Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 18 October 2016
prepared 0200 EST, 19/10/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1018 0000 25/NW - 180/17 12.7 7.6 71 1023.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0300 10/SW - - 110/13 11.9 4.6 61 1023.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0600 15/SW - - 080/22 10.8 4.8 66 1024.00.8 30.0 -
20.0 -2.4 10.6 +0.4 9 - - 1018 0900 25/- - 080/24 15.7 4.3 47 1024.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 1200 15/SE - 190/09 19.6 4.9 38 1022.11.9 25.0 -
22.0 -0.4 - - - - - 1018 1500 15/SE - 220/24 20.1 6.3 41 1019.52.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 1800 25/- - 210/24 17.1 5.7 47 1019.20.3 25.0 -
21.8 -0.6 - - - - - 1018 2100 25/- - 190/22 13.3 6.6 64 1020.31.1 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1018 0000 - - - - 260/11 29.0 23.9 74 1010.8 - - - -
35.2 +2.1 - - - - - 1018 0030 6/N - 240/09 29.1 23.9 74 1010.91.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0300 - - - - 020/09 27.3 23.7 81 1009.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0330 6/E - - 060/09 26.9 23.5 82 1009.21.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0600 - - - - 060/09 26.5 24.5 89 1010.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0630 6/NE - 060/11 26.7 24.5 88 1010.61.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0900 - - - - 090/17 29.5 23.1 69 1012.0 - - - -
35.0 +1.9 26.0 +1.0 26 - - 1018 0930 6/NE 050/15 30.3 23.3 66 1012.11.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 1200 - - - - 040/15 32.3 22.2 55 1011.3 - - - -
- - 26.3 +1.3 - - - 1018 1230 10/E 030/18 32.5 22.4 55 1011.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 1500 - - - - 030/30 33.5 21.1 48 1008.7 - - - -
34.0 +0.9 - - - - - 1018 1530 10/E 020/28 33.0 20.4 48 1008.32.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 1800 - - - - 020/17 32.2 19.4 47 1008.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 1830 25/SE 020/17 31.8 19.5 48 1008.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 2100 - - - - 120/08 29.6 20.4 58 1010.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 2130 15/E 100/08 29.0 21.2 63 1010.52.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
16.2 -5.4 - - - - 1/3 1018 0030 - - - - 310/15 13.0 10.5 85 1013.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - 4/18 3/3 1018 0330 - - - - 280/17 11.6 10.8 95 1012.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1018 0630 - - - - 260/13 10.6 7.7 82 1013.30.7 - - - -
16.0 -5.6 10.0 -1.4 - 4/24 - 1018 0930 - - - - 290/18 12.6 7.7 72 1015.31.9 - - - -
- - 10.0 -1.4 - - 2/3 1018 1230 - - - - 260/15 12.0 9.0 82 1016.61.3 - - - -
15.0 -6.6 - - - 4/6 1/3 1018 1530 - - - - 230/18 13.3 7.4 67 1017.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 1830 - - - - 250/24 13.4 2.5 48 1017.50.0 - - - -
- - - - - 4/12 - 1018 2130 - - - - 230/11 11.4 4.8 64 1019.82.3 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.8 - - - - - - 1018 0000 20/W - - 250/18 15.7 8.4 62 1015.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0300 25/W - 240/15 13.2 6.0 62 1014.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0600 20/NW - 210/13 12.4 9.0 80 1016.62.1 30.0 -
27.0 - 11.0 - 8 12/24 - 1018 0900 20/SE - - 120/13 20.3 4.0 34 1018.31.7 30.0 -
- - 11.3 - - - - 1018 1200 20/NE - - 040/15 22.2 5.3 33 1017.21.1 40.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 1018 1500 15/NE - - 040/21 22.6 8.7 41 1014.82.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 1800 - - - 020/15 19.1 13.5 70 1015.60.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 2100 - - - 360/09 18.0 14.5 80 1016.91.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.6 +1.6 - - - - - 1018 0000 - - - - -/- 15.1 5.3 52 1013.02.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0300 - - - - -/- 13.9 4.8 54 1012.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0600 - - - - -/- 11.8 6.5 70 1013.30.4 - - - -
22.0 +0.0 11.0 -2.5 - 3/24 - 1018 0900 - - - - -/- 18.3 4.1 39 1014.51.2 - - - -
- - 11.5 -2.0 - - - 1018 1200 - - - - -/- 22.3 4.4 31 1013.41.1 - - - -
26.0 +4.0 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 1018 1500 - - - - -/- 25.5 2.9 23 1010.82.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 1800 - - - - -/- 23.4 2.8 26 1011.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 2100 - - - - -/- 19.3 3.5 35 1013.32.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.5 +2.1 - - - - - 1018 0000 25/W - 280/18 14.4 5.3 54 1013.01.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0300 - - - 270/09 12.2 6.5 68 1013.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 0600 6/SW - 360/11 12.1 5.7 65 1013.30.3 30.0 -
19.0 -3.4 11.0 -2.0 6 3/24 - 1018 0900 25/W - 330/21 18.1 2.6 35 1014.41.1 40.0 -
- - 11.2 -1.8 - - - 1018 1200 15/W 310/24 22.6 2.2 26 1013.21.2 40.0 -
27.0 +4.6 - - - - - 1018 1500 20/W - 310/30 24.4 0.3 20 1010.72.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 1800 20/NW - - 310/31 23.9 0.4 21 1010.90.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1018 2100 25/NW - 340/15 21.3 2.9 30 1013.02.1 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
19.0 - - - - - - 1018 0000 - - - - 300/18 8.8 3.0 67 1012.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0300 - - - - 360/09 6.8 2.9 76 1011.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0600 - - - - 350/18 6.8 3.8 81 1011.60.2 - - - -
16.0 - 5.0 - - - - 1018 0900 - - - - 320/28 12.2 4.7 60 1012.10.4 - - - -
- - 5.2 - - - - 1018 1200 - - - 300/39 15.5 3.9 46 1011.90.1 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 1018 1500 - - - 300/37 16.1 6.3 52 1011.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 1800 - - - 310/28 13.6 7.2 65 1011.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 1018 2100 - - - 300/31 10.3 7.7 84 1013.21.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
16.3 -0.6 - - - - - 1018 0000 - - - - 340/17 9.7 4.3 69 998.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0300 - - - - 320/18 8.5 2.1 64 997.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1018 0600 - - - - 340/15 7.5 2.2 69 997.90.0 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 7.0 -0.7 - - - 1018 0900 - - - - 320/15 9.6 4.2 69 999.92.0 - - - -
- - 7.3 -0.4 - - 0.2/3 1018 1200 - - - - 310/28 13.7 0.2 40 999.10.8 - - - -
16.0 -0.9 - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 1018 1500 - - - - 320/28 14.1 1.5 42 999.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1018 1800 - - - - 310/28 8.7 2.0 63 1000.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 1018 2100 - - - - 360/17 8.2 0.8 60 1003.63.0 - - - -