Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 5 July 2016
prepared 0200 EST, 06/07/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0705 0000 25/- - 100/17 10.1 4.7 69 1026.81.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 25/- - 070/21 10.0 4.3 68 1026.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 25/- - 080/31 9.2 3.6 68 1025.20.9 30.0 -
15.0 -2.8 6.1 -2.0 5 - - 0705 0900 25/W 080/24 10.1 3.9 65 1025.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1200 6/NE 060/28 15.0 5.2 52 1024.21.1 30.0 -
17.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0705 1500 10/NE 090/22 15.4 6.5 55 1022.12.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 25/N 080/17 13.9 6.4 61 1022.20.1 30.0 -
16.7 -1.1 - - - - - 0705 2100 -/NW - 070/21 12.1 6.4 68 1022.80.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0705 0000 - - - - 190/09 24.7 21.4 82 1014.5 - - - -
32.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0705 0030 - - - 180/08 24.3 21.3 83 1014.61.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 - - - - 150/09 22.9 20.3 85 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0330 - - - - 150/08 22.3 20.1 87 1014.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0600 - - - - 190/08 20.9 19.3 91 1014.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0630 - - - Calm 20.7 19.4 92 1014.40.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0900 - - - - 150/13 23.7 19.7 78 1015.3 - - - -
32.0 +1.5 21.0 +1.7 19 - - 0705 0930 25/E - 120/17 25.1 18.5 67 1015.51.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1200 - - - - 110/28 30.1 16.3 43 1014.5 - - - -
- - 20.6 +1.3 - - - 0705 1230 10/E - - 090/21 29.3 16.7 47 1014.21.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1500 - - - - 070/21 32.6 11.4 27 1011.8 - - - -
33.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0705 1530 25/- - 190/05 32.1 11.9 29 1011.32.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 - - - - 360/24 29.1 19.6 57 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 1830 25/- - 010/21 28.2 19.8 60 1011.50.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - - 040/08 24.4 19.9 76 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 2130 25/- - 050/08 23.8 20.1 80 1012.91.4 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
11.5 -3.8 - - - - 9/3 0705 0030 - - - - 220/09 7.8 6.9 94 1011.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - 36/18 3/3 0705 0330 - - - - 210/22 9.8 9.0 95 1010.41.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0705 0630 - - - - 210/09 9.9 9.1 95 1013.12.7 - - - -
11.0 -4.3 6.0 -1.4 - 38/24 0.2/3 0705 0930 - - - - 220/08 10.2 9.4 95 1016.83.6 - - - -
- - 6.2 -1.2 - - 0.2/3 0705 1230 - - - - 210/17 12.8 8.8 77 1017.91.1 - - - -
14.0 -1.3 - - - 0.8/6 0.6/3 0705 1530 - - - - 230/17 12.1 9.7 85 1018.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0705 1830 - - - - 210/17 10.7 9.5 92 1020.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - 2/12 0.6/3 0705 2130 - - - - 220/09 10.4 9.8 96 1021.31.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.9 - - - - - - 0705 0000 6/- - 020/11 16.1 14.9 93 1017.51.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 3/N - 330/05 15.0 13.6 91 1015.71.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0705 0600 3/NW - 290/05 16.5 15.8 96 1014.51.2 15.0 -
22.0 - 13.0 - 13 2/24 2/3 0705 0900 3/W - 260/08 17.2 16.5 96 1015.61.1 6.0 -
- - 15.0 - - - 6/3 0705 1200 3/W - 320/13 17.8 16.3 91 1014.11.5 9.0 -
18.0 - - - - 7/6 0.6/3 0705 1500 3/W - 010/13 17.6 16.3 92 1011.72.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 10/NW - - 350/17 16.1 15.4 96 1012.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - 240/28 15.3 10.3 72 1015.02.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
15.6 -0.6 - - - - - 0705 0000 - - - - -/- 9.9 6.1 77 1015.31.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 - - - - -/- 9.3 5.9 79 1013.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0705 0600 - - - - -/- 9.2 6.3 82 1012.01.3 - - - -
16.0 -0.2 7.0 -1.0 - 5/24 4/3 0705 0900 - - - - -/- 9.6 8.0 90 1011.90.1 - - - -
- - 8.2 +0.2 - - 0.2/3 0705 1200 - - - - -/- 12.9 10.8 87 1008.73.2 - - - -
19.0 +2.8 - - - 0.2/6 - 0705 1500 - - - - -/- 17.7 8.6 55 1006.12.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 - - - - -/- 14.7 6.3 57 1006.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 - - - - -/- 12.3 4.3 58 1007.91.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
15.8 -1.1 - - - - - 0705 0000 25/NW 330/11 9.6 5.4 75 1015.31.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 15/NW - 340/11 8.4 5.0 79 1013.22.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0705 0600 10/NE - - 350/09 9.7 7.6 87 1012.01.2 20.0 -
16.0 -0.9 8.0 +1.1 6 4/24 4/3 0705 0900 10/N - - 320/15 10.4 9.4 94 1011.90.1 9.0 EVAPH24 CORRECTED
- - 8.2 +1.3 - - Tr/3 0705 1200 6/NW - - 320/13 14.8 10.4 75 1008.73.2 15.0 -
19.0 +2.1 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0705 1500 6/NW - - 320/28 18.8 8.4 51 1005.82.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 1800 10/NW - - 320/31 16.2 5.1 48 1006.70.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0705 2100 10/NW - 310/30 12.8 3.4 53 1007.81.1 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
8.4 - - - - - - 0705 0000 - - - 070/05 2.5 1.6 94 1016.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 - - - 280/08 0.6 0.5 99 1014.21.8 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0705 0600 - - - 190/05 3.5 3.2 98 1013.11.0 - - - -
8.0 - 0.0 - - 5/24 3/3 0705 0900 - - - 120/09 4.6 4.5 99 1012.40.7 - - - -
- - 0.3 - - - 5/3 0705 1200 - - - 170/08 6.3 6.2 99 1009.72.5 - - - -
8.0 - - - - 5/6 0.2/3 0705 1500 - - - 190/08 7.9 7.5 97 1007.71.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 0705 1800 - - - 350/11 5.7 5.3 97 1008.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - 11/6 6/3 0705 2100 - - - 340/13 5.9 5.5 97 1008.20.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
10.5 -1.1 - - - - - 0705 0000 - - - - 110/04 8.5 7.0 90 1019.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0705 0300 - - - - 320/09 8.2 7.1 93 1018.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0705 0600 - - - - 010/08 7.3 6.4 94 1019.00.1 - - - -
9.0 -2.6 7.0 +2.5 - 5/24 - 0705 0900 - - - - 340/05 8.5 7.2 92 1019.60.6 - - - -
- - 6.8 +2.3 - - 0.2/3 0705 1200 - - - - 170/11 10.6 9.0 90 1019.10.5 - - - -
11.0 -0.6 - - - 0.2/6 - 0705 1500 - - - - 160/21 10.7 9.3 91 1018.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0705 1800 - - - - 160/24 10.0 7.9 87 1020.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0705 2100 - - - - 180/17 9.1 7.2 88 1021.51.5 - - - -