Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 12 February 2012
prepared 0257 EDT, 13/02/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - Tr/3 0212 0000 6/W - 280/13 22.3 18.3 78 1011.60.3 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/18 Tr/3 0212 0300 1/SW - - 260/17 22.9 19.5 81 1011.20.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0212 0600 1/SW - - 240/18 23.1 19.0 78 1012.41.2 13.0 -
29.0 -2.8 21.0 +3.6 21 Tr/24 Tr/3 0212 0900 6/SW - - 210/24 24.5 18.1 68 1013.81.4 11.0 SUNSHINE CARD NOT EXPOSED UNTIL 0900AM LOCAL YESTE
- - - - - - - 0212 1200 10/SW - - 240/21 26.7 14.7 48 1014.0 25.0 -
29.0 -2.8 - - - - - 0212 1500 15/SW - 260/24 25.9 15.7 53 1014.30.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 1800 10/SW - 230/21 25.9 16.5 56 1014.70.4 30.0 -
28.6 -3.2 - - - - - 0212 2100 25/W - 200/15 22.9 17.2 70 1015.71.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.3 +1.9 - - - - - 0212 0000 25/- - 260/11 28.0 23.8 78 1008.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 0030 - - - - 250/11 28.0 24.1 79 1008.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 0300 25/- - 340/08 26.5 24.8 90 1007.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 0330 - - - - 300/08 26.4 25.1 93 1007.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 0600 15/E - 290/05 26.0 25.1 95 1008.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 0630 - - - - 280/05 26.1 25.1 94 1009.2 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 26.0 +1.3 25 - - 0212 0900 3/SW - 220/08 30.2 26.0 78 1011.12.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 0930 - - - - 280/09 30.3 24.6 72 1011.4 - - - -
- - 26.0 +1.3 - - - 0212 1200 6/NE - 250/15 32.4 22.8 57 1010.20.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 1230 - - - - 290/17 33.1 23.3 57 1009.8 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0212 1500 6/SE 310/26 32.4 24.9 65 1008.12.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 1530 - - - - 300/21 32.7 24.6 63 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0212 1800 6/SE - 300/21 31.0 25.8 74 1008.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 1830 - - - - 310/21 30.6 25.4 74 1008.5 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0212 2100 25/- - 300/09 28.9 25.2 80 1009.81.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 2130 - - - - 300/09 28.4 25.9 86 1010.1 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
23.8 -5.5 - - - - - 0212 0000 - - - - 160/11 15.8 9.9 68 1018.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 0300 - - - - 140/13 14.8 8.9 68 1017.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 0600 - - - - Calm 12.7 9.3 80 1018.50.7 - - - -
24.0 -5.3 12.0 -5.1 9 - - 0212 0900 - - - - 130/08 17.6 10.3 62 1019.91.4 - - - -
- - 12.0 -5.1 - - - 0212 1200 - - - - 340/11 21.7 6.0 36 1019.10.8 - - - -
24.0 -5.3 - - - - - 0212 1500 - - - - 230/17 22.9 9.8 43 1017.51.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 1800 - - - - 200/13 23.9 11.0 44 1016.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 2100 - - - - 140/11 18.5 11.4 63 1018.11.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
28.8 - - - - - 21/3 0212 0000 25/W - 010/18 23.6 21.6 89 1011.20.9 20.0 -
- - - - - 21/18 - 0212 0300 25/W - 210/09 21.0 20.4 96 1011.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 0600 10/W - - 240/11 20.8 20.2 96 1013.31.7 20.0 -
29.0 - 20.0 - 19 21/24 - 0212 0900 6/NW - - 330/13 26.1 20.8 73 1014.31.0 30.0 -
- - 20.0 - - - - 0212 1200 6/NW - - 040/15 28.7 21.2 64 1013.01.3 35.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 0212 1500 10/NE - 060/18 28.9 20.2 59 1011.21.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0212 1800 6/W 140/13 23.1 21.6 91 1013.11.9 20.0 -
