Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 21 February 2012
prepared 0257 EDT, 22/02/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0221 0000 25/- - 070/17 28.0 13.5 41 1012.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 0300 25/- - 060/17 25.5 16.6 58 1011.50.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 0600 25/W - 070/21 24.1 16.0 61 1012.20.7 30.0 -
37.0 +5.2 22.4 +5.0 22 - - 0221 0900 - - - 070/22 29.7 17.0 46 1012.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1200 - - - 150/09 34.9 15.4 31 1011.11.2 30.0 -
37.0 +5.2 - - - - - 0221 1500 20/NE - 260/26 34.0 16.9 36 1009.12.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 20/NE - 210/28 31.5 16.0 39 1009.40.3 30.0 -
36.6 +4.8 - - - - - 0221 2100 - - - 180/22 27.0 17.6 56 1010.10.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.3 +0.9 - - - - - 0221 0000 3/NE 220/08 26.9 25.2 90 1009.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 0030 - - - - 210/09 26.6 25.0 91 1008.8 - - - -
- - - - - 2/18 - 0221 0300 3/NE 090/09 26.2 25.1 94 1007.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 0330 - - - - 060/09 26.0 25.1 95 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 0600 3/E 080/13 25.4 24.1 93 1008.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 0630 - - - - 070/15 25.4 24.2 93 1008.3 - - - -
32.0 +0.6 25.0 +0.3 25 2/24 - 0221 0900 3/E 030/18 27.3 23.7 81 1009.10.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 0930 - - - - 020/18 28.0 24.6 82 1009.6 - - - -
- - 25.3 +0.6 - - - 0221 1200 6/E 330/15 30.7 23.5 66 1008.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1230 - - - - 320/15 30.6 23.7 67 1008.3 - - - -
32.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0221 1500 3/NE 330/21 30.2 23.4 67 1006.22.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1530 - - - - 280/17 29.6 24.1 72 1006.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 3/NW 300/17 28.5 22.9 72 1006.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1830 - - - - 300/15 28.0 23.2 75 1006.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 0.2/3 0221 2100 6/- 280/05 26.8 24.3 86 1008.11.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 2130 - - - - 270/02 26.7 24.7 89 1008.5 - - - -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
28.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0221 0000 - - - - 170/15 17.7 12.9 73 1016.10.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 0300 - - - - 140/15 18.0 13.2 74 1014.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 0600 - - - - 170/09 16.4 13.2 81 1015.00.4 - - - -
28.0 -1.3 16.0 -1.1 - - - 0221 0900 - - - - 090/09 18.9 12.3 66 1015.91.0 - - - Evap and Sun data added by SA-ROS, please ignore V
- - 16.0 -1.1 - - - 0221 1200 - - - - 330/05 23.3 11.6 48 1015.9 - - - -
27.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0221 1500 - - - - 180/13 25.3 10.4 39 1014.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 - - - - 150/17 24.6 10.1 40 1013.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 2100 - - - - 150/11 17.9 10.9 64 1015.72.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
29.8 - - - - - - 0221 0000 3/N - 310/17 25.4 22.1 82 1010.10.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 0300 3/W - 230/09 24.1 22.3 90 1009.20.9 20.0 LIGHTNING TO DIST E VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - - - - - 3/3 0221 0600 2/W - - 210/05 22.8 22.0 95 1010.31.1 14.0 -
30.0 - 23.0 - 22 3/24 - 0221 0900 3/W - - 060/09 25.0 22.5 86 1009.70.6 18.0 -
- - 22.7 - - - 0.2/3 0221 1200 6/NW - 010/13 28.5 23.3 74 1007.81.9 20.0 -
29.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0221 1500 1/NW - 030/17 26.6 23.2 82 1006.61.2 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 6/NW - 350/13 25.2 20.5 75 1007.50.9 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0221 2100 6/N - 360/15 23.1 20.6 86 1010.32.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
