Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 9 October 2012
prepared 0300 EDT, 10/10/12
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1009 0000 - - - 180/13 13.2 11.9 92 1024.00.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 0300 - - - 110/18 15.1 10.3 73 1023.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 0600 3/E - - 100/28 14.5 9.8 73 1024.21.1 30.0 -
22.0 -0.4 12.9 +2.7 11 - - 1009 0900 6/E - - 070/30 18.0 10.1 60 1025.51.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 1200 10/E - - 090/22 21.3 10.2 49 1024.41.1 30.0 -
24.0 +1.6 - - - - - 1009 1500 - - - 130/17 24.2 6.5 32 1022.32.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 1800 - - - 160/18 22.8 8.1 39 1022.80.5 30.0 -
24.9 +2.5 - - - - - 1009 2100 - - - 150/11 16.8 8.3 57 1024.51.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
32.9 -0.2 - - - - - 1009 0030 6/E - 310/17 27.8 22.6 73 1009.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 0330 6/E - 130/09 26.2 23.4 85 1009.20.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 0630 6/SE - 070/08 24.6 22.7 89 1009.70.5 30.0 -
33.0 -0.1 24.0 -1.0 24 Tr/24 - 1009 0930 6/E - - 010/11 29.6 21.9 63 1011.11.4 30.0 -
- - 24.3 -0.7 - - - 1009 1230 6/E - 300/13 31.2 21.4 56 1010.01.1 30.0 -
33.0 -0.1 - - - - - 1009 1530 10/E 360/15 32.6 19.9 47 1006.93.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 1830 15/SE 360/24 31.4 18.4 46 1006.40.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 2130 25/- - 340/13 28.5 22.0 68 1008.52.1 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
23.6 +2.0 - - - - - 1009 0030 - - - - 140/08 13.1 4.1 54 1014.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0330 - - - - 140/11 12.0 4.3 59 1014.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0630 - - - - Calm 9.8 4.9 71 1015.31.2 - - - -
24.0 +2.4 9.0 -2.4 - - - 1009 0930 - - - - 170/05 14.9 5.1 52 1017.32.0 - - - Evap data added by SA-ROS VER:3.2 SWV:A6B15
- - 9.1 -2.3 - - - 1009 1230 - - - - 270/17 19.0 6.1 43 1016.40.9 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1009 1530 - - - - 230/22 19.7 7.6 45 1015.01.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 1830 - - - - 230/24 15.8 8.8 63 1015.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 2130 - - - - 190/08 13.6 7.9 68 1016.91.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
- - - - - - - 1009 0000 10/NW - - 030/13 19.9 15.5 76 1011.60.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 0300 6/NE - - Calm 17.9 15.7 87 1009.91.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 0600 6/NW - 250/05 17.4 15.0 86 1011.51.6 17.0 -
24.0 - 17.0 - 13 - - 1009 0900 6/SW 280/09 23.9 14.4 55 1012.00.5 25.0 -
- - 16.8 - - - - 1009 1200 15/N - 010/17 26.3 13.2 44 1009.52.5 45.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - 1009 1500 15/NE - 040/22 26.9 9.6 34 1007.22.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 1800 15/W - - 360/24 22.3 15.6 66 1008.81.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 2100 3/W - - 100/15 22.4 17.6 74 1011.62.8 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
18.2 -3.8 - - - - - 1009 0000 - - - - -/- 14.9 9.3 69 1012.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0300 - - - - -/- 13.4 9.5 77 1011.31.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0600 - - - - -/- 12.5 9.8 84 1011.20.1 - - - -
18.0 -4.0 12.0 -1.5 - - - 1009 0900 - - - - -/- 13.8 7.7 67 1012.81.6 - - - -
- - 12.1 -1.4 - - - 1009 1200 - - - - -/- 16.9 7.1 52 1012.8 - - - -
20.0 -2.0 - - - - - 1009 1500 - - - - -/- 17.1 7.3 52 1011.11.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 1800 - - - - -/- 16.0 15.3 96 1010.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 2100 - - - - -/- 15.1 14.9 99 1012.71.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
18.3 -4.1 - - - - Tr/3 1009 0000 10/SE - - 030/08 15.9 8.4 61 1013.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 0300 3/S - 240/13 13.1 10.4 84 1011.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 1009 0600 3/S - - 160/24 12.2 10.3 88 1011.60.1 15.0 -
18.0 -4.4 12.0 -1.0 11 4/24 - 1009 0900 6/NW - - 130/17 14.5 7.1 61 1012.91.3 20.0 -
- - 11.8 -1.2 - - 0.2/3 1009 1200 10/S - - 170/17 16.2 7.8 57 1012.9 25.0 -
18.0 -4.4 - - - 0.2/6 - 1009 1500 15/SW - 150/22 17.6 7.7 52 1011.31.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 1800 6/SW 140/18 15.7 7.0 56 1011.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/12 - 1009 2100 6/SE - 080/05 14.8 7.3 61 1012.91.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.5 - - - - - - 1009 0000 - - - 180/11 7.3 3.2 75 1012.80.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0300 - - - 110/09 5.6 4.2 91 1011.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0600 - - - 120/09 4.2 3.3 94 1011.30.1 - - - -
17.0 - 3.0 - -2 - - 1009 0900 - - - 170/11 9.1 3.8 69 1012.61.2 20.0 overcast VER:3.2 SWV:M2.02.28.00
- - 3.2 - - - - 1009 1200 - - - 240/09 13.1 2.5 49 1012.10.4 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 1009 1500 - - - 340/08 15.0 1.2 39 1009.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 1800 - - - 280/13 14.1 2.0 44 1009.50.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 2100 - - - - Calm 6.9 4.2 83 1010.51.0 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE REGIONAL OFFICE
16.3 -3.3 - - - - - 1009 0000 - - - - -/- 11.2 6.3 72 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/18 - 1009 0300 - - - - -/- 10.2 7.0 81 1013.91.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0600 - - - - -/- 8.9 5.8 81 1014.30.4 - - - -
16.0 -3.6 8.0 -1.4 6 0.2/24 - 1009 0900 6/SW - -/- 11.9 5.4 64 1015.10.8 30.0 -
- - 8.3 -1.1 - - - 1009 1200 6/SW - -/- 14.8 3.0 45 1013.91.1 30.0 -
18.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1009 1500 10/SW - -/- 16.8 1.8 36 1012.21.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1009 1800 - - - - -/- 15.9 4.9 48 1011.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - 1/12 1/3 1009 2100 - - - - -/- 11.8 10.0 89 1012.31.1 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.9 -1.0 - - - - - 1009 0000 - - - - Calm 10.4 7.9 84 1013.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0300 - - - - 270/04 8.7 6.8 88 1012.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 0600 - - - - 270/08 7.6 6.5 93 1011.01.2 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 7.0 -0.7 - - - 1009 0900 - - - - 040/11 12.5 7.1 70 1011.1 - - - -
- - 7.1 -0.6 - - - 1009 1200 - - - - 130/15 14.2 6.1 58 1009.21.9 - - - -
17.0 +0.1 - - - - - 1009 1500 - - - - 300/15 16.4 1.6 37 1006.82.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 1800 - - - - 230/09 13.2 5.8 61 1006.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1009 2100 - - - - 200/26 10.2 3.9 65 1008.01.3 - - - -