Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 26 May 2011
prepared 0157 EST, 27/05/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0526 0000 20/E - - 050/09 12.5 6.6 67 1022.30.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 20/E - - 090/24 14.6 6.8 59 1021.31.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 20/E - - 080/24 14.5 6.9 60 1021.50.2 30.0 -
21.0 -0.6 11.5 +1.1 7 - - 0526 0900 20/NE - - 070/24 16.5 7.0 53 1022.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1200 10/NE - - 060/17 19.0 7.3 47 1021.01.6 30.0 -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0526 1500 10/NE - - 080/21 20.3 6.6 41 1019.31.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 10/NE - - 090/13 17.6 7.7 52 1019.80.5 30.0 -
21.1 -0.5 - - - - - 0526 2100 20/E - - 070/22 15.9 7.2 56 1020.40.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
28.8 -3.2 - - - - - 0526 0000 25/- - 150/13 20.1 11.2 57 1012.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0030 - - - - 140/15 19.3 10.6 57 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 25/- - 120/18 19.2 7.8 48 1011.40.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0330 - - - - 120/18 18.7 7.8 49 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 25/- - 140/18 16.7 8.5 58 1012.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0630 - - - - 140/22 16.7 8.3 58 1012.5 - - - -
29.0 -3.0 16.0 -6.1 14 - - 0526 0900 25/- - 120/24 20.5 9.0 48 1013.81.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0930 - - - - 120/34 21.4 7.8 42 1013.8 - - - -
- - 16.3 -5.8 - - - 0526 1200 25/- - 120/24 25.1 6.2 30 1012.51.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1230 - - - - 100/21 26.2 6.9 29 1012.2 - - - -
29.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0526 1500 25/- - 140/08 28.4 8.3 28 1010.02.5 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1530 - - - - 080/09 28.4 8.8 29 1009.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 25/- - 330/11 25.7 14.1 49 1010.80.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1830 - - - - 340/09 24.2 15.3 58 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - Calm 19.8 16.0 79 1012.92.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2130 - - - - 030/08 19.3 16.0 81 1013.0 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
14.4 -4.5 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - 180/05 11.3 5.9 69 1025.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0526 0300 - - - - 150/05 11.1 7.1 76 1024.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - 160/05 11.2 6.0 70 1025.00.5 - - - -
14.0 -4.9 10.0 -0.2 7 0.4/24 - 0526 0900 - - - - 220/04 12.2 8.1 76 1025.90.9 - - - Evapa and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.
- - 9.7 -0.5 - - 0.2/3 0526 1200 - - - - 210/09 13.5 9.8 78 1025.30.6 - - - -
15.0 -3.9 - - - 0.6/6 0.4/3 0526 1500 - - - - 220/08 13.9 10.6 80 1024.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 - - - - Calm 12.9 11.2 89 1024.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/12 0.2/3 0526 2100 - - - - Calm 12.7 11.4 92 1024.60.3 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
19.2 - - - - - - 0526 0000 25/SW - 250/22 14.0 6.8 62 1010.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - 240/15 12.3 7.3 71 1010.20.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 10/SW - 250/11 9.4 6.8 84 1011.81.6 30.0 -
19.0 - 9.0 - 5 - - 0526 0900 25/SW - 250/21 17.0 5.9 48 1013.21.4 35.0 -
- - 8.9 - - - - 0526 1200 10/SE - - 230/24 19.1 5.9 42 1012.80.4 35.0 -
21.0 - - - - - - 0526 1500 15/S - - 230/17 21.1 5.9 37 1012.30.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 10/SW - - 270/11 15.2 8.5 64 1014.52.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 15/SW - - 230/08 12.6 9.0 79 1016.01.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
14.2 -5.1 - - - - 1/3 0526 0000 - - - - -/- 11.2 9.2 87 1014.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - 8/18 1/3 0526 0300 - - - - -/- 10.9 9.3 90 1014.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.6/3 0526 0600 - - - - -/- 11.5 7.6 77 1015.01.0 - - - -
14.0 -5.3 11.0 -0.5 - 9/24 0.6/3 0526 0900 - - - - -/- 12.9 6.1 63 1016.61.5 - - - -
- - 10.7 -0.8 - - - 0526 1200 - - - - -/- 15.5 7.4 58 1016.10.5 - - - -
20.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0526 1500 - - - - -/- 19.3 8.8 51 1015.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 - - - - -/- 15.6 9.8 68 1016.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - - -/- 13.1 10.6 85 1017.61.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
14.3 -5.6 - - - - 1/3 0526 0000 6/S - - 240/26 11.0 9.4 90 1014.50.1 9.0 -
- - - - - 9/18 1/3 0526 0300 6/S - - 230/31 11.6 9.6 88 1014.20.3 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 6/S - - 210/26 12.8 8.1 73 1015.21.0 12.0 -
14.0 -5.9 11.0 +0.2 10 9/24 - 0526 0900 6/S - - 250/22 12.7 5.9 63 1016.81.6 20.0 -
- - 10.8 +0.0 - - - 0526 1200 10/S - - 210/26 15.6 7.6 59 1016.20.6 25.0 -
17.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0526 1500 10/S - - 200/24 16.7 10.0 65 1015.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 10/S - - 190/18 15.2 11.1 76 1016.51.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 15/SW - - 240/15 13.8 10.5 80 1017.61.1 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.3 -2.1 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - 170/13 6.1 2.1 75 1017.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - - 110/05 1.7 1.2 96 1017.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - Calm 0.4 -0.2 96 1018.30.8 - - - -
13.0 -2.4 -2.0 -5.2 -2 - - 0526 0900 - - - 330/05 7.4 4.0 79 1019.51.1 - 30.0 -
- - -1.9 -5.1 - - - 0526 1200 - - - - 260/09 12.6 0.0 42 1018.11.3 - - - -
15.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0526 1500 15/NW - - 320/17 13.8 2.4 46 1016.71.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 - - - - 360/17 8.3 2.3 66 1017.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - - 010/09 5.8 2.0 77 1018.60.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
15.6 -1.0 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - -/- 10.9 7.3 78 1021.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - - -/- 10.0 7.5 84 1020.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - -/- 10.4 6.8 78 1020.30.1 - - - -
16.0 -0.6 10.0 +1.4 9 - - 0526 0900 10/S - - -/- 11.5 6.2 70 1020.80.5 25.0 -
- - 9.6 +1.0 - - - 0526 1200 3/S - - -/- 13.6 6.7 63 1019.90.9 25.0 -
15.0 -1.6 - - - 1/6 1/3 0526 1500 3/S - - -/- 13.3 9.4 77 1018.71.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0526 1800 - - - - -/- 12.9 9.1 78 1019.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 0.4/3 0526 2100 - - - - -/- 11.7 9.3 85 1020.51.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.9 +0.5 - - - - - 0526 0000 - - - - 250/11 5.5 3.8 89 1016.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0300 - - - - 250/09 4.7 3.2 90 1016.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 0600 - - - - 280/11 4.0 2.8 92 1015.80.4 - - - -
15.0 +0.6 4.0 -2.9 - 0.2/24 0.2/3 0526 0900 - - - - 310/05 7.4 4.4 81 1016.0 - - - -
- - 3.6 -3.3 - - - 0526 1200 - - - - 340/22 13.2 4.8 57 1013.82.1 - - - -
15.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0526 1500 - - - - 230/05 14.0 5.8 58 1012.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 1800 - - - - 320/21 11.5 4.9 64 1012.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0526 2100 - - - - 340/31 11.7 4.9 63 1011.11.5 - - - -