Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 17 March 2011
prepared 0257 EDT, 18/03/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0317 0000 - - - 090/39 22.5 14.9 62 1010.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0300 - - - 080/35 21.5 15.5 69 1009.90.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 20/SE - - 080/22 20.9 15.9 73 1011.01.1 30.0 -
34.0 +4.5 20.7 +4.9 18 - - 0317 0900 10/E - - 060/22 25.2 16.0 57 1011.7 30.0 LIG USED FOR TG VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0317 1200 10/E - - 030/09 29.6 15.5 42 1010.01.7 30.0 -
33.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0317 1500 15/E - - 250/28 30.6 16.4 42 1008.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 15/W - - 220/24 27.3 16.5 52 1009.81.0 30.0 -
32.7 +3.2 - - - - - 0317 2100 - - - 200/15 24.2 17.3 65 1011.21.4 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.3 -0.6 - - - - - 0317 0000 3/NW 360/02 25.9 24.9 94 1009.51.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0030 - - - - 340/09 26.0 24.6 92 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0317 0300 3/N - Calm 25.5 24.7 95 1008.41.1 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0330 - - - - Calm 25.5 24.8 96 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 3/SW 300/08 24.9 24.5 98 1008.00.4 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0630 - - - - 300/02 25.0 24.6 98 1008.4 - - - -
31.0 -0.9 25.0 +0.5 24 0.2/24 - 0317 0900 3/S - 170/08 28.3 25.6 85 1010.22.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0930 - - - - 180/09 28.7 24.7 79 1010.5 - - - -
- - 24.9 +0.4 - - - 0317 1200 6/SW 300/13 27.5 22.3 73 1009.70.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 1230 - - - - 270/09 28.8 22.3 68 1009.3 - - - -
31.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0317 1500 6/W 290/18 29.9 24.1 71 1006.92.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 1530 - - - - 290/18 30.5 24.1 69 1006.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 6/SE 300/17 29.2 23.4 71 1007.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 1830 - - - - 300/15 28.8 23.5 73 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/12 Tr/3 0317 2100 20/SE 200/09 27.0 24.3 85 1008.61.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 2130 - - - - 220/09 27.0 25.3 90 1009.3 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0317 0000 - - - - 140/13 17.5 10.1 62 1019.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0300 - - - - 110/13 17.2 9.8 62 1019.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 - - - - 100/15 16.5 8.5 59 1019.50.2 - - - -
25.0 -1.0 16.0 +0.9 - - - 0317 0900 - - - - 120/11 16.8 8.6 58 1021.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 1200 - - - - 110/11 21.8 9.5 45 1020.90.2 - - - -
24.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0317 1500 - - - - 080/09 23.3 9.7 42 1018.92.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 - - - - 110/09 20.7 8.2 45 1017.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 2100 - - - - 140/05 18.1 8.1 52 1018.91.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.8 - - - - - - 0317 0000 6/E - 070/09 23.8 20.4 81 1017.60.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0300 6/E - - Calm 22.5 20.5 88 1016.51.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 6/E - 210/05 22.4 21.0 92 1017.61.1 25.0 -
29.0 - 22.0 - 19 - - 0317 0900 6/E 030/05 26.0 20.8 73 1018.61.0 25.0 -
- - 21.9 - - - - 0317 1200 6/E 030/17 27.8 21.0 67 1017.51.1 25.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0317 1500 6/E - 060/15 27.0 20.8 69 1015.32.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 6/E 060/13 25.0 19.7 72 1015.80.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 2100 6/E 080/08 24.6 19.5 73 1017.92.1 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
28.3 +3.6 - - - - 0.6/3 0317 0000 - - - - -/- 21.8 18.4 81 1019.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - 6/18 - 0317 0300 - - - - -/- 21.7 19.0 85 1018.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 - - - - -/- 20.6 19.3 92 1017.80.2 - - - -
28.0 +3.3 21.0 +3.5 - 6/24 - 0317 0900 - - - - -/- 21.1 18.4 85 1019.41.6 - - - -
- - 20.6 +3.1 - - - 0317 1200 - - - - -/- 23.6 18.9 75 1018.60.8 - - - -
26.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0317 1500 - - - - -/- 25.8 18.9 66 1017.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 - - - - -/- 23.1 19.8 82 1016.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 2100 - - - - -/- 22.7 19.6 83 1016.60.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.2 +1.0 - - - - - 0317 0000 3/N - - 100/17 21.7 17.8 79 1019.40.3 18.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0317 0300 3/NE - - 110/08 21.4 18.9 86 1018.31.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 3/SE - - 160/17 21.7 19.3 86 1018.00.3 20.0 -
26.0 +0.8 21.0 +3.7 19 1/24 - 0317 0900 3/NW - - 190/30 21.0 18.6 86 1019.71.7 20.0 -
- - 20.5 +3.2 - - 0.2/3 0317 1200 6/S - - 180/30 22.8 19.0 79 1018.90.8 25.0 -
23.0 -2.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0317 1500 3/SE - 180/28 23.1 19.8 82 1017.51.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 - - - 130/17 23.3 19.2 78 1016.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/12 0.4/3 0317 2100 3/E - - 140/08 22.1 20.4 90 1016.70.1 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
27.5 +3.1 - - - - - 0317 0000 - - - 070/08 16.2 13.6 85 1019.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0300 - - - 150/05 15.8 13.7 87 1018.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 1/SE - - 120/05 15.6 13.9 90 1018.40.4 25.0 -
27.0 +2.6 16.0 +5.3 17 - - 0317 0900 - - - 070/05 16.5 13.9 85 1019.71.2 - - 20.0 -
- - 15.6 +4.9 - - - 0317 1200 - - - 070/09 18.5 14.6 78 1018.90.7 - - - -
23.0 -1.4 - - - - - 0317 1500 - - - 010/05 23.1 14.1 57 1016.42.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 - - - - 070/21 21.0 14.5 66 1015.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 2100 - - - 130/09 15.9 13.3 85 1018.12.4 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
22.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0317 0000 - - - - -/- 15.4 7.8 60 1022.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0300 - - - - -/- 14.9 6.7 58 1021.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 - - - - -/- 14.6 5.2 53 1021.80.3 - - - -
22.0 -1.8 14.0 +0.9 13 - - 0317 0900 10/S - - -/- 15.1 5.4 52 1023.21.4 30.0 -
- - 14.4 +1.3 - - - 0317 1200 10/S - - -/- 17.4 6.1 47 1022.70.5 30.0 -
19.0 -4.8 - - - - - 0317 1500 10/S - - -/- 18.0 7.5 50 1021.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 - - - - -/- 17.6 7.9 53 1021.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 2100 - - - - -/- 16.0 6.8 54 1021.70.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.9 -1.2 - - - - - 0317 0000 - - - - 260/09 9.0 3.4 68 1019.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0317 0300 - - - - 320/13 10.1 4.0 66 1019.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 0600 - - - - 340/17 11.9 3.8 58 1018.40.6 - - - -
19.0 -1.1 9.0 -1.8 - 0.2/24 - 0317 0900 - - - - 330/17 14.4 4.2 50 1019.71.3 - - - -
- - 8.6 -2.2 - - - 0317 1200 - - - - 110/09 16.1 4.9 47 1018.71.0 - - - -
20.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0317 1500 - - - - 330/30 19.1 5.4 41 1017.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 1800 - - - - 310/24 16.8 5.3 47 1017.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0317 2100 - - - - 300/17 13.5 5.1 57 1018.30.8 - - - -