Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 13 January 2018
prepared 0809 EST, 14/01/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0113 0000 - - - 190/13 18.9 14.2 74 1014.10.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0300 - - - 140/15 21.2 12.7 58 1013.50.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0600 - - - 100/13 20.6 12.8 61 1014.61.1 30.0 -
28.0 -3.5 18.9 +2.0 17 - - 0113 0900 - - - 080/37 26.5 12.3 41 1014.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 1200 - - - 110/26 32.7 10.3 25 1013.31.6 30.0 -
37.0 +5.5 - - - - - 0113 1500 - - - 090/22 35.9 6.5 16 1010.62.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 1800 25/- - 120/24 36.6 4.2 13 1009.61.0 30.0 CLOUD HT CORR\
37.7 +6.2 - - - - - 0113 2100 25/- - 190/28 27.9 13.4 41 1011.31.7 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0113 0000 - - - - Calm 25.4 24.8 96 1009.0 - - - -
33.3 +1.5 - - - - - 0113 0030 3/NW - 200/04 25.7 25.0 96 1009.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0300 - - - - 230/18 26.2 24.3 89 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0113 0330 2/SW - - 190/21 25.0 23.8 93 1008.11.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0600 - - - - 210/02 24.3 23.7 96 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0113 0630 25/SE - 160/04 24.4 23.7 96 1007.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0900 - - - - 110/04 25.9 23.9 89 1010.0 - - - -
33.0 +1.2 24.0 -0.8 24 14/24 Tr/3 0113 0930 3/E - 130/04 27.1 23.9 83 1010.22.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 1200 - - - - 290/17 31.5 22.4 59 1009.2 - - - -
- - 24.2 -0.6 - - 0.2/3 0113 1230 6/E 290/09 30.6 23.7 67 1009.11.0 30.0 late tbrg 0.2mm tip
- - - - - - - 0113 1500 - - - - 300/17 31.1 23.3 63 1007.1 - - - -
32.0 +0.2 - - - 0.2/6 - 0113 1530 6/SE 300/18 30.3 22.5 63 1006.92.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 1800 - - - - 300/17 30.2 24.2 70 1007.0 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0113 1830 6/W 290/13 29.6 23.7 71 1007.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 2100 - - - - 280/11 28.4 23.9 77 1008.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 2130 25/E 290/11 28.4 24.1 78 1008.31.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0113 0000 - - - - 250/09 18.3 11.6 65 1010.2 - - - -
27.7 -1.2 - - - - - 0113 0030 - - - - 260/15 18.3 9.8 58 1010.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0300 - - - - 270/13 18.0 11.2 64 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0330 - - - - 250/17 18.1 11.1 64 1008.81.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0600 - - - - 250/17 17.7 10.4 62 1009.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0630 - - - - 260/15 17.9 11.3 65 1009.20.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0900 - - - - 260/15 19.3 11.7 61 1010.7 - - - -
24.0 -4.9 17.0 +0.1 - 0.6/24 - 0113 0930 - - - - 270/22 19.6 11.9 61 1010.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 1200 - - - - 280/24 19.4 14.6 74 1011.2 - - - -
- - 17.4 +0.5 - - 0.2/3 0113 1230 - - - - 250/21 19.1 15.9 82 1011.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 1500 - - - - 220/28 20.8 10.3 51 1011.8 - - - -
22.0 -6.9 - - - 0.4/6 0.2/3 0113 1530 - - - - 220/28 21.6 8.8 44 1012.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 1800 - - - - 220/22 21.5 7.6 41 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 1830 - - - - 230/24 20.4 6.3 40 1013.31.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 2100 - - - - 190/11 17.4 6.5 49 1015.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 2130 - - - - 180/11 17.1 6.6 50 1016.33.0 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
