Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 3 January 2018
prepared 0200 EST, 04/01/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - 200/18 25.4 12.8 46 1009.90.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - 170/09 20.7 13.2 62 1010.00.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - 190/13 19.5 13.2 67 1010.1 30.0 -
38.0 +6.5 18.7 +1.8 16 - - 0103 0900 - - - 230/11 28.4 10.6 33 1011.11.0 30.0 Evaporation Pan leaking, no observations done
- - - - - - - 0103 1200 - - - 260/24 29.7 13.5 37 1011.20.1 30.0 -
30.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - 270/21 28.6 15.4 45 1011.30.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - 230/28 27.9 12.0 37 1011.20.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 25/- - 230/17 22.2 16.6 71 1012.51.3 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - 320/11 29.8 25.4 77 1007.0 - - - -
34.1 +2.3 - - - - - 0103 0030 3/NW - 320/09 29.8 25.3 77 1007.01.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - 340/11 29.2 24.8 77 1005.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0330 3/NW - 310/11 29.3 24.6 76 1005.51.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - 280/08 29.2 24.6 76 1006.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0630 6/- - Calm 28.2 25.1 83 1006.91.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0900 - - - - 170/11 28.2 25.4 85 1008.1 - - - -
34.0 +2.2 28.0 +3.2 27 Tr/24 Tr/3 0103 0930 3/S - 140/15 28.6 24.1 77 1008.31.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1200 - - - - 130/13 30.2 23.5 67 1008.2 - - - -
- - 27.6 +2.8 - - - 0103 1230 6/- 140/09 31.7 23.8 63 1007.70.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - - 340/09 32.4 24.6 64 1005.2 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0103 1530 10/- - 340/11 32.1 24.6 65 1004.82.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - - 050/13 31.5 24.1 65 1004.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1830 6/- 040/11 31.3 24.3 66 1004.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - - 020/13 30.0 25.3 76 1006.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2130 10/NE 010/09 29.8 26.0 80 1007.22.9 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - 200/11 17.3 9.0 58 1017.0 - - - -
24.1 -4.8 - - - - - 0103 0030 - - - - 200/11 17.4 9.1 58 1017.01.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - 180/11 17.0 8.6 58 1016.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0330 - - - - 200/11 17.0 9.3 60 1016.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - 190/08 16.6 8.1 57 1016.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0630 - - - - 220/09 16.7 8.5 58 1016.50.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0900 - - - - 190/09 18.6 8.3 51 1018.4 - - - -
24.0 -4.9 17.0 +0.1 - - - 0103 0930 - - - - 180/05 18.9 8.9 52 1018.92.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1200 - - - - 140/08 22.3 9.0 43 1018.3 - - - -
- - 16.5 -0.4 - - - 0103 1230 - - - - 040/09 22.6 8.7 41 1018.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - - 240/21 23.1 10.8 46 1017.5 - - - -
25.0 -3.9 - - - - - 0103 1530 - - - - 240/22 23.2 10.3 44 1017.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - - 240/17 23.8 11.8 47 1015.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1830 - - - - 230/18 24.0 12.0 47 1015.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - - 140/15 19.8 9.7 52 1017.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2130 - - - - 160/11 18.9 10.6 59 1017.11.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
30.3 - - - - - - 0103 0000 3/E - - 210/13 22.6 21.7 95 1005.30.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 3/SE - 200/13 21.6 20.5 93 1003.22.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 1/- - - 210/15 22.4 20.9 91 1004.21.0 30.0 4th layer: 1 Sc 3000
30.0 - 21.0 - 19 3/24 - 0103 0900 6/SE - 170/11 27.1 20.2 66 1005.61.4 50.0 -
- - 20.7 - - - - 0103 1200 6/SE - 080/18 29.6 20.7 59 1006.20.6 50.0 -
30.0 - - - - - - 0103 1500 3/SW 090/15 26.8 19.9 66 1006.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 6/S 120/17 26.1 19.3 66 1008.62.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 3/SE - - 150/13 24.8 20.0 75 1011.12.5 30.0 Tg reset at 1845LT
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
27.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - -/- 22.3 19.3 83 1005.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - -/- 20.4 16.0 76 1006.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - -/- 20.0 15.2 74 1007.60.7 - - - -
27.0 +1.2 20.0 +1.4 - 1/24 - 0103 0900 - - - - -/- 22.7 15.5 64 1010.02.4 - - - -
- - 19.9 +1.3 - - 0.2/3 0103 1200 - - - - -/- 21.8 16.3 71 1011.91.8 - - - -
25.0 -0.8 - - - 0.2/6 - 0103 1500 - - - - -/- 23.9 14.9 57 1012.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - - -/- 22.0 13.6 59 1012.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - - -/- 21.3 12.7 58 1014.82.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.7 +2.4 - - - - - 0103 0000 3/NW - 270/04 22.1 21.4 96 1005.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 3/S - - 160/28 20.8 18.7 88 1007.01.2 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 3/SW - - 200/30 20.5 19.0 91 1007.60.6 25.0 -
29.0 +2.7 20.0 +1.4 19 3/24 - 0103 0900 3/SW - - 170/35 22.5 19.5 83 1010.12.5 16.0 -
- - 20.0 +1.4 - - 0.2/3 0103 1200 3/S - - 190/34 21.4 19.5 89 1012.01.9 18.0 -
23.0 -3.3 - - - 0.2/6 - 0103 1500 3/S - - 180/35 21.9 18.5 81 1012.40.4 20.0 muslin change
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 3/S - - 170/30 21.8 16.1 70 1012.70.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 6/S - - 160/26 21.5 16.5 73 1014.92.2 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
30.2 - - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - 160/13 17.8 12.3 70 1007.03.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - 150/13 14.8 12.8 88 1007.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - 100/02 13.7 12.3 91 1007.90.6 - - - -
30.0 - 14.0 - - - - 0103 0900 - - - - 070/13 18.4 11.7 65 1009.61.6 - - - -
- - 13.6 - - - - 0103 1200 - - - - 330/09 23.2 11.6 48 1009.80.2 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - 350/11 25.4 9.7 37 1008.81.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - 090/30 20.0 12.5 62 1009.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - 100/13 16.2 11.4 73 1013.43.2 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
23.6 +2.0 - - - - - 0103 0000 - - - - 250/09 12.6 3.8 55 1007.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0300 - - - - 300/09 10.7 4.8 67 1008.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 0600 - - - - 260/13 10.5 4.2 65 1009.41.1 - - - -
24.0 +2.4 10.0 -1.8 - - - 0103 0900 - - - - 320/09 16.1 3.2 42 1011.11.7 - - - -
- - 10.3 -1.5 - - - 0103 1200 - - - - 050/09 17.2 3.5 40 1011.70.6 - - - -
20.0 -1.6 - - - - - 0103 1500 - - - - 310/22 19.1 5.6 41 1011.10.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 1800 - - - - 290/28 20.4 7.1 42 1011.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0103 2100 - - - - 300/22 17.2 7.3 52 1012.51.5 - - - -