Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 26 January 2018
prepared 0202 EST, 27/01/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0126 0000 - - - 210/22 20.2 15.7 75 1006.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 - - - 190/18 18.2 13.3 73 1005.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 - - - 210/11 15.8 13.3 85 1006.30.5 30.0 -
32.0 +0.5 15.7 -1.2 15 - - 0126 0900 - - - 200/17 24.9 13.7 50 1006.30.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 1200 - - - 220/15 31.6 13.1 32 1003.82.5 30.0 -
32.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0126 1500 - - - 260/24 30.7 16.0 41 1002.51.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 - - - 240/26 26.3 17.2 57 1002.60.1 30.0 -
32.3 +0.8 - - - - - 0126 2100 3/SW - - 210/28 21.7 17.5 77 1003.71.1 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0126 0000 - - - - 290/24 28.9 25.4 81 1000.8 - - - -
29.1 -2.7 - - - - Tr/3 0126 0030 3/NW - - 290/24 28.9 25.2 80 1000.5 23.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 - - - - 310/28 28.9 24.9 79 998.4 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0126 0330 3/NW - - 310/30 28.9 24.8 79 998.22.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 - - - - 290/26 28.9 25.2 80 999.1 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0126 0630 3/NW 300/28 28.8 24.7 79 999.00.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0900 - - - - 250/30 25.8 23.5 87 1001.6 - - - -
29.0 -2.8 25.0 +0.2 25 51/24 2/3 0126 0930 3/W 250/15 27.3 25.3 89 1001.62.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 1200 - - - - 230/05 27.7 24.4 82 1000.5 - - - -
- - 24.7 -0.1 - - 6/3 0126 1230 6/W 280/09 28.4 25.0 82 1000.41.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 1500 - - - - 290/35 30.1 25.6 77 998.7 - - - -
31.0 -0.8 - - - 8/6 2/3 0126 1530 6/W - 280/35 30.3 25.5 76 998.61.8 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 - - - - 290/34 29.7 24.7 75 998.4 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0126 1830 1/W - - 320/39 26.0 25.4 97 999.00.4 0.5 -
- - - - - - - 0126 2100 - - - - 310/22 27.4 25.6 90 1000.3 - - - -
- - - - - 38/6 36/3 0126 2130 3/W - - 330/18 25.5 24.8 96 1001.22.2 12.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0126 0000 - - - - 090/15 26.3 -0.9 17 1008.4 - - - -
36.0 +7.1 - - - - - 0126 0030 - - - - 100/08 25.4 0.3 19 1008.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 - - - - 130/02 23.2 2.8 26 1007.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0330 - - - - Calm 22.0 4.5 32 1007.11.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 - - - - Calm 21.5 5.2 34 1006.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0630 - - - - Calm 21.8 4.8 33 1006.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0900 - - - - Calm 24.6 11.1 43 1009.4 - - - -
36.0 +7.1 21.0 +4.1 - - - 0126 0930 - - - - Calm 25.0 11.0 41 1009.53.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 1200 - - - - Calm 25.7 11.5 41 1010.6 - - - -
- - 21.3 +4.4 - - - 0126 1230 - - - - Calm 25.9 12.9 45 1011.31.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 1500 - - - - 210/04 31.2 12.2 31 1010.2 - - - -
33.0 +4.1 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0126 1530 - - - - 310/05 33.2 12.7 29 1009.71.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 - - - - 230/09 33.6 13.6 30 1008.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 1830 - - - - 240/09 33.8 13.4 29 1007.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 2100 - - - - Calm 29.4 14.2 40 1008.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 2130 - - - - 120/02 28.8 12.0 35 1008.60.8 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
30.4 - - - - - - 0126 0000 3/E - - 050/09 24.7 22.3 87 1012.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 3/E - - Calm 24.0 22.2 90 1010.81.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 3/NE - 200/09 23.4 22.2 93 1011.91.1 30.0 -
30.0 - 23.0 - - - - 0126 0900 3/NE - 040/17 28.5 21.8 67 1012.40.5 25.0 -
- - 22.6 - - - - 0126 1200 6/NE - 050/17 29.4 20.6 59 1012.30.1 30.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - 0126 1500 10/NE - 050/22 30.5 20.2 54 1010.51.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 6/- - 060/17 27.3 21.9 72 1010.60.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 2100 6/NE - - 080/09 26.3 22.0 77 1012.62.0 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
27.1 +1.3 - - - - - 0126 0000 - - - - -/- 23.7 20.8 84 1011.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 - - - - -/- 23.5 20.8 85 1010.61.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 - - - - -/- 23.7 20.4 82 1010.80.2 - - - -
27.0 +1.2 23.0 +4.4 - - - 0126 0900 - - - - -/- 23.8 21.1 85 1012.81.9 - - - -
- - 23.5 +4.9 - - - 0126 1200 - - - - -/- 25.1 20.6 76 1012.30.5 - - - -
27.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0126 1500 - - - - -/- 26.1 21.1 74 1010.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 - - - - -/- 25.1 21.2 79 1011.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 2100 - - - - -/- 24.2 21.1 83 1011.80.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
28.9 +2.6 - - - - - 0126 0000 2/NE - - 040/15 24.8 23.6 93 1011.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 2/NE - - 060/15 24.4 23.5 95 1010.71.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 2/NE - - 040/13 24.2 23.0 93 1010.90.2 25.0 -
29.0 +2.7 23.0 +4.4 24 - - 0126 0900 2/NE - - 050/18 25.2 23.4 90 1012.71.8 25.0 -
- - 23.6 +5.0 - - - 0126 1200 3/NE - 060/15 27.7 23.1 76 1012.10.6 25.0 -
29.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0126 1500 3/NE - - 050/30 27.3 24.2 83 1010.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 3/NE - 060/28 26.4 24.2 88 1010.90.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0126 2100 3/NE - 060/22 25.2 24.0 93 1011.80.9 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
31.7 - - - - - - 0126 0000 - - - - 080/13 21.2 17.0 77 1010.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 - - - - 130/11 18.6 16.4 87 1010.50.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 - - - - 360/04 17.3 16.7 96 1010.90.4 - - - -
32.0 - 17.0 - - - - 0126 0900 - - - - 320/05 23.4 17.8 71 1012.11.1 - - - -
- - 16.6 - - - - 0126 1200 - - - - 280/09 29.5 15.2 42 1011.10.9 - - - -
33.0 - - - - - - 0126 1500 - - - 220/24 29.7 13.5 37 1009.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 - - - 080/34 27.3 17.2 54 1009.10.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 2100 - - - 110/09 24.0 15.5 59 1012.43.1 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
26.9 +5.3 - - - - - 0126 0000 - - - - Calm 19.0 14.5 75 1010.10.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0300 - - - - 030/08 18.3 14.0 76 1009.90.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 0600 - - - - 120/13 17.4 14.7 84 1010.91.0 - - - -
27.0 +5.4 17.0 +5.2 - - - 0126 0900 - - - - 130/13 17.6 13.9 79 1012.92.0 - - - -
- - 17.3 +5.5 - - - 0126 1200 - - - - 130/22 20.5 10.6 53 1013.2 - - - -
22.0 +0.4 - - - - - 0126 1500 - - - - 190/18 21.1 11.2 53 1012.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 1800 - - - - 180/21 19.9 12.7 63 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0126 2100 - - - - 110/13 18.7 13.3 71 1014.31.4 - - - -