Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 1 August 2006
prepared 1613 EST, 01/08/06
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0801 0000 10/W - - 280/04 7.4 7.0 97 1014.60.1 1.5 -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0801 0300 15/W - - 020/09 6.7 6.5 99 1014.40.2 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0600 10/W - - 040/08 7.3 6.9 97 1014.10.3 18.0 -
17.0 -1.4 6.1 -1.9 - 4/24 Tr/3 0801 0900 10/W - - 030/11 9.5 7.9 90 1016.01.9 25.0 METCONSOLE CRASH - TERR MIN NOT AVAILABLE. MAX TEM
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0801 1200 10/NW - - 310/31 14.4 8.2 66 1015.10.9 10.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
30.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0801 0000 - - - 190/13 22.9 20.6 87 1013.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0030 - - - - 180/11 22.7 20.5 87 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0801 0300 - - - Calm 20.5 19.6 95 1012.90.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0330 - - - - Calm 20.4 19.5 95 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0801 0600 - - - 130/05 19.4 18.8 96 1012.90.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0630 - - - - 100/08 19.9 19.3 96 1013.1 - - - -
30.0 -1.3 19.0 -1.5 19 Tr/24 - 0801 0900 - - - 110/08 24.6 19.5 73 1014.41.5 25.0 ARF- TRACE VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - - - - - - 0801 0930 - - - - 180/09 25.8 19.1 67 1014.6 - - - -
- - 19.4 -1.1 - - - 0801 1200 10/E - - 310/15 27.5 18.6 58 1014.00.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 1230 - - - - 310/15 28.0 18.5 56 1013.6 - - - -
30.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0801 1500 10/SE - - 310/21 28.7 18.7 55 1011.52.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 1530 - - - - 310/24 28.7 19.0 56 1011.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
15.1 -1.4 - - - - - 0801 0000 - - - - Calm 6.6 3.8 82 1021.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0801 0300 - - - - 030/04 4.7 3.3 91 1021.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0801 0600 - - - - 030/02 4.5 3.0 90 1020.90.7 - - - -
15.0 -1.5 4.0 -4.2 0 - - 0801 0900 25/- - 040/09 9.3 3.8 68 1021.60.7 40.0 frost VER:03 SWV:M2.01.38.00
- - 4.0 -4.2 - - - 0801 1200 25/W 010/11 12.6 4.0 56 1019.71.9 35.0 -
15.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0801 1500 25/W 360/18 14.4 4.8 52 1016.23.5 35.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.1 - - - - - - 0801 0000 25/W 170/04 13.4 9.5 77 1017.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0300 25/W - 350/08 11.5 9.5 88 1016.91.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0600 25/W 230/05 10.0 9.3 95 1017.91.0 30.0 -
24.0 - 9.0 - 5 - - 0801 0900 25/W 210/18 16.4 4.7 46 1019.31.4 30.0 -
- - 9.0 - - - - 0801 1200 25/W - 210/15 20.3 3.4 33 1017.71.6 30.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0801 1500 15/- - 240/13 21.5 1.5 27 1015.52.2 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.4 +0.7 - - - - - 0801 0000 - - - -/- 10.9 1.6 53 1016.40.8 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0300 - - - -/- 10.4 2.2 57 1016.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0600 - - - -/- 9.6 2.2 60 1017.00.3 30.0 -
18.0 +0.3 9.0 +0.1 - - - 0801 0900 10/S - - -/- 10.5 2.2 56 1018.61.6 35.0 -
- - 9.3 +0.4 - - - 0801 1200 10/- - - -/- 15.2 1.5 39 1017.61.0 40.0 -
19.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0801 1500 15/SE - - -/- 18.1 2.6 35 1016.41.2 40.0 -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
19.6 +1.4 - - - - - 0801 0000 - - - 290/15 9.8 1.1 55 1016.51.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0300 - - - 280/17 8.9 2.3 63 1016.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0600 - - - 260/18 8.5 2.0 64 1016.90.4 40.0 -
20.0 +1.8 8.0 +0.1 2 - - 0801 0900 10/S - - 290/15 12.4 2.2 50 1018.81.9 40.0 -
- - 8.1 +0.2 - - - 0801 1200 10/S - - 210/15 15.5 1.9 40 1017.81.0 40.0 -
17.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0801 1500 15/S - - 130/13 16.2 0.8 35 1016.41.4 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
11.2 -1.7 - - - - - 0801 0000 - - - 330/18 5.8 2.3 78 1017.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 0801 0300 - - - - 010/11 3.7 1.3 84 1017.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0801 0600 - - - 020/08 2.7 1.1 89 1018.10.8 50.0 -
11.0 -1.9 2.0 +1.1 -3 0.2/24 - 0801 0900 2/- - - 330/11 6.0 1.7 74 1020.01.8 50.0 -
- - 2.0 +1.1 - - - 0801 1200 10/NW - - 340/15 10.7 0.7 50 1019.30.7 50.0 -
12.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0801 1500 10/NW - - 360/28 11.7 2.2 52 1016.92.2 50.0 -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
13.8 -1.1 - - - - - 0801 0000 10/S - - 270/08 8.8 6.2 84 1020.50.9 40.0 -
- - - - - 5/18 - 0801 0300 6/SW - - 290/05 7.9 5.7 86 1020.40.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 0600 6/W - - 280/08 7.2 4.9 85 1020.40.0 40.0 -
14.0 -0.9 7.0 +0.4 4 5/24 Tr/3 0801 0900 3/SW - - 290/08 9.0 5.3 78 1022.62.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0801 1200 6/SW - - 280/05 11.7 3.9 59 1021.01.6 45.0 -
14.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0801 1500 3/SW - 270/05 13.9 2.6 46 1018.82.2 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
11.8 -1.2 - - - - 0.4/3 0801 0000 6/SW - - 210/17 7.7 5.3 85 1013.42.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 0.4/3 0801 0300 6/SW - - 190/08 7.8 4.6 80 1014.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0801 0600 6/S - - 240/09 7.7 3.0 72 1016.01.4 30.0 -
12.0 -1.0 7.0 +1.8 3 1/24 - 0801 0900 6/S - - 240/13 8.7 1.7 61 1017.41.4 30.0 -
- - 7.4 +2.2 - - - 0801 1200 10/S - - 200/17 10.5 2.8 59 1017.6 35.0 -
11.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0801 1500 10/S - - 140/08 10.5 4.0 64 1016.11.5 35.0 -