Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 8 November 2015
prepared 0204 EST, 09/11/15
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1108 0000 25/- - 190/17 16.9 13.5 80 1016.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 0300 25/- - Calm 14.0 12.7 92 1016.20.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 0600 25/S - 190/17 14.2 11.6 84 1018.22.0 25.0 -
24.0 -1.6 13.6 +1.0 15 - - 1108 0900 - - - 190/11 20.1 11.4 57 1019.00.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 1200 10/W - - 270/21 25.6 11.2 41 1017.51.5 30.0 -
26.0 +0.4 - - - - - 1108 1500 15/SW - - 240/34 24.2 12.1 47 1016.70.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 1800 6/SW - - 220/34 21.5 14.5 64 1017.10.4 25.0 -
26.2 +0.6 - - - - - 1108 2100 - - - 200/21 18.9 14.4 75 1019.32.2 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
33.9 +0.7 - - - - - 1108 0030 25/- - 240/17 28.7 24.8 80 1011.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 0330 6/SW - 210/11 28.1 25.0 83 1010.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 0630 25/- - 170/09 27.3 24.3 84 1010.50.0 30.0 -
34.0 +0.8 27.0 +1.7 27 - - 1108 0930 25/- - 150/11 31.0 21.7 58 1012.31.8 30.0 -
- - 27.2 +1.9 - - - 1108 1230 15/E 200/15 34.4 18.5 39 1010.51.8 30.0 -
37.0 +3.8 - - - - - 1108 1530 25/E - 300/30 35.9 22.6 46 1007.43.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 1830 10/E - - 290/24 32.8 23.8 59 1007.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 2130 25/SE - 290/15 30.4 25.9 77 1009.62.3 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
28.3 +3.7 - - - - - 1108 0030 - - - - Calm 18.1 10.2 60 1020.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 0330 - - - - Calm 16.2 10.8 70 1018.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 0630 - - - - Calm 15.2 10.7 74 1018.80.4 - - - -
28.0 +3.4 15.0 +1.2 - - - 1108 0930 - - - - 300/04 25.2 10.0 38 1020.31.5 - - - -
- - 15.0 +1.2 - - - 1108 1230 - - - - 320/05 32.9 7.1 20 1019.60.7 - - - -
36.0 +11.4 - - - - - 1108 1530 - - - - 250/05 35.0 4.8 15 1018.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 1830 - - - - 190/08 33.7 5.5 17 1017.21.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 2130 - - - - 100/05 27.0 10.7 36 1017.80.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
30.0 - - - - - - 1108 0000 3/SE - 160/13 23.5 20.3 82 1011.60.2 25.0 LIGHTNING TO E
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1108 0300 3/- - 180/11 22.4 19.9 86 1010.21.4 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 0600 3/SE - - 160/11 22.8 19.3 81 1012.62.4 30.0 -
30.0 - 22.0 - 21 4/24 - 1108 0900 3/E - - 120/15 22.8 18.8 78 1014.62.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 1108 1200 6/SE - - 040/17 21.8 19.4 86 1014.00.6 10.0 -
24.0 - - - - 2/6 - 1108 1500 3/SE 360/13 22.9 18.8 78 1012.51.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1108 1800 3/SE - 180/08 21.7 19.2 86 1013.91.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 4/3 1108 2100 3/SE - 140/18 19.1 17.8 92 1015.81.9 9.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.6 +1.0 - - - - - 1108 0000 - - - - -/- 18.1 10.5 61 1018.71.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 0300 - - - - -/- 17.2 10.6 65 1017.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 0600 - - - - -/- 16.3 11.2 72 1019.01.1 - - - -
25.0 +1.4 16.0 +0.5 - 0.4/24 - 1108 0900 - - - - -/- 18.0 11.8 67 1020.71.7 - - - -
- - 16.2 +0.7 - - - 1108 1200 - - - - -/- 18.8 13.4 71 1021.00.3 - - - -
22.0 -1.6 - - - - - 1108 1500 - - - - -/- 20.4 13.6 65 1020.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 1800 - - - - -/- 19.8 10.8 56 1020.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 2100 - - - - -/- 17.9 11.0 64 1022.31.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.1 +0.2 - - - - - 1108 0000 6/S - - 160/31 18.3 11.3 64 1018.81.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 0300 6/S - 180/37 17.6 11.5 67 1017.81.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 0600 3/SE - - 210/28 16.6 12.6 77 1019.01.2 25.0 -
24.0 +0.1 16.0 +0.8 15 0.2/24 - 1108 0900 6/S - - 200/31 17.5 13.0 75 1020.71.7 25.0 -
- - 16.3 +1.1 - - Tr/3 1108 1200 3/SE - - 180/30 18.8 14.3 75 1021.00.3 20.0 -
20.0 -3.9 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1108 1500 6/SE - - 180/31 19.6 13.8 69 1020.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 1800 6/SE - - 170/26 19.4 11.1 59 1021.00.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1108 2100 10/SE - - 160/17 18.6 11.4 63 1022.31.3 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.2 - - - - - 0.6/3 1108 0000 - - - 120/09 11.9 11.6 98 1018.41.6 - - 3.5 -
- - - - - 0.6/6 - 1108 0300 - - - 120/08 10.5 9.1 91 1018.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 0600 - - - 160/09 10.3 6.5 77 1019.51.0 - - - -
23.0 - 10.0 - - 0.6/24 - 1108 0900 - - - - 140/15 15.1 8.1 63 1020.51.0 - - - -
- - 10.2 - - - - 1108 1200 - - - 120/13 18.2 8.5 53 1020.30.2 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 1108 1500 - - - 090/17 20.0 9.3 50 1019.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 1800 - - - - 050/18 18.5 7.9 50 1019.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 2100 - - - - 100/08 13.5 8.4 71 1021.31.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.8 -3.8 - - - - - 1108 0000 - - - - 270/09 8.5 4.4 75 1021.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 0300 - - - - 340/15 8.6 4.3 74 1019.62.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 0600 - - - - 320/21 7.3 4.3 81 1019.20.4 - - - -
15.0 -3.6 7.0 -2.2 - 0.8/24 - 1108 0900 - - - - 320/15 13.0 4.5 56 1018.90.3 - - - -
- - 7.2 -2.0 - - - 1108 1200 - - - - 330/34 20.5 -4.8 18 1016.52.4 - - - -
27.0 +8.4 - - - - - 1108 1500 - - - - 320/22 24.5 -1.0 18 1014.61.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 1800 - - - - 350/09 22.8 5.8 33 1014.60.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1108 2100 - - - - 350/05 19.0 6.9 45 1015.20.6 - - - -