Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 9 December 2016
prepared 0200 EST, 10/12/16
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1209 0000 - - - 200/05 13.6 10.7 83 1014.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 0300 - - - 090/26 18.8 5.5 42 1013.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 0600 - - - 070/22 17.3 6.0 47 1015.11.4 20.0 -
31.0 +2.2 13.5 -1.3 11 - - 1209 0900 - - - 070/22 27.1 5.0 24 1014.60.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 1200 - - - 290/11 34.0 -0.5 11 1012.81.8 30.0 -
36.0 +7.2 - - - - - 1209 1500 - - - 230/30 34.2 1.0 12 1011.41.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 - - - 220/26 31.1 3.9 18 1011.30.1 30.0 -
36.0 +7.2 - - - - - 1209 2100 - - - 190/22 25.5 5.3 27 1012.00.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1209 0000 - - - - 260/05 26.7 23.0 80 1006.7 - - - -
34.2 +1.7 - - - - - 1209 0030 3/W - - 340/02 26.2 23.6 86 1006.90.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 0300 - - - - 070/04 27.6 24.4 83 1006.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0330 - - - 020/04 27.6 25.2 87 1006.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0600 - - - - 070/02 26.8 25.7 94 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0630 3/E - 230/02 27.0 25.7 93 1006.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 0900 - - - - 340/09 31.2 24.7 68 1008.5 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 26.0 +0.7 24 - - 1209 0930 6/E - 310/09 31.3 24.5 67 1008.51.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 1200 - - - - 320/13 31.6 24.8 67 1008.1 - - - -
- - 25.7 +0.4 - - - 1209 1230 6/E - 320/17 31.3 24.5 67 1007.90.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 1500 - - - - 340/15 32.9 23.1 57 1006.0 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 - - - - - 1209 1530 10/E - 350/15 33.3 23.5 57 1005.52.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 - - - - 010/18 32.9 22.4 54 1005.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1830 15/E - 010/18 32.9 20.0 47 1005.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 2100 - - - - 350/13 30.6 21.7 59 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 2130 6/E 330/17 30.5 24.0 68 1007.92.7 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1209 0000 - - - - 190/13 13.4 7.7 68 1017.7 - - - -
23.6 -3.1 - - - - - 1209 0030 - - - - 170/08 12.9 8.0 72 1017.71.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0300 - - - - 170/08 12.4 6.0 65 1018.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0330 - - - - 190/05 11.9 5.9 67 1018.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0600 - - - - 160/05 12.4 4.7 59 1019.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0630 - - - - 160/04 11.9 5.2 63 1020.12.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0900 - - - - 180/11 14.3 4.3 51 1022.3 - - - -
21.0 -5.7 12.0 -3.4 - - - 1209 0930 - - - - 210/09 15.0 4.1 48 1022.72.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1200 - - - - 180/11 17.0 6.1 49 1023.3 - - - -
- - 11.6 -3.8 - - - 1209 1230 - - - - 180/13 17.5 6.0 47 1023.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1500 - - - - 220/18 20.3 7.1 42 1022.0 - - - -
21.0 -5.7 - - - - - 1209 1530 - - - - 230/17 20.5 6.9 41 1021.81.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 - - - - 180/13 21.0 6.6 39 1021.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1830 - - - - 160/13 20.1 6.3 41 1021.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 2100 - - - - 170/13 14.8 6.0 56 1023.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 2130 - - - - 150/11 14.1 6.1 59 1023.52.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.6 - - - - - 2/3 1209 0000 6/W - 290/15 23.4 22.2 93 1009.0 25.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 1/3 1209 0300 25/W - 340/17 23.9 21.8 88 1008.20.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 0600 6/W - 310/15 24.9 20.1 75 1009.00.8 40.0 -
27.0 - 23.0 - 22 - - 1209 0900 6/SW - 250/18 26.3 18.6 63 1009.2 30.0 -
- - 23.3 - - - 1/3 1209 1200 6/SW - 260/11 25.4 21.0 77 1010.00.8 30.0 -
27.0 - - - - 1/6 - 1209 1500 6/SW - 270/21 26.0 19.7 68 1009.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 10/NW 310/09 27.1 16.4 52 1011.31.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 2100 3/S - 340/11 23.5 19.8 80 1013.11.8 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
27.9 +2.8 - - - - 0.4/3 1209 0000 - - - - -/- 26.2 13.7 46 998.4 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 1209 0300 - - - - -/- 20.3 5.1 37 1003.14.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0600 - - - - -/- 18.5 5.7 43 1006.13.0 - - - -
28.0 +2.9 18.0 +0.5 - - - 1209 0900 - - - - -/- 20.2 4.3 35 1007.91.7 - - - -
- - 18.1 +0.6 - - - 1209 1200 - - - - -/- 23.9 2.7 25 1009.61.7 - - - -
27.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1209 1500 - - - - -/- 26.4 -3.2 14 1009.90.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 - - - - -/- 22.1 9.9 46 1012.72.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 2100 - - - - -/- 19.5 10.0 54 1016.84.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
29.6 +4.0 - - - - Tr/3 1209 0000 15/NW - 290/18 26.7 13.1 43 998.4 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 - 1209 0300 25/W 240/41 20.3 5.0 37 1003.34.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 0600 15/W - 260/46 18.6 4.1 38 1006.43.1 30.0 -
30.0 +4.4 18.0 +0.7 16 - - 1209 0900 15/SW - - 270/44 20.4 3.0 32 1008.11.7 30.0 -
- - 18.4 +1.1 - - - 1209 1200 15/SW - - 280/41 24.0 1.8 23 1009.61.5 40.0 -
27.0 +1.4 - - - - - 1209 1500 15/SW - - 130/35 23.6 11.5 47 1010.00.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 15/SW - - 140/22 21.6 10.9 51 1012.72.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 1209 2100 10/S - - 160/24 19.6 10.1 54 1016.84.1 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
31.3 - - - - - - 1209 0000 - - - - 300/15 13.0 4.7 57 1001.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0300 - - - 320/18 12.1 7.0 71 1002.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 0600 - - - 300/24 12.1 5.3 63 1004.72.4 - - - -
31.0 - 11.0 - - - - 1209 0900 - - - - 300/28 14.8 4.5 50 1007.52.6 - - - -
- - 11.0 - - - - 1209 1200 - - - - 310/30 18.2 4.0 39 1008.91.3 - - - -
21.0 - - - - - - 1209 1500 - - - - 310/34 19.7 4.2 36 1009.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 - - - - 300/21 20.0 4.9 37 1011.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 2100 - - - - 320/15 14.4 5.2 54 1014.63.2 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
24.0 +3.8 - - - - 0.6/3 1209 0000 - - - - 240/26 12.1 6.0 66 992.67.6 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 - 1209 0300 - - - - 240/35 10.0 3.1 62 996.84.2 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1209 0600 - - - - 220/26 8.4 1.7 63 1001.14.3 - - - -
24.0 +3.8 8.0 -2.7 - - - 1209 0900 - - - - 200/22 11.2 1.2 50 1006.14.9 - - - -
- - 8.2 -2.5 - - - 1209 1200 - - - - 230/26 13.7 2.7 47 1008.52.4 - - - -
16.0 -4.2 - - - - - 1209 1500 - - - - 220/30 14.7 1.1 40 1009.91.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 1800 - - - - 230/28 13.8 2.5 46 1012.02.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1209 2100 - - - - 310/13 11.4 2.1 53 1014.92.9 - - - -