28.2 +2.5 - - - - 0.2/3 0221 0000 - - - - -/- 20.5 18.1 86 1010.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 2/3 0221 0300 - - - - -/- 20.1 18.3 89 1009.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0221 0600 - - - - -/- 19.7 18.3 92 1009.20.4 - - - -
28.0 +2.3 20.0 +1.3 - 6/24 - 0221 0900 - - - - -/- 20.9 17.7 82 1010.31.1 - - - -
- - 19.6 +0.9 - - 0.2/3 0221 1200 - - - - -/- 23.1 16.6 67 1010.80.5 - - - -
26.0 +0.3 - - - 0.2/6 - 0221 1500 - - - - -/- 24.9 16.6 60 1010.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 - - - - -/- 23.6 17.1 67 1011.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 0221 2100 - - - - -/- 21.3 17.2 77 1012.71.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.3 -1.0 - - - - 0.4/3 0221 0000 3/S - 200/35 20.4 18.1 87 1011.10.8 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.8/18 Tr/3 0221 0300 6/S - - 200/28 20.5 18.2 87 1009.81.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0221 0600 3/S - 200/35 20.4 18.1 87 1009.40.4 18.0 -
25.0 -1.3 20.0 +1.1 19 2/24 - 0221 0900 3/S - 200/28 21.0 17.9 82 1010.51.1 18.0 -
- - 20.1 +1.2 - - - 0221 1200 6/S 200/37 22.3 17.3 73 1011.10.6 20.0 -
24.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0221 1500 6/S 190/41 23.4 17.3 69 1011.10.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 6/S - - 200/43 22.8 18.2 75 1011.20.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 2100 6/SW - - 210/34 21.6 17.4 77 1012.91.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
25.7 -1.3 - - - - 2/3 0221 0000 - - - 150/08 15.1 14.2 94 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - 7/18 2/3 0221 0300 - - - Calm 14.6 13.6 94 1011.61.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0221 0600 - - - 150/13 13.6 12.5 93 1010.31.2 - - - -
26.0 -1.0 13.0 +0.0 10 7/24 - 0221 0900 - - - 150/18 17.4 12.3 72 1012.01.5 15.0 windy VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 12.5 -0.5 - - - 0221 1200 - - - - 200/22 21.3 11.1 52 1012.20.2 - - - -
25.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0221 1500 - - - 220/22 24.2 10.7 43 1010.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 - - - 120/26 20.7 12.2 58 1010.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 2100 - - - 120/18 16.0 11.9 77 1013.72.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
23.9 -1.9 - - - - - 0221 0000 - - - - -/- 18.7 13.8 73 1016.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 0300 - - - - -/- 18.1 13.5 75 1014.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 0600 - - - - -/- 18.3 13.2 72 1014.60.1 - - - -
24.0 -1.8 18.0 +3.5 17 Tr/24 - 0221 0900 3/S - - -/- 19.5 13.3 67 1015.50.9 20.0 -
- - 17.8 +3.3 - - - 0221 1200 6/S - - -/- 21.2 13.4 61 1015.7 25.0 -
24.0 -1.8 - - - - - 0221 1500 15/SE - -/- 23.0 12.9 53 1014.21.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 - - - - -/- 22.9 15.0 61 1012.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 2100 - - - - -/- 21.5 13.3 60 1014.61.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
18.7 -2.9 - - - - - 0221 0000 - - - - 210/15 14.4 8.0 65 1018.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 0300 - - - - 230/15 13.6 8.8 73 1017.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 0600 - - - - 280/08 13.4 8.8 74 1017.10.6 - - - -
19.0 -2.6 13.0 +1.0 - - - 0221 0900 - - - - 310/09 15.5 8.8 64 1017.90.8 - - - -
- - 13.2 +1.2 - - - 0221 1200 - - - - 150/09 16.5 8.9 61 1017.70.2 - - - -
18.0 -3.6 - - - - - 0221 1500 - - - - 130/18 16.8 11.0 69 1017.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 1800 - - - - 150/18 15.9 9.5 66 1017.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0221 2100 - - - - 140/15 15.2 8.2 63 1018.21.0 - - - -