Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 28 August 2016
prepared 0200 EST, 29/08/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 1/3 0828 0000 3/SW - - 220/21 11.2 9.4 89 1007.10.7 10.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 0.2/3 0828 0300 10/SW - - 210/21 10.8 7.7 81 1007.60.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0828 0600 10/SW - - 210/18 10.8 7.7 81 1009.11.5 20.0 -
17.0 -1.4 10.2 +2.2 9 5/24 - 0828 0900 6/S - - 200/41 13.0 7.0 67 1011.32.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1200 6/S - - 210/34 15.5 7.2 58 1011.10.2 25.0 -
16.0 -2.4 - - - - Tr/3 0828 1500 6/SW - - 230/34 14.7 7.9 64 1010.60.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 10/SW - - 210/28 14.0 8.9 71 1012.11.5 25.0 -
16.1 -2.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0828 2100 3/S - - 200/21 12.0 9.2 83 1013.91.8 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 110/08 22.4 17.4 73 1015.1 - - - -
33.9 +2.6 - - - - - 0828 0030 - - - Calm 22.0 17.8 77 1015.11.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - 130/08 20.9 17.8 82 1014.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0330 - - - - 120/05 20.7 17.4 81 1014.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - 070/08 20.9 17.7 82 1014.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0630 3/SE - - 090/08 20.5 17.7 84 1014.70.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0900 - - - - 050/15 25.9 20.4 72 1015.9 - - - -
34.0 +2.7 20.0 -0.5 19 - - 0828 0930 6/NE - - 050/17 26.7 20.4 68 1016.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 020/22 29.4 17.6 49 1014.6 - - - -
- - 19.9 -0.6 - - - 0828 1230 10/S - - 030/18 30.3 17.0 45 1013.92.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - 360/31 31.0 12.6 32 1011.3 - - - -
33.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0828 1530 15/SW - - 360/26 30.3 13.0 35 1011.12.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 010/22 28.9 12.8 37 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1830 - - - 020/18 28.5 12.9 38 1010.70.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 020/11 25.3 14.8 52 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2130 - - - 350/08 24.7 15.8 58 1012.31.6 9.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
18.4 +1.9 - - - - - 0828 0030 - - - - 030/08 13.3 1.4 44 1018.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0330 - - - - 060/02 10.3 2.6 59 1017.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0630 - - - - Calm 8.6 2.1 64 1017.60.1 - - - -
18.0 +1.5 8.0 -0.2 - - - 0828 0930 - - - - 050/11 17.2 -0.7 30 1018.10.5 - - - -
- - 7.9 -0.3 - - - 0828 1230 - - - - 020/21 20.4 1.6 29 1016.51.6 - - - -
22.0 +5.5 - - - - - 0828 1530 - - - - 040/17 21.5 3.3 30 1013.82.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1830 - - - - 070/09 18.8 0.9 30 1014.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2130 - - - - 040/09 18.0 -0.7 28 1015.11.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.2 - - - - - - 0828 0000 25/W - 220/11 10.8 6.0 72 1021.90.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - 200/09 9.5 5.3 75 1021.20.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - 210/09 7.4 4.6 82 1022.41.2 30.0 -
21.0 - 7.0 - 4 - - 0828 0900 - - - 210/22 17.4 6.1 47 1024.01.6 30.0 -
- - 7.2 - - - - 0828 1200 10/SE - - 080/11 21.6 7.9 41 1022.71.3 30.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 10/SE - - 050/15 21.2 8.9 45 1021.01.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - 060/11 18.2 11.8 66 1021.90.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - Calm 14.5 12.5 88 1023.31.4 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.9 +2.2 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - -/- 11.4 3.2 57 1021.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - - -/- 9.1 3.5 68 1021.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - - -/- 8.8 2.2 63 1021.60.6 - - - -
20.0 +2.3 8.0 -0.9 - - - 0828 0900 - - - - -/- 12.2 2.1 50 1022.91.3 - - - -
- - 8.4 -0.5 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - -/- 18.2 2.9 36 1021.41.5 - - - -
21.0 +3.3 - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - - -/- 18.0 2.7 36 1020.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - -/- 15.5 3.3 44 1022.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - -/- 12.7 6.5 66 1023.61.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.4 +2.2 - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - 260/13 11.4 2.6 55 1021.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 25/- - 290/15 8.8 2.0 62 1021.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 25/- - 300/21 9.5 1.8 59 1021.60.6 25.0 -
20.0 +1.8 8.0 +0.1 4 0.2/24 - 0828 0900 25/- - 290/22 13.4 1.1 43 1022.81.2 25.0 -
- - 8.3 +0.4 - - - 0828 1200 25/- - 250/21 18.5 0.1 29 1021.21.6 25.0 -
19.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0828 1500 15/W 170/13 17.4 5.3 45 1020.90.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 25/W 200/09 15.5 4.0 46 1021.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 25/NW - 310/09 14.2 4.9 53 1023.51.7 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
13.1 - - - - - - 0828 0000 - - - - 360/15 3.8 0.7 80 1022.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0300 - - - 360/05 3.2 0.4 82 1022.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 0600 - - - 350/05 4.2 1.6 83 1023.10.5 - - - -
13.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0828 0900 - - - 310/17 6.7 2.4 74 1024.31.1 - - - -
- - 1.4 - - - - 0828 1200 - - - 290/11 11.1 3.2 58 1023.21.0 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0828 1500 - - - Calm 12.3 3.0 53 1021.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 320/11 9.2 2.5 63 1023.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - 040/05 7.3 3.0 74 1024.41.3 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
14.9 +1.9 - - - - 0.8/3 0828 0000 - - - - 300/21 9.7 5.8 77 1005.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 0.6/3 0828 0300 - - - - 210/35 7.1 2.8 74 1009.34.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0828 0600 - - - - 210/21 5.6 1.0 72 1013.03.6 - - - -
15.0 +2.0 5.0 -0.2 - 2/24 - 0828 0900 - - - - 230/24 8.6 -3.1 43 1015.92.9 - - - -
- - 5.2 +0.0 - - - 0828 1200 - - - - 290/15 11.1 -2.8 38 1016.91.0 - - - -
12.0 -1.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0828 1500 - - - - 330/08 11.7 -2.2 38 1016.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 1800 - - - - 260/08 8.1 0.9 60 1018.01.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0828 2100 - - - - 260/11 5.9 -1.1 61 1020.02.0 - - - -