.7 6.0 68 1017.2 40.0 -
- - 5.0 -4.6 - - - 0912 1200 6/S - - 230/11 12.4 5.1 61 1016.70.5 40.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.37.00
15.0 -3.8 - - - - - 0912 1500 6/S - - 260/13 13.1 6.0 62 1015.61.1 40.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.37.00
- - - - - - - 0912 1800 6/S - 230/05 11.6 5.8 68 1015.80.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 2100 10/S Calm 8.9 6.6 85 1016.70.9 35.0 SEND VER:03 SWV:M2.01.37.00
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
25.9 - - - - - 3/3 0912 0000 25/NW 330/15 16.2 15.0 93 1007.20.9 40.0 -
- - - - - 5/18 - 0912 0300 - - - 290/18 15.0 13.4 90 1007.20.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0600 25/W - 270/17 10.9 7.6 80 1009.92.7 40.0 -
26.0 - 10.0 - 7 5/24 - 0912 0900 6/- - - 270/30 18.4 4.4 40 1011.41.5 50.0 -
- - 10.3 - - - - 0912 1200 10/- - - 280/34 21.4 0.6 25 1008.92.5 40.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0912 1500 10/- - - 260/31 22.9 -1.7 19 1007.41.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1800 - - - 240/21 18.8 0.1 28 1009.72.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 2100 - - - 240/26 17.0 -1.1 29 1012.02.3 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.3 +4.4 - - - - - 0912 0000 15/NW - -/- 12.6 6.1 65 1002.40.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0300 25/NW - -/- 11.8 4.4 60 1001.60.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0600 10/W - -/- 11.2 3.6 59 1003.51.9 30.0 -
24.0 +4.1 11.0 +0.0 - - - 0912 0900 6/SW -/- 14.2 2.0 44 1004.20.7 30.0 -
- - 11.2 +0.2 - - - 0912 1200 10/SW - -/- 17.0 -0.1 31 1002.91.3 35.0 -
19.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0912 1500 15/SW - -/- 17.4 0.2 31 1002.90.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1800 15/W -/- 14.6 1.3 40 1006.03.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 2100 20/W -/- 12.5 2.7 51 1008.02.0 30.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.2 +3.9 - - - - Tr/3 0912 0000 15/NW - 270/13 11.9 6.3 69 1002.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0912 0300 25/NW - 310/18 11.7 3.4 57 1001.80.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0600 10/W 280/17 10.7 2.6 57 1003.82.0 30.0 -
24.0 +3.7 10.0 -0.1 7 0.2/24 - 0912 0900 10/W - 290/37 14.7 -0.3 36 1004.5 30.0 -
- - 10.2 +0.1 - - - 0912 1200 15/SW - 260/46 17.5 5.8 46 1003.21.3 30.0 -
19.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0912 1500 20/SW - 270/41 17.9 -3.1 24 1003.30.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1800 20/W 280/39 14.9 -1.1 33 1006.22.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 2100 - - - 290/35 12.7 0.2 42 1008.11.9 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.7 -1.3 - - - - - 0912 0000 - - - - 340/28 4.8 3.5 91 1002.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - 6/18 - 0912 0300 6/NW - - 310/17 5.1 2.3 82 1001.80.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 0600 10/NW - - 330/24 5.0 2.0 81 1002.50.7 30.0 -
15.0 -1.0 5.0 +1.9 3 6/24 - 0912 0900 3/NW - 320/28 6.9 2.0 71 1004.51.8 35.0 -
- - 4.5 +1.4 - - - 0912 1200 6/NW - 300/30 9.3 2.9 64 1003.80.6 30.0 -
11.0 -5.0 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0912 1500 6/NW 310/26 8.5 3.2 69 1004.50.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1800 3/W - 330/24 7.1 3.4 77 1006.62.0 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 2100 6/SW - - 290/28 7.6 2.3 69 1008.41.7 35.0 -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
14.7 -2.5 - - - - 5/3 0912 0000 6/SW - - 250/11 8.0 6.5 90 1003.50.5 15.0 -
- - - - - 11/18 3/3 0912 0300 6/SW - - 240/09 7.5 5.9 90 1004.30.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0912 0600 6/SW - - 250/11 7.6 5.6 87 1006.32.0 25.0 -
15.0 -2.2 7.0 -0.9 6 12/24 0.2/3 0912 0900 3/SW - - 240/11 8.6 6.0 84 1008.11.8 12.0 -
- - 7.4 -0.5 - - 1/3 0912 1200 3/SW - - 240/11 12.3 5.3 62 1008.4 40.0 -
14.0 -3.2 - - - 1/6 Tr/3 0912 1500 6/S - - 220/13 12.4 5.9 64 1009.30.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0912 1800 3/SW - - 230/09 11.7 6.7 71 1011.21.9 40.0 -
- - - - - 1/12 - 0912 2100 6/SW - - 240/08 10.9 5.5 69 1013.11.9 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
12.2 -2.8 - - - - 17/3 0912 0000 3/S - - 180/37 7.0 5.4 90 997.81.1 5.0 -
- - - - - 59/18 15/3 0912 0300 3/S - - 190/41 5.4 4.0 91 999.21.3 3.5 -
- - - - - - 10/3 0912 0600 3/S - - 200/43 5.4 2.3 80 1000.61.4 5.0 -
11.0 -4.0 5.0 -1.4 4 69/24 0.4/3 0912 0900 3/S - - 200/31 6.5 2.9 78 1002.11.5 10.0 -
- - 4.7 -1.7 - - 1/3 0912 1200 10/S - - 190/35 7.9 3.5 74 1002.10.0 20.0 -
9.0 -6.0 - - - 1/6 0.4/3 0912 1500 6/S - 210/18 8.5 4.5 76 1002.20.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0912 1800 6/SW - - 210/21 7.0 3.5 78 1003.41.2 25.0 -
- - - - - 4/12 Tr/3 0912 2100 6/SW - - 220/18 6.9 1.5 68 1004.30.9 35.0 -