Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 26 December 2011
prepared 0258 EDT, 27/12/11
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - 100/34 22.5 8.3 40 1015.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - 100/43 18.8 8.8 52 1015.60.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - 080/26 17.2 9.1 59 1017.62.0 30.0 -
31.0 +2.2 16.8 +2.0 15 - - 1226 0900 - - - 090/35 23.2 10.0 43 1018.0 30.0 L.I.G. USED FOR SOIL TEMPS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 1226 1200 - - - 090/21 27.7 6.7 26 1016.21.8 30.0 -
31.0 +2.2 - - - - - 1226 1500 - - - 120/28 30.6 1.2 15 1014.02.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - 120/22 30.6 -3.5 11 1012.91.1 30.0 -
31.6 +2.8 - - - - - 1226 2100 - - - 120/11 20.1 6.6 41 1014.21.3 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
31.6 -0.9 - - - - 0.4/3 1226 0000 6/SE 170/17 26.6 23.2 82 1002.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0030 - - - - 180/15 26.2 24.0 88 1001.9 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 - 1226 0300 10/SE 190/13 26.7 23.5 83 1000.41.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0330 - - - - 190/17 26.7 23.3 82 1000.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 6/SE - 210/21 27.4 23.3 78 1000.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0630 - - - - 210/15 27.3 23.2 78 1000.7 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 25.0 -0.3 25 7/24 - 1226 0900 6/S - 210/28 28.5 22.5 70 1002.82.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0930 - - - - 200/22 28.9 22.4 68 1003.1 - - - -
- - 25.3 +0.0 - - - 1226 1200 6/S 200/30 31.0 21.4 57 1002.20.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1230 - - - - 210/31 31.0 21.7 58 1002.0 - - - -
31.0 -1.5 - - - - - 1226 1500 10/SW 240/28 30.1 21.8 61 1001.11.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1530 - - - - 250/28 30.5 22.1 61 1001.0 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1226 1800 6/SW - 230/21 29.6 22.3 65 1001.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1830 - - - - 190/18 28.7 23.3 73 1002.3 - - - -
- - - - - Tr/12 Tr/3 1226 2100 6/SW - 240/17 28.1 23.1 74 1003.92.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 2130 - - - - 260/24 27.7 22.7 74 1004.2 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
29.9 +3.2 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - 190/11 18.4 11.9 66 1009.42.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - - 180/09 17.9 11.9 68 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - - 160/11 17.1 11.0 67 1010.81.3 - - - -
30.0 +3.3 17.0 +1.6 18 - - 1226 0900 - - - - 190/13 18.2 9.9 58 1013.22.4 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 16.7 +1.3 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - 180/17 21.5 6.6 38 1013.50.3 - - - -
24.0 -2.7 - - - - - 1226 1500 - - - - 230/24 23.0 8.8 40 1012.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - - 150/18 23.1 6.8 35 1012.40.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 2100 - - - - 170/13 18.1 8.6 54 1014.31.9 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
27.4 - - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - 210/17 18.6 14.6 78 1007.70.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - 230/17 18.1 15.6 85 1006.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - 230/09 19.7 16.6 82 1006.90.2 30.0 -
27.0 - 17.0 - 15 - - 1226 0900 6/SE - - 230/22 25.4 14.9 52 1007.5 25.0 -
- - 17.0 - - - - 1226 1200 10/SE - - 160/13 29.2 14.5 41 1006.11.4 25.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - 1226 1500 10/SE - 090/17 27.3 17.8 56 1004.61.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 10/SE 120/15 25.0 18.7 68 1004.80.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 2100 25/S - 080/05 23.3 19.6 80 1006.01.2 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.6 +1.5 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - -/- 22.2 17.0 72 1008.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - - -/- 21.3 17.2 77 1005.92.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - - -/- 20.2 17.1 82 1006.10.2 - - - -
27.0 +1.9 20.0 +2.5 - - - 1226 0900 - - - - -/- 24.5 16.5 61 1006.40.3 - - - -
- - 20.0 +2.5 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - -/- 23.8 17.7 69 1005.90.5 - - - -
26.0 +0.9 - - - - - 1226 1500 - - - - -/- 24.4 18.1 68 1004.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - - -/- 25.7 19.4 68 1003.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 2100 - - - - -/- 21.1 17.2 78 1006.33.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.2 +2.6 - - - - - 1226 0000 3/N - - 010/30 22.7 16.1 66 1009.00.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0300 - - - 020/22 21.7 17.1 75 1005.93.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 3/N 350/13 21.1 16.7 76 1006.30.4 30.0 -
28.0 +2.4 21.0 +3.7 19 - - 1226 0900 25/W 030/22 25.0 15.6 56 1006.60.3 30.0 -
- - 20.8 +3.5 - - - 1226 1200 15/W - 030/17 25.1 17.1 61 1005.80.8 30.0 -
28.0 +2.4 - - - - - 1226 1500 15/W 030/17 25.5 17.7 62 1004.21.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 15/W 030/17 26.3 18.8 63 1002.91.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1226 2100 2/S 200/44 20.3 17.4 83 1006.53.6 15.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
28.8 +2.7 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - 230/04 18.3 16.0 86 1006.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 1226 0300 - - - Calm 14.3 13.8 97 1005.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1226 0600 - - - 290/08 16.7 14.5 87 1005.10.8 - - - -
29.0 +2.9 14.0 +2.8 - 0.6/24 - 1226 0900 - - - 350/17 18.5 15.5 83 1005.80.7 - - - -
- - 14.2 +3.0 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - 290/15 23.3 14.6 58 1005.10.7 - - - -
24.0 -2.1 - - - - - 1226 1500 - - - 360/28 20.2 16.1 77 1004.30.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1226 1800 - - - 340/13 17.5 13.6 78 1004.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 1226 2100 - - - - 160/11 15.6 13.7 88 1006.51.8 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
29.6 +5.5 - - - - 2/3 1226 0000 - - - - -/- 18.0 16.8 93 1003.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - 33/18 0.4/3 1226 0300 - - - - -/- 19.4 17.9 91 1002.70.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 1226 0600 - - - - -/- 18.4 16.7 90 1004.51.8 - - - -
30.0 +5.9 17.0 +4.2 - 35/24 - 1226 0900 - - - - -/- 18.3 13.9 76 1007.53.0 - - - -
- - 17.5 +4.7 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - -/- 19.8 13.1 65 1009.01.5 - - - -
20.0 -4.1 - - - - - 1226 1500 - - - - -/- 17.7 11.9 69 1009.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1226 1800 - - - - -/- 20.3 10.3 53 1008.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1226 2100 - - - - -/- 17.9 11.9 68 1010.41.5 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.6 +0.4 - - - - - 1226 0000 - - - - 260/05 16.1 14.4 90 1004.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 - 1226 0300 - - - - 270/08 15.2 14.0 93 1002.72.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 0600 - - - - 260/08 13.8 12.3 91 1002.10.6 - - - -
21.0 +0.8 13.0 +2.3 - 4/24 - 1226 0900 - - - - 120/11 18.2 13.1 72 1002.50.4 - - - -
- - 13.5 +2.8 - - - 1226 1200 - - - - 290/21 22.5 5.1 32 1001.70.8 - - - -
23.0 +2.8 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 1226 1500 - - - - 230/26 16.4 10.8 69 1002.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1226 1800 - - - - 270/24 19.5 3.8 35 1002.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 1226 2100 - - - - 280/11 14.6 3.7 48 1005.22.7 - - - -