Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 10 December 2011
prepared 0257 EDT, 11/12/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1210 0000 25/- - 170/09 16.1 14.3 89 1010.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 15/SE - 100/35 17.7 12.7 73 1010.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 15/S - 090/30 17.9 12.1 69 1012.42.0 30.0 -
27.0 -1.8 15.4 +0.6 14 - - 1210 0900 10/E - 080/37 22.5 12.3 52 1013.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1200 15/E - - 120/17 26.7 10.2 36 1012.90.5 30.0 -
30.0 +1.2 - - - - - 1210 1500 20/E - - 100/11 29.6 8.6 27 1010.62.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 20/E - - 210/28 26.4 12.2 41 1010.10.5 30.0 -
30.3 +1.5 - - - - - 1210 2100 25/W - - 180/26 22.2 12.5 54 1011.81.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.8 +0.3 - - - - - 1210 0000 3/NW 340/11 28.0 25.4 86 1007.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0030 - - - - 340/09 27.6 25.9 90 1007.7 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 - 1210 0300 3/NW - 360/04 26.5 25.5 94 1006.21.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0330 - - - - Calm 26.5 25.5 94 1006.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 3/N - Calm 26.2 25.3 95 1006.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0630 - - - - Calm 26.2 25.3 95 1006.9 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 26.0 +0.7 26 9/24 - 1210 0900 6/NW - 280/09 30.7 25.0 72 1008.41.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0930 - - - - 300/05 31.0 24.4 68 1008.5 - - - -
- - 26.0 +0.7 - - - 1210 1200 6/NE - 300/17 32.6 23.1 57 1007.50.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1230 - - - - 310/18 33.2 23.3 56 1007.4 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 - - - - - 1210 1500 10/E - 300/17 34.2 22.9 52 1005.71.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1530 - - - - 300/18 34.0 22.2 50 1005.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 6/NW - 330/22 31.2 23.6 64 1005.20.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1830 - - - - 340/22 30.3 25.4 75 1005.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 6/NE - 330/15 29.8 24.8 75 1007.92.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 2130 - - - - 330/18 29.6 25.2 77 1008.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
24.6 -2.1 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - 040/11 21.1 14.8 67 1006.2 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 1210 0300 - - - - 030/04 20.5 15.6 73 1005.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 330/09 19.5 17.2 87 1005.70.4 - - - -
23.0 -3.7 19.0 +3.6 - 1/24 0.2/3 1210 0900 - - - - 250/13 19.4 16.8 85 1007.31.6 - - - -
- - 18.5 +3.1 - - 0.2/3 1210 1200 - - - - 230/15 20.9 15.4 71 1007.50.2 - - - -
23.0 -3.7 - - - 0.2/6 - 1210 1500 - - - - 250/22 22.8 14.1 58 1006.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - 240/18 22.8 13.5 56 1006.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1210 2100 - - - - 200/17 18.1 11.7 66 1009.02.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.3 - - - - - - 1210 0000 10/NE - 130/05 21.9 17.0 74 1011.11.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 0.2/3 1210 0300 6/E - 160/08 19.7 17.7 88 1009.91.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - 9/3 1210 0600 3/NE - - 180/11 18.9 18.3 96 1011.21.3 2.0 -
26.0 - 19.0 - 19 21/24 11/3 1210 0900 1/SE - - 130/05 19.8 18.5 92 1011.8 18.0 -
- - 18.5 - - - Tr/3 1210 1200 3/W - 030/13 23.1 18.5 75 1009.62.2 25.0 -