- - - - - 3/12 2/3 0212 2100 3/W - 070/11 23.5 22.5 94 1014.81.7 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.3 -0.4 - - - - - 0212 0000 - - - - -/- 18.4 16.0 86 1012.60.7 - - - -
- - - - - 3/18 - 0212 0300 - - - - -/- 17.6 15.9 90 1012.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 0600 - - - - -/- 16.9 15.2 90 1013.61.2 - - - -
25.0 -0.7 17.0 -1.7 - 3/24 - 0212 0900 - - - - -/- 19.7 16.2 80 1015.31.7 - - - -
- - 16.6 -2.1 - - - 0212 1200 - - - - -/- 24.7 16.6 61 1015.00.3 - - - -
26.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0212 1500 - - - - -/- 25.0 16.7 60 1013.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0212 1800 - - - - -/- 22.0 18.5 81 1013.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0212 2100 - - - - -/- 21.0 17.9 82 1016.23.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.3 -2.0 - - - - - 0212 0000 6/S - - 270/05 19.2 16.4 84 1012.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - 4/18 - 0212 0300 10/SW - - 240/08 18.1 15.5 85 1012.60.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0212 0600 3/- - - 260/09 17.4 15.5 89 1013.71.1 25.0 -
24.0 -2.3 17.0 -1.9 14 4/24 - 0212 0900 6/- - - 300/09 20.4 16.2 77 1015.41.7 25.0 -
- - 16.5 -2.4 - - - 0212 1200 10/- - - 140/21 23.2 15.5 62 1015.20.2 25.0 -
26.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0212 1500 6/E - 100/24 23.2 16.3 65 1013.71.5 25.0 SHOWERS AND STORMS IN AREA VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - 2/3 0212 1800 6/W - 070/18 22.3 17.8 76 1013.30.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 2/12 - 0212 2100 6/W - 150/13 21.0 17.9 82 1016.02.7 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
24.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0212 0000 - - - 120/09 12.3 10.8 91 1012.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/18 0.4/3 0212 0300 - - - 110/04 13.3 11.8 91 1012.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0212 0600 - - - - Calm 10.0 9.8 99 1012.70.1 - - - -
24.0 -3.0 9.0 -4.0 6 0.6/24 - 0212 0900 - - - 160/09 15.8 11.1 74 1014.61.8 25.0 -
- - 9.5 -3.5 - - - 0212 1200 - - - 280/09 20.7 11.8 57 1014.20.4 - - - -
24.0 -3.0 - - - - - 0212 1500 - - - 290/15 23.2 10.9 46 1012.21.9 - - 2.6 -
- - - - - - - 0212 1800 - - - - 350/18 23.6 6.9 34 1011.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 2100 - - - 120/17 17.0 11.4 70 1015.73.8 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
21.9 -3.9 - - - - - 0212 0000 - - - - -/- 17.7 12.9 73 1014.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 0212 0300 - - - - -/- 16.7 12.7 77 1015.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 0600 - - - - -/- 16.3 13.3 82 1015.30.3 - - - -
22.0 -3.8 16.0 +1.5 - 0.2/24 - 0212 0900 - - - - -/- 18.5 13.0 70 1017.01.7 - - - -
- - 15.6 +1.1 - - - 0212 1200 - - - - -/- 21.5 12.9 58 1016.80.2 - - - -
24.0 -1.8 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0212 1500 - - - - -/- 19.6 16.3 81 1016.20.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0212 1800 - - - - -/- 20.8 11.8 56 1016.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/12 - 0212 2100 - - - - -/- 18.9 11.8 63 1018.21.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0212 0000 - - - - 250/13 14.5 11.7 83 1020.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 0300 - - - - 180/09 14.0 12.1 88 1019.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0212 0600 - - - - 250/13 13.4 11.7 89 1019.40.1 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 13.0 +1.0 - 0.4/24 - 0212 0900 - - - - 110/11 16.9 9.9 63 1020.91.5 - - - -
- - 13.2 +1.2 - - - 0212 1200 - - - - 120/15 16.9 8.0 56 1020.9 - - - -
19.0 -2.6 - - - - - 0212 1500 - - - - 130/18 19.4 6.6 43 1019.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 1800 - - - - 180/15 18.5 9.4 55 1019.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0212 2100 - - - - 110/11 16.3 10.9 70 1020.10.8 - - - -