Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 10 February 2012
prepared 0257 EDT, 11/02/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0210 0000 25/NW 050/11 24.4 13.8 52 1012.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 15/NE 050/15 25.0 10.7 41 1012.20.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 25/NW 070/22 23.8 10.9 44 1013.21.0 30.0 -
36.0 +4.2 22.3 +4.9 21 Tr/24 - 0210 0900 20/NE - 070/28 28.7 12.5 37 1012.90.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1200 25/NE - 030/28 36.2 12.3 24 1011.61.3 30.0 -
40.0 +8.2 - - - - - 0210 1500 25/NE - 350/21 39.7 7.7 14 1008.63.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 25/W - - 210/17 29.4 16.8 47 1010.51.9 30.0 -
40.3 +8.5 - - - - - 0210 2100 6/W - 280/15 24.8 17.4 63 1012.82.3 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.7 +1.3 - - - - - 0210 0000 6/NE 260/11 27.8 25.4 87 1008.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0030 - - - - 270/11 27.5 25.2 87 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0210 0300 3/E 250/08 25.9 25.0 95 1007.51.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0330 - - - - 250/08 25.7 25.0 96 1007.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 3/E - 150/05 25.4 24.8 96 1007.60.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0630 - - - - 150/08 25.9 25.3 97 1007.7 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 25.0 +0.3 25 1/24 - 0210 0900 6/SW - 180/09 29.3 26.4 84 1009.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0930 - - - - 210/15 29.2 25.1 79 1009.1 - - - -
- - 25.3 +0.6 - - - 0210 1200 6/E - - 310/13 31.6 23.8 63 1008.40.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1230 - - - - 310/18 31.6 24.9 68 1008.1 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0210 1500 10/E - - 300/24 32.5 24.9 64 1006.12.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1530 - - - - 300/26 31.9 23.9 63 1005.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 6/E - 290/21 30.7 24.6 70 1005.90.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1830 - - - - 280/18 30.9 24.0 67 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 10/E - 270/13 29.0 24.9 79 1008.12.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 2130 - - - - 280/13 28.6 25.0 81 1008.8 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
22.5 -6.8 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 160/13 15.2 9.6 69 1015.80.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - 150/13 15.6 9.6 67 1015.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 180/08 15.1 9.7 70 1015.20.1 - - - -
23.0 -6.3 14.0 -3.1 - - - 0210 0900 - - - - 210/11 16.3 10.2 67 1016.41.2 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:M2.0
- - 14.3 -2.8 - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 220/18 19.9 7.4 44 1016.6 - - - -
20.0 -9.3 - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 220/18 18.2 13.8 75 1015.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 6/3 0210 1800 - - - - 180/09 19.2 15.7 80 1014.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - 7/12 1/3 0210 2100 - - - - 190/11 17.2 13.5 79 1016.31.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.6 - - - - - - 0210 0000 6/SE - - 190/13 21.8 18.4 81 1011.70.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 6/SE - - 200/11 20.5 17.4 82 1010.61.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 6/SE - 220/13 19.3 17.7 90 1011.61.0 20.0 -
29.0 - 19.0 - 18 - - 0210 0900 6/SE - - 120/15 25.5 17.1 60 1012.40.8 20.0 -
- - 18.6 - - - - 0210 1200 10/SE - - 120/18 26.1 17.7 60 1011.60.8 18.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 0210 1500 10/SE - - 080/17 26.8 16.8 54 1010.21.4 18.0 METCONSOLE MAINTENANCE VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 6/NE - - 070/17 24.7 17.5 64 1010.10.1 20.0 METCONSOLE MAINTENANCE VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 6/NE - - 080/08 23.6 17.8 70 1011.61.5 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.8 +0.1 - - - - 2/3 0210 0000 - - - - -/- 21.1 17.2 78 1012.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 - 0210 0300 - - - - -/- 20.6 18.0 85 1011.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0210 0600 - - - - -/- 19.9 18.5 92 1010.90.5 - - - -
26.0 +0.3 20.0 +1.3 - 4/24 0.2/3 0210 0900 - - - - -/- 22.3 17.4 74 1012.31.4 - - - -
- - 19.9 +1.2 - - 0.2/3 0210 1200 - - - - -/- 23.5 16.3 64 1011.40.9 - - - -
26.0 +0.3 - - - 0.2/6 - 0210 1500 - - - - -/- 24.3 16.9 63 1009.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - -/- 22.8 17.8 73 1008.51.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0210 2100 - - - - -/- 20.9 16.8 77 1011.02.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.4 +0.1 - - - - 1/3 0210 0000 6/NE - - 020/11 21.7 18.0 80 1012.60.1 25.0 -
- - - - - 1/18 - 0210 0300 6/NE - - 290/11 20.3 18.0 87 1011.41.2 22.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0210 0600 6/N - 360/08 20.5 18.7 89 1011.00.4 16.0 LIGHTNING TO SE VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
26.0 -0.3 20.0 +1.1 17 2/24 0.2/3 0210 0900 6/NW - 340/17 23.3 17.5 70 1012.61.6 15.0 -
- - 19.6 +0.7 - - 6/3 0210 1200 3/NW - 340/22 21.1 19.2 89 1011.80.8 7.0 -
27.0 +0.7 - - - 6/6 0.2/3 0210 1500 10/NW - 050/34 25.3 16.5 58 1009.91.9 15.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0210 1800 3/NW - 060/41 24.0 17.4 67 1008.71.2 22.0 -
- - - - - 7/12 - 0210 2100 3/NW 060/15 20.5 16.2 76 1011.22.5 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.2 -3.8 - - - - 3/3 0210 0000 - - - 190/08 15.6 14.9 96 1011.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 - 0210 0300 - - - 150/13 15.0 12.9 87 1010.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - 150/08 14.7 13.3 91 1010.00.4 - - - -
23.0 -4.0 15.0 +2.0 13 7/24 - 0210 0900 - - - 040/08 16.3 13.9 86 1011.31.2 15.0 -
- - 14.5 +1.5 - - - 0210 1200 - - - 120/08 20.1 13.3 65 1010.21.0 - - - -
25.0 -2.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0210 1500 - - - - 240/09 24.9 9.9 39 1007.62.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 3/3 0210 1800 - - - - 140/15 20.1 10.0 52 1008.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - 3/12 - 0210 2100 - - - - 120/08 15.6 11.1 75 1010.22.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
25.2 -0.6 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - -/- 19.5 15.6 78 1010.70.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - -/- 17.9 15.0 83 1010.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - -/- 17.3 15.2 87 1010.20.1 - - - -
25.0 -0.8 15.0 +0.5 15 - - 0210 0900 3/S - -/- 20.5 15.1 71 1011.41.2 20.0 -
- - 17.3 +2.8 - - - 0210 1200 6/SE -/- 23.7 13.6 53 1011.6 20.0 -
27.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0210 1500 15/SE - -/- 24.5 14.0 52 1010.01.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - -/- 22.4 15.4 65 1010.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - -/- 19.6 13.5 68 1012.62.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 360/13 14.9 7.9 63 1019.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - 330/08 11.9 8.0 77 1018.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 330/11 10.4 7.9 84 1018.60.1 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 10.0 -2.0 - - - 0210 0900 - - - - 340/11 15.1 7.9 62 1019.30.7 - - - -
- - 10.3 -1.7 - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 060/09 17.4 6.7 49 1019.20.1 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 110/21 19.4 5.3 40 1018.50.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - 110/21 17.3 6.8 50 1018.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 080/13 15.6 6.3 54 1019.41.3 - - - -