25.0 - - - - Tr/6 - 1210 1500 3/NE - 030/22 22.6 19.3 82 1007.12.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1210 1800 3/N - 020/18 21.9 20.5 92 1006.90.2 12.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/12 0.4/3 1210 2100 3/SW - 350/13 21.2 19.5 90 1007.70.8 18.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.9 -1.2 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - -/- 19.7 15.8 78 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 1210 0300 - - - - -/- 19.5 15.3 77 1011.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - -/- 17.7 16.4 92 1011.30.0 - - - -
24.0 -1.1 18.0 +0.5 - 0.2/24 - 1210 0900 - - - - -/- 20.7 16.0 74 1011.50.2 - - - -
- - 17.7 +0.2 - - - 1210 1200 - - - - -/- 22.5 15.1 63 1010.31.2 - - - -
23.0 -2.1 - - - - - 1210 1500 - - - - -/- 22.4 15.6 65 1008.02.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - -/- 21.9 15.8 68 1006.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 - - - - -/- 20.6 15.8 74 1006.60.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.9 -1.7 - - - - - 1210 0000 6/NE 060/05 19.1 16.1 83 1013.8 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 1210 0300 6/NE - 220/09 17.9 16.9 94 1011.62.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 6/E 150/08 18.3 16.5 89 1011.50.1 30.0 -
24.0 -1.6 18.0 +0.7 15 0.2/24 - 1210 0900 6/SE 170/13 19.7 17.6 88 1011.80.3 20.0 -
- - 17.9 +0.6 - - - 1210 1200 6/NE - 130/17 22.1 16.0 68 1010.61.2 30.0 -
23.0 -2.6 - - - - - 1210 1500 6/E 090/15 23.0 15.1 61 1008.12.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 6/NE 070/22 22.4 14.6 61 1006.41.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 6/NE 030/17 21.2 15.9 72 1006.80.4 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
24.7 -1.4 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - 100/11 15.6 12.0 79 1012.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - 080/09 14.4 11.5 83 1011.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 100/09 12.1 10.6 91 1011.00.1 - - - -
25.0 -1.1 12.0 +0.8 - - - 1210 0900 6/N - 070/08 17.7 11.0 65 1010.60.4 30.0 manual terr min : 9.3 VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 11.7 +0.5 - - - 1210 1200 - - - 010/13 21.9 9.9 46 1008.91.6 - - - -
25.0 -1.1 - - - - - 1210 1500 - - - - 280/09 24.3 8.7 37 1005.73.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - 310/17 25.5 7.2 31 1003.52.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 2100 - - - 010/11 19.5 12.6 64 1005.01.4 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
31.7 +7.6 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - -/- 22.2 13.2 57 1008.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0300 - - - - -/- 20.6 14.4 68 1006.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - -/- 19.3 14.9 76 1005.90.8 - - - -
32.0 +7.9 19.0 +6.2 - - - 1210 0900 - - - - -/- 24.2 13.2 50 1006.50.6 - - - -
- - 19.0 +6.2 - - - 1210 1200 - - - - -/- 27.2 13.8 44 1005.21.3 - - - -
29.0 +4.9 - - - - - 1210 1500 - - - - -/- 27.2 11.5 38 1003.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - -/- 25.1 15.4 55 1002.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - 6/12 6/3 1210 2100 - - - - -/- 20.2 17.9 87 1003.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
26.9 +6.7 - - - - - 1210 0000 - - - - Calm 17.1 16.1 94 1013.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - 9/18 - 1210 0300 - - - - 340/11 16.6 15.9 96 1011.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 0600 - - - - 340/11 16.2 15.7 97 1010.11.3 - - - -
27.0 +6.8 16.0 +5.3 - 9/24 - 1210 0900 - - - - 350/21 19.3 12.3 64 1009.11.0 - - - -
- - 16.1 +5.4 - - 0.2/3 1210 1200 - - - - 350/30 21.2 10.2 49 1006.92.2 - - - -
25.0 +4.8 - - - 0.2/6 - 1210 1500 - - - - 340/30 24.1 9.0 38 1003.73.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1210 1800 - - - - 010/21 23.7 10.8 44 1001.42.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1210 2100 - - - - 350/11 21.6 12.5 56 1001.00.4 - - - -