Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 4 January 2012
prepared 0257 EDT, 05/01/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0104 0000 25/N 090/46 20.8 9.4 48 1013.11.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 25/NW - 080/31 19.5 9.7 53 1013.10.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0104 0600 25/NW 090/35 18.1 10.4 61 1014.91.8 30.0 -
33.0 +1.5 16.2 -0.7 15 2/24 - 0104 0900 25/NW 080/43 24.0 11.4 45 1014.20.7 - 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 1200 25/NW 070/37 30.1 11.2 31 1011.52.7 30.0 -
34.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0104 1500 25/NW 090/34 33.5 11.1 26 1008.82.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 25/NW 100/37 30.3 12.3 33 1008.50.3 25.0 -
34.4 +2.9 - - - - - 0104 2100 25/NW 090/26 25.8 14.2 49 1009.91.4 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.1 +1.3 - - - - - 0104 0000 25/- - 010/15 28.3 24.6 80 1010.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0030 - - - - 010/13 28.1 24.5 81 1009.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0104 0300 6/E 010/11 27.5 24.9 86 1008.71.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0330 - - - - 020/11 27.1 24.5 86 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 6/E - 100/11 26.5 24.6 89 1009.40.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0630 - - - - 110/09 26.2 24.9 93 1010.0 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 26.0 +1.2 25 0.2/24 - 0104 0900 6/E - 090/13 30.2 24.9 73 1011.31.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0930 - - - - 060/15 29.9 24.0 71 1011.4 - - - -
- - 26.1 +1.3 - - - 0104 1200 6/NE - 070/17 32.3 27.9 78 1009.71.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 1230 - - - - 040/21 32.5 24.1 61 1009.4 - - - -
34.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0104 1500 6/NE 020/28 31.6 23.8 63 1006.73.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 1530 - - - - 020/28 31.7 24.1 64 1006.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 6/NE 030/21 31.6 22.2 58 1006.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 1830 - - - - 030/21 30.7 22.3 61 1007.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 2100 6/E - 030/13 28.5 24.8 80 1008.92.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 2130 - - - - 040/11 28.3 25.2 83 1009.3 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
35.9 +7.0 - - - - - 0104 0000 - - - - 210/18 22.0 15.8 68 1016.12.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 - - - - 190/15 19.7 12.6 64 1017.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 - - - - 200/09 17.6 17.1 97 1019.02.0 - - - -
36.0 +7.1 17.0 +0.1 16 - - 0104 0900 - - - - 170/17 20.5 20.5 100 1020.91.9 - - - Evap and sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 17.5 +0.6 - - - 0104 1200 - - - - 170/15 23.9 6.1 32 1020.50.4 - - - -
26.0 -2.9 - - - - - 0104 1500 - - - - 170/17 26.3 8.3 32 1019.11.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 - - - - 170/21 23.2 6.7 35 1018.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 2100 - - - - 170/13 18.2 9.0 55 1020.21.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.9 - - - - - - 0104 0000 6/SE - - 100/09 21.7 15.9 70 1017.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 6/SE - - 110/08 19.4 15.0 76 1016.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 10/SE - - 230/11 18.8 15.8 83 1017.71.3 30.0 -
27.0 - 17.0 - 14 - - 0104 0900 10/SE - 100/09 25.0 13.5 49 1017.40.3 25.0 -
- - 17.2 - - - - 0104 1200 10/SE - 050/17 26.4 13.3 44 1015.32.1 25.0 -
28.0 - - - - - - 0104 1500 10/SE - 040/22 26.6 16.6 54 1013.22.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 25/- - 020/24 24.3 16.6 62 1013.60.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 2100 10/SE 030/15 22.8 18.0 74 1015.11.5 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.8 +1.0 - - - - - 0104 0000 - - - - -/- 22.4 18.1 77 1014.40.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 - - - - -/- 21.5 17.6 78 1012.51.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 - - - - -/- 20.7 18.0 85 1012.60.1 - - - -
27.0 +1.2 21.0 +2.4 - - - 0104 0900 - - - - -/- 25.0 18.9 69 1012.6 - - - -
- - 20.7 +2.1 - - - 0104 1200 - - - - -/- 26.6 19.3 64 1010.91.7 - - - -
29.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0104 1500 - - - - -/- 27.8 19.1 59 1010.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 - - - - -/- 25.0 19.7 72 1012.72.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 2100 - - - - -/- 23.0 18.6 76 1016.63.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
29.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0104 0000 25/NW 030/31 23.3 18.4 74 1014.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 - - - 020/18 22.0 17.3 75 1012.61.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 25/- - 030/13 21.9 17.7 77 1012.60.0 30.0 -
29.0 +2.7 21.0 +2.4 21 - - 0104 0900 25/- - 020/09 26.3 18.3 61 1012.8 30.0 -
- - 20.8 +2.2 - - - 0104 1200 20/W 010/09 31.9 18.7 46 1010.72.1 25.0 -
34.0 +7.7 - - - - - 0104 1500 20/W 060/21 31.2 19.5 50 1010.00.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0104 1800 6/S - 190/50 23.4 20.0 81 1013.33.3 9.0 -
- - - - - Tr/12 - 0104 2100 6/S - - 190/28 21.9 19.7 87 1017.03.7 9.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
34.7 +6.9 - - - - - 0104 0000 - - - - 150/09 22.4 22.4 100 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 - - - - Calm 17.6 17.6 100 1012.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 - - - - 360/05 16.5 16.5 100 1012.60.0 - - - -
35.0 +7.2 17.0 +4.0 - - - 0104 0900 - - - - 290/08 23.3 16.6 66 1012.8 - - - -
- - 16.5 +3.5 - - - 0104 1200 - - - 290/17 27.7 15.0 46 1012.60.2 - - - -
30.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0104 1500 - - - 270/15 26.7 12.0 40 1013.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 - - - 320/15 29.2 12.2 35 1012.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 2100 - - - 080/24 20.1 16.3 79 1014.82.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
32.4 +6.6 - - - - - 0104 0000 - - - - -/- 25.2 15.9 56 1009.41.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 - - - - -/- 24.1 15.9 60 1008.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 - - - - -/- 21.5 15.5 69 1012.94.9 - - - -
30.0 +4.2 19.0 +4.8 17 2/24 2/3 0104 0900 6/W - - -/- 19.2 13.0 67 1017.14.2 40.0 -
- - 18.5 +4.3 - - - 0104 1200 10/SW - - -/- 22.1 8.9 43 1018.41.2 40.0 -
23.0 -2.8 - - - - - 0104 1500 15/NW - - -/- 22.1 8.4 41 1019.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 - - - - -/- 21.4 7.4 40 1018.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 2100 - - - - -/- 18.1 8.6 54 1020.71.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
32.5 +10.9 - - - - - 0104 0000 - - - - 220/08 17.4 15.4 88 1006.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0300 - - - - 320/02 16.5 15.0 91 1003.43.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 0600 - - - - 300/04 16.8 15.1 90 1001.51.9 - - - -
33.0 +11.4 16.0 +4.2 - 0.8/24 0.8/3 0104 0900 - - - - 250/21 19.3 11.1 59 1005.64.1 - - - -
- - 16.3 +4.5 - - - 0104 1200 - - - - 260/30 19.5 4.4 37 1009.23.6 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0104 1500 - - - - 210/26 17.8 17.1 96 1012.83.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 1800 - - - - 220/28 16.2 1.5 37 1014.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0104 2100 - - - - 310/22 14.4 -0.2 37 1016.92.5 - - - -