30.9 - - - - - - 0113 0000 25/S - 360/24 25.9 21.9 79 1010.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0300 - - - 300/09 24.2 21.6 85 1009.01.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0600 25/SW 310/11 24.7 21.8 84 1009.40.4 25.0 -
31.0 - 24.0 - 22 - - 0113 0900 25/- - 010/21 29.4 21.5 63 1009.00.4 30.0 -
- - 23.6 - - - - 0113 1200 10/NE 020/35 31.2 23.4 63 1006.12.9 20.0 -
32.0 - - - - - - 0113 1500 25/SW 010/43 30.6 23.8 67 1003.13.0 10.0 -
- - - - - - 5/3 0113 1800 3/SW - 110/18 27.0 21.5 72 1004.00.9 8.0 Tg min reset before the change came through, at 17
- - - - - 5/6 0.2/3 0113 2100 25/W - 010/24 27.5 24.5 84 1004.60.6 22.0 LIGHTNING TO NE & NW
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
27.2 +1.4 - - - - - 0113 0000 - - - - -/- 25.1 20.6 76 1004.30.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0300 - - - - -/- 23.4 20.7 85 1001.42.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0600 - - - - -/- 23.5 20.6 84 1001.10.3 - - - -
27.0 +1.2 23.0 +4.4 - 0.2/24 - 0113 0900 - - - - -/- 25.9 20.5 72 1001.60.5 - - - -
- - 23.2 +4.6 - - - 0113 1200 - - - - -/- 32.6 15.1 35 999.52.1 - - - -
34.0 +8.2 - - - - - 0113 1500 - - - - -/- 31.1 14.3 36 1000.30.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 1800 - - - - -/- 25.3 16.7 59 1001.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 2100 - - - - -/- 21.7 16.0 70 1003.22.2 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
29.9 +3.6 - - - - - 0113 0000 25/SW 160/21 24.8 23.4 92 1004.6 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0300 1/SE - - 220/11 23.4 23.4 100 1001.72.9 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 0600 10/NW - 330/11 24.5 23.5 94 1001.10.6 12.0 -
30.0 +3.7 23.0 +4.4 22 Tr/24 - 0113 0900 25/NW 290/13 27.3 22.5 75 1001.30.2 25.0 -
- - 22.7 +4.1 - - - 0113 1200 10/W 270/41 34.7 18.3 38 999.51.8 30.0 -
36.0 +9.7 - - - - - 0113 1500 15/W - 250/48 29.5 16.3 45 1000.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 1800 3/W 160/26 22.9 20.2 85 1001.20.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0113 2100 3/S - 150/24 21.5 18.7 84 1003.32.1 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
35.0 - - - - - - 0113 0000 - - - 170/02 21.9 19.3 85 1004.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0113 0300 - - - 330/09 20.3 17.7 85 1003.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0113 0600 - - - 340/31 20.1 16.7 81 1000.82.5 - - - -
35.0 - 19.0 - - 3/24 - 0113 0900 - - - 330/31 21.5 17.7 79 1000.30.4 - - - -
- - 19.2 - - - - 0113 1200 - - - 270/28 22.1 12.4 54 1001.3 - - - -
25.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0113 1500 - - - - 290/31 23.5 7.2 35 1001.10.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 1800 - - - - 280/26 22.9 6.2 34 1000.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 2100 - - - 320/24 18.5 6.0 44 1001.80.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
29.1 +7.5 - - - - - 0113 0000 - - - - 300/15 16.8 8.8 59 1000.21.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0300 - - - - 300/09 14.8 6.1 56 998.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0113 0600 - - - - 270/08 14.1 7.2 63 998.50.1 - - - -
29.0 +7.4 13.0 +1.2 - 6/24 0.4/3 0113 0900 - - - - 230/09 13.5 9.2 75 999.61.1 - - - -
- - 12.6 +0.8 - - 5/3 0113 1200 - - - - 120/09 14.0 9.4 74 998.61.0 - - - -
16.0 -5.6 - - - 10/6 5/3 0113 1500 - - - - 200/18 11.8 9.2 84 1000.31.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0113 1800 - - - - 190/21 12.3 6.8 69 1002.92.6 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0113 2100 - - - - 170/09 11.8 5.9 67 1007.14.2 - - - -