Capital city synoptic reports for Thursday, 14 April 2016
prepared 0201 EST, 15/04/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0414 0000 3/SW - - 200/05 15.3 14.6 96 1020.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0300 3/SW - - 200/02 13.5 13.0 97 1020.00.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0600 10/NW - - 200/08 13.4 13.0 97 1021.31.3 25.0 -
25.0 -0.5 12.7 -0.3 12 - - 0414 0900 6/SW - 020/08 20.0 15.8 77 1022.71.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 1200 6/SW - - 240/15 22.7 14.1 58 1022.40.3 30.0 -
23.0 -2.5 - - - - - 0414 1500 6/SW - - 220/22 22.4 15.2 64 1021.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 1800 10/W - 210/24 20.5 11.0 54 1022.50.8 30.0 -
23.5 -2.0 - - - - - 0414 2100 15/W - - 200/13 18.2 12.6 70 1024.51.9 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0414 0000 - - - - 300/05 26.6 24.0 86 1011.3 - - - -
35.7 +3.0 - - - - - 0414 0030 20/SE - 290/05 26.6 24.3 87 1011.30.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0300 - - - - 010/09 27.4 23.8 81 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0330 20/SE - 010/09 27.0 23.8 83 1010.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0600 - - - - 110/31 24.5 21.5 83 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0414 0630 6/SE - - 040/11 23.6 22.1 91 1011.41.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0900 - - - - 010/09 26.9 24.2 85 1011.9 - - - -
36.0 +3.3 23.0 -1.0 23 2/24 0.4/3 0414 0930 25/SE - 360/11 27.8 24.8 84 1012.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 1200 - - - - 080/21 31.9 21.0 53 1011.8 - - - -
- - 23.4 -0.6 - - - 0414 1230 10/E - 060/24 32.1 22.0 55 1011.40.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 1500 - - - - 050/22 33.2 20.5 47 1009.5 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0414 1530 10/E 100/11 33.0 20.8 49 1009.22.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 1800 - - - - 020/21 32.0 22.0 56 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 1830 10/E - 020/21 31.4 22.8 60 1009.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 2100 - - - - 010/09 28.9 23.1 71 1011.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 2130 25/- - 010/09 28.6 24.0 76 1011.72.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
24.1 +1.7 - - - - - 0414 0030 - - - - Calm 13.6 10.1 79 1024.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0330 - - - - Calm 11.9 9.9 88 1023.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0630 - - - - Calm 12.1 9.5 84 1024.50.7 - - - -
24.0 +1.6 12.0 -0.2 - - - 0414 0930 - - - - Calm 17.7 9.7 59 1025.30.8 - - - -
- - 11.6 -0.6 - - - 0414 1230 - - - - 320/08 24.1 8.8 38 1024.40.9 - - - -
27.0 +4.6 - - - - - 0414 1530 - - - - 320/09 26.0 5.8 27 1022.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 1830 - - - - 210/05 22.1 8.7 42 1022.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 2130 - - - - Calm 17.7 9.9 60 1023.30.7 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
27.6 - - - - - - 0414 0000 15/SE - - 200/13 20.1 15.9 77 1023.00.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0300 6/SE - - 210/15 18.3 15.6 84 1022.30.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0600 6/SE - - 190/13 19.8 17.3 86 1023.31.0 25.0 -
28.0 - 18.0 - 17 3/24 3/3 0414 0900 3/SE - - 170/17 20.0 18.7 92 1025.42.1 5.0 -
- - 18.1 - - - 3/3 0414 1200 10/SE - - 120/22 25.0 15.5 56 1024.11.3 20.0 -
26.0 - - - - 3/6 - 0414 1500 10/SE - - 120/26 25.6 14.3 50 1023.30.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 1800 6/SE - - 140/17 22.9 14.2 58 1024.20.9 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0414 2100 6/SE - 180/15 20.4 17.1 81 1025.51.3 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.2 +1.9 - - - - - 0414 0000 - - - - -/- 17.4 14.5 83 1028.70.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0300 - - - - -/- 16.1 14.1 88 1027.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0600 - - - - -/- 16.0 14.0 88 1028.81.2 - - - -
24.0 +1.7 16.0 +1.4 - 0.6/24 - 0414 0900 - - - - -/- 18.6 16.6 88 1030.21.4 - - - -
- - 15.7 +1.1 - - 0.4/3 0414 1200 - - - - -/- 19.1 17.1 88 1029.30.9 - - - -
23.0 +0.7 - - - 0.6/6 0.2/3 0414 1500 - - - - -/- 22.3 14.7 62 1027.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 1800 - - - - -/- 21.2 14.8 67 1027.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 2100 - - - - -/- 20.9 15.7 72 1028.00.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.5 +0.7 - - - - - 0414 0000 6/E - - 230/11 17.7 15.1 85 1028.70.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0300 6/E - - 330/08 16.3 14.2 87 1027.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 0600 3/E - - 320/09 15.8 13.5 86 1028.71.2 20.0 -
23.0 +0.2 16.0 +2.0 11 Tr/24 Tr/3 0414 0900 3/E - - 010/15 19.0 16.3 84 1030.41.7 6.0 -
- - 15.7 +1.7 - - 0.2/3 0414 1200 1/NE - - 050/31 20.2 16.0 77 1029.11.3 20.0 -
24.0 +1.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0414 1500 6/NE - - 030/21 23.6 14.8 58 1027.41.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 1800 10/NE - 040/13 21.0 15.4 70 1027.20.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0414 2100 6/NE - - 040/11 20.2 15.8 76 1028.00.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
22.6 - - - - - - 0414 0000 - - - 150/09 14.5 11.3 81 1029.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0300 - - - 150/09 12.1 10.3 89 1028.60.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0600 - - - - 150/11 10.9 9.2 89 1029.40.7 - - - -
23.0 - 10.0 - - - - 0414 0900 - - - - 150/09 14.8 9.6 71 1030.61.2 - - - -
- - 9.7 - - - - 0414 1200 - - - - 230/09 20.9 9.2 47 1028.52.0 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0414 1500 - - - - 360/05 24.0 6.3 32 1026.12.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 1800 - - - - 020/09 16.4 5.1 47 1025.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 2100 - - - - 240/05 14.5 9.3 71 1027.41.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
15.4 -1.9 - - - - - 0414 0000 - - - - 340/09 11.9 6.6 70 1029.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0300 - - - - 310/13 10.0 6.3 78 1028.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 0600 - - - - 320/13 9.1 6.3 83 1028.40.1 - - - -
15.0 -2.3 9.0 +0.1 - - - 0414 0900 - - - - 350/13 11.0 6.0 71 1028.5 - - - -
- - 8.8 -0.1 - - - 0414 1200 - - - - 350/11 16.6 7.3 54 1027.01.4 - - - -
20.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0414 1500 - - - - 310/09 19.0 7.3 47 1024.62.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 1800 - - - - 150/04 16.5 10.2 66 1023.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0414 2100 - - - - 250/09 15.3 9.3 67 1023.00.6 - - - -