Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 1 January 2012
prepared 0257 EDT, 02/01/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0101 0000 25/NW 040/09 20.8 18.7 88 1007.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 25/- - 170/18 20.7 15.7 73 1007.90.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 6/SE - - 190/21 20.6 15.6 73 1009.92.0 30.0 -
30.0 -1.5 19.7 +2.8 18 - - 0101 0900 6/SE - - 130/13 24.1 14.9 56 1010.70.8 30.0 TG FROM LIG VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0101 1200 10/SE - - 140/13 24.8 15.4 56 1009.90.8 30.0 -
27.0 -4.5 - - - - - 0101 1500 10/SE - - 160/15 26.2 15.5 52 1009.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 6/SE - - 210/30 25.4 16.3 57 1009.30.1 25.0 -
27.4 -4.1 - - - - - 0101 2100 6/S - - 180/13 21.9 16.6 72 1010.31.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.5 +1.7 - - - - - 0101 0000 6/NW 280/09 27.8 25.4 87 1008.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0030 - - - - 300/08 27.5 25.8 90 1008.4 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 - 0101 0300 6/NW - 310/11 27.4 26.0 92 1007.41.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0330 - - - - 320/13 27.2 26.1 94 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 6/NW 290/17 28.7 25.1 81 1008.51.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0630 - - - - 290/18 28.6 25.2 82 1008.9 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 25.0 +0.2 25 7/24 - 0101 0900 6/NW - 260/18 30.1 25.1 75 1009.71.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0930 - - - - 270/21 31.3 24.5 67 1009.8 - - - -
- - 24.9 +0.1 - - 0.2/3 0101 1200 6/W - 300/22 32.4 24.6 64 1008.31.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1230 - - - - 300/21 32.7 23.5 59 1008.1 - - - -
34.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0101 1500 10/N - 300/26 33.0 25.4 64 1006.12.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1530 - - - - 300/24 33.1 25.2 63 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 6/W - 300/26 31.3 25.1 70 1005.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1830 - - - - 290/26 31.0 24.9 70 1006.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0101 2100 6/W - 290/13 29.9 25.5 77 1008.42.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 2130 - - - - 300/13 29.8 25.9 80 1008.8 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
38.0 +9.1 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 090/09 29.0 0.8 16 1012.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - 020/08 27.6 2.3 20 1010.41.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 060/02 28.1 5.4 24 1010.20.2 - - - -
38.0 +9.1 25.0 +8.1 19 - - 0101 0900 - - - - 230/05 31.8 10.2 26 1010.90.7 - - - -
- - 25.1 +8.2 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 280/11 39.1 6.0 13 1010.20.7 - - - -
41.0 +12.1 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 250/13 41.1 2.1 9 1008.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 270/13 41.1 -4.9 5 1006.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 120/15 33.7 4.7 16 1007.70.9 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
25.2 - - - - - - 0101 0000 10/SW - - 210/11 20.0 15.4 75 1016.30.5 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/18 - 0101 0300 10/S - - 200/13 19.2 14.7 75 1015.01.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 10/SW - - 220/15 18.6 15.5 82 1015.60.6 30.0 -
25.0 - 16.0 - 16 0.4/24 - 0101 0900 10/SE - - 170/13 23.6 13.6 53 1016.30.7 30.0 -
- - 16.1 - - - - 0101 1200 10/SE - - 110/22 25.8 12.4 43 1015.40.9 30.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 0101 1500 10/SE - - 110/22 25.3 12.4 45 1014.21.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 6/SE - - 120/21 23.5 13.1 52 1015.51.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 6/SE - - 110/15 22.2 14.5 62 1017.21.7 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.6 -2.2 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - -/- 19.7 13.2 66 1018.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - -/- 17.0 14.0 82 1016.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - -/- 16.2 13.5 84 1017.00.4 - - - -
24.0 -1.8 16.0 -2.6 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - -/- 22.2 12.9 56 1017.90.9 - - - -
- - 16.0 -2.6 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - -/- 24.8 11.5 43 1016.61.3 - - - -
25.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - -/- 25.0 13.1 48 1015.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - -/- 23.5 14.3 56 1014.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - -/- 21.9 15.5 67 1016.61.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.9 -2.4 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - 360/09 19.0 13.3 70 1018.40.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - 330/13 18.8 13.1 69 1016.71.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 6/- - - 340/09 17.4 12.9 75 1017.10.4 25.0 -
24.0 -2.3 17.0 -1.6 13 - - 0101 0900 25/- - 340/17 22.1 11.5 51 1018.11.0 25.0 -
- - 17.0 -1.6 - - - 0101 1200 15/- - 050/21 25.9 11.7 41 1016.51.6 30.0 -
28.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - 050/31 27.2 11.4 37 1015.21.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 15/S - 050/28 25.7 12.3 43 1014.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 25/- - 040/21 22.8 15.1 62 1016.71.9 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
27.4 -0.4 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 110/09 15.6 11.4 76 1016.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - Calm 13.0 11.2 89 1015.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 360/05 11.9 11.2 95 1016.00.6 - - - -
27.0 -0.8 11.0 -2.0 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 280/02 20.9 14.4 66 1016.7 - - - -
- - 11.1 -1.9 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 190/08 27.2 11.0 36 1015.11.5 - - - -
31.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - 310/13 30.5 8.2 25 1013.11.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - 150/11 30.8 11.0 30 1012.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 100/15 23.0 12.2 51 1015.63.3 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
35.6 +9.8 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - -/- 21.7 16.6 73 1014.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - -/- 19.7 16.9 84 1014.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - -/- 18.6 16.4 87 1014.90.7 - - - -
36.0 +10.2 18.0 +3.8 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - -/- 22.3 16.4 69 1014.9 - - - -
- - 18.3 +4.1 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - -/- 30.7 16.1 41 1013.31.6 - - - -
33.0 +7.2 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - -/- 32.8 16.7 38 1011.41.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - -/- 31.4 19.2 48 1009.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - -/- 26.1 17.9 61 1011.41.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
25.5 +3.9 - - - - - 0101 0000 - - - - 150/15 16.8 13.8 82 1017.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0300 - - - - 160/11 15.1 14.2 94 1016.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 0600 - - - - 220/11 15.4 13.4 88 1017.30.5 - - - -
25.0 +3.4 15.0 +3.2 - - - 0101 0900 - - - - 210/08 16.5 13.7 84 1018.10.8 - - - -
- - 15.0 +3.2 - - - 0101 1200 - - - - 100/13 18.1 14.3 78 1017.90.2 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0101 1500 - - - - 130/22 19.0 15.1 78 1016.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 1800 - - - - 140/18 18.7 15.8 83 1015.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0101 2100 - - - - 050/09 19.1 15.4 79 1015.60.4 - - - -