Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 2 December 2015
prepared 0201 EST, 03/12/15
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1202 0000 - - - 100/24 21.9 2.6 28 1016.11.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 0300 - - - 090/26 17.9 6.1 46 1015.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 0600 25/- - 090/15 16.8 6.1 49 1016.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - 14 - - 1202 0900 25/- - 080/31 24.3 5.9 31 1015.80.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 1200 25/- - 110/22 32.6 5.6 18 1012.83.0 30.0 -
36.0 +7.2 - - - - - 1202 1500 25/NW 060/15 35.0 5.3 16 1009.53.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 1800 25/NW 210/15 32.2 8.1 22 1008.41.1 30.0 -
36.2 +7.4 - - - - - 1202 2100 25/NE - 350/11 27.2 11.5 38 1010.72.3 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
35.5 +3.0 - - - - - 1202 0030 25/E 040/09 28.4 25.9 86 1009.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 0330 25/E 010/09 28.3 24.6 80 1008.60.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 1202 0630 3/E - - 040/28 24.1 22.8 92 1010.51.9 10.0 -
35.0 +2.5 24.0 -1.3 24 2/24 0.8/3 1202 0930 3/E 130/08 26.8 24.6 88 1011.71.2 25.0 -
- - 23.9 -1.4 - - - 1202 1230 6/E - 150/05 31.4 22.8 60 1011.60.1 30.0 -
32.0 -0.5 - - - - - 1202 1530 25/SE 200/15 30.5 22.3 62 1009.52.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 1830 6/E 310/13 30.6 21.9 60 1008.21.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 2130 25/S 230/08 29.0 23.9 74 1011.02.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
19.7 -7.0 - - - - - 1202 0030 - - - - 190/08 11.6 3.7 58 1023.32.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/18 - 1202 0330 - - - - Calm 9.3 5.1 75 1022.90.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 0630 - - - - Calm 7.9 5.2 83 1024.31.4 - - - -
20.0 -6.7 8.0 -7.4 - 0.6/24 - 1202 0930 - - - - 160/09 15.5 3.1 43 1025.91.6 - - - -
- - 7.9 -7.5 - - - 1202 1230 - - - - 250/17 19.0 5.4 41 1027.11.2 - - - -
21.0 -5.7 - - - - - 1202 1530 - - - - 230/21 19.5 6.2 42 1026.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 1830 - - - - 230/18 19.0 7.1 46 1026.00.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 2130 - - - - 150/13 14.7 5.6 54 1026.90.9 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
29.2 - - - - - - 1202 0000 3/N 360/28 24.8 21.9 84 1015.21.4 17.0 DIST -SHRA W/NW
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1202 0300 3/N 350/21 24.7 21.7 83 1014.11.1 17.0 DIST -SHRA W/NW
- - - - - - Tr/3 1202 0600 3/NW - 320/09 23.9 22.3 91 1015.41.3 12.0 -
29.0 - 24.0 - 23 0.2/24 0.2/3 1202 0900 3/E - 360/13 25.7 22.0 80 1016.10.7 20.0 -
- - 23.7 - - - - 1202 1200 3/NW - - 240/24 24.9 20.8 78 1015.60.5 3.0 -
27.0 - - - - 2/6 2/3 1202 1500 6/NW - 270/13 25.9 19.2 67 1015.10.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 1800 6/NW - 300/15 23.8 20.9 84 1015.40.3 20.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 - 1202 2100 3/SW 280/05 21.9 19.9 88 1017.01.6 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
33.3 +8.2 - - - - - 1202 0000 - - - - -/- 21.5 15.8 70 1008.72.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 0300 - - - - -/- 19.8 15.0 74 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 0600 - - - - -/- 19.3 14.8 75 1012.23.3 - - - -
33.0 +7.9 19.0 +1.5 - - - 1202 0900 - - - - -/- 21.0 14.4 66 1015.12.9 - - - -
- - 19.2 +1.7 - - - 1202 1200 - - - - -/- 21.1 13.5 62 1016.11.0 - - - -
23.0 -2.1 - - - - - 1202 1500 - - - - -/- 19.4 11.2 59 1017.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 1800 - - - - -/- 19.0 9.5 54 1019.72.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 2100 - - - - -/- 18.0 7.4 50 1023.63.9 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
37.9 +12.3 - - - - - 1202 0000 25/SW - 190/46 20.4 17.5 83 1008.93.0 20.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1202 0300 25/SW - 180/46 19.3 16.1 82 1008.9 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 0600 3/S 180/34 18.9 16.4 85 1012.23.3 14.0 -
38.0 +12.4 19.0 +1.7 18 - - 1202 0900 3/S - - 190/31 19.7 16.0 79 1015.12.9 25.0 -
- - 18.7 +1.4 - - - 1202 1200 3/S - - 180/43 19.2 15.1 77 1016.51.4 25.0 -
20.0 -5.6 - - - - - 1202 1500 3/S - - 180/50 18.2 13.0 72 1017.30.8 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 1800 6/S - - 160/35 18.5 10.0 58 1019.72.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1202 2100 10/S - - 150/22 18.5 7.6 49 1023.84.1 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
35.0 - - - - - 1/3 1202 0000 - - - 350/21 17.0 12.7 76 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 1202 0300 - - - 070/09 14.1 11.3 83 1009.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 0600 - - - 290/21 14.1 7.6 65 1011.42.0 - - - -
35.0 - 12.0 - - 1/24 - 1202 0900 - - - - 290/15 16.8 5.1 46 1013.52.0 - - - -
- - 12.0 - - - - 1202 1200 - - - 180/17 18.7 2.5 34 1015.01.4 - - - -
22.0 - - - - - - 1202 1500 - - - - 240/09 21.5 0.1 24 1014.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 1800 - - - - 360/26 21.1 -1.4 22 1015.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 2100 - - - - 090/22 13.4 6.0 61 1020.74.6 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
19.9 -0.3 - - - - - 1202 0000 - - - - 360/22 11.2 2.1 53 1007.11.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 0300 - - - - 340/22 9.9 1.5 56 1006.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 0600 - - - - 340/28 9.1 3.3 67 1007.81.0 - - - -
20.0 -0.2 9.0 -1.7 - 1/24 0.2/3 1202 0900 - - - - 350/13 12.7 3.3 53 1011.13.3 - - - -
- - 8.5 -2.2 - - - 1202 1200 - - - - 230/21 15.9 0.0 34 1012.61.5 - - - -
17.0 -3.2 - - - - - 1202 1500 - - - - 260/30 15.4 0.8 37 1013.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 1800 - - - - 310/22 15.3 1.3 39 1015.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1202 2100 - - - - 340/31 13.0 3.7 53 1017.12.0 - - - -