Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 2 March 2018
prepared 0337 EST, 03/03/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0302 0000 - - - 200/21 20.3 13.7 66 1011.90.6 30.0 rainfall removed
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 - - - 180/15 17.2 12.9 76 1012.00.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 - - - 200/17 15.7 13.0 84 1013.11.1 30.0 -
33.0 +3.5 15.7 -0.1 14 - - 0302 0900 - - - 200/17 20.3 12.7 62 1014.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 1200 15/NW - - 240/22 26.9 11.5 38 1013.21.2 30.0 -
30.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0302 1500 - - - 240/35 27.3 11.8 38 1012.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 - - - 220/34 25.0 12.9 47 1012.00.0 30.0 -
29.9 +0.4 - - - - - 0302 2100 - - - 180/18 21.3 12.5 57 1014.02.0 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0302 0000 - - - - 230/13 28.6 25.2 82 1008.7 - - - -
31.8 -0.1 - - - - - 0302 0030 6/- 220/09 28.2 25.5 85 1008.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 - - - - 210/11 27.8 25.5 87 1007.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0330 3/SW - 210/09 27.6 25.6 89 1007.11.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 - - - - 180/05 27.0 25.6 92 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0630 3/SW 180/08 26.7 25.6 94 1006.70.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0900 - - - - 200/08 28.4 25.7 85 1007.7 - - - -
32.0 +0.1 26.0 +1.5 26 0.2/24 - 0302 0930 3/SW 240/13 29.7 25.6 79 1007.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 1200 - - - - 260/17 31.1 24.2 67 1007.4 - - - -
- - 26.4 +1.9 - - - 0302 1230 6/W 270/15 32.0 24.1 63 1007.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 1500 - - - - 240/18 32.9 24.1 60 1004.6 - - - -
33.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0302 1530 6/SW 310/24 31.6 25.1 69 1004.32.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 - - - - 130/09 24.8 24.5 98 1005.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 10/3 0302 1830 3/SW 060/04 24.8 24.7 99 1004.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 2100 - - - - 360/09 25.4 24.8 96 1005.3 - - - -
- - - - - 10/6 - 0302 2130 25/W 350/04 25.3 24.7 96 1005.70.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0302 0000 - - - - 050/02 21.3 12.3 56 1014.2 - - - -
29.3 +3.3 - - - - - 0302 0030 - - - - 290/08 20.8 12.3 58 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 - - - - 060/05 21.9 10.4 48 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0330 - - - - 150/02 20.7 12.1 58 1013.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 - - - - 210/02 21.2 11.1 52 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0630 - - - - 060/05 22.3 8.8 42 1011.61.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0900 - - - - 040/08 23.5 9.3 40 1012.0 - - - -
29.0 +3.0 19.0 +3.9 - - - 0302 0930 - - - - 050/08 24.0 8.5 37 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 1200 - - - - 010/09 27.8 8.9 31 1011.8 - - - -
- - 19.9 +4.8 - - - 0302 1230 - - - - 020/09 28.5 7.9 27 1011.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 1500 - - - - 280/17 32.1 7.6 22 1010.2 - - - -
33.0 +7.0 - - - - - 0302 1530 - - - - 280/11 32.9 7.3 20 1009.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 - - - - 230/11 31.2 9.7 26 1008.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 1830 - - - - 250/13 30.7 10.7 29 1008.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 2100 - - - - 230/08 24.1 16.8 64 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 2130 - - - - 220/09 23.1 16.4 66 1009.91.2 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
31.0 - - - - - - 0302 0000 3/SE - - 150/13 26.2 22.8 82 1010.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 6/SE - - 150/15 24.6 21.4 82 1010.40.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 3/SE - - 150/13 24.7 20.6 78 1011.61.2 18.0 -
31.0 - 24.0 - 23 - - 0302 0900 6/S - - 130/13 27.2 21.3 70 1012.81.2 15.0 -
- - 24.2 - - - - 0302 1200 6/SE - - 110/15 26.7 20.9 71 1011.90.9 18.0 -
29.0 - - - - - - 0302 1500 6/SE - - 090/13 26.8 20.9 70 1010.21.7 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 6/E - - 090/11 25.8 20.8 74 1010.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 2100 6/E - - 070/13 25.8 20.8 74 1012.01.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.3 +1.6 - - - - - 0302 0000 - - - - -/- 20.9 15.0 69 1014.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 - - - - -/- 19.8 15.2 75 1014.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 - - - - -/- 19.3 15.4 78 1013.80.5 - - - -
26.0 +1.3 19.0 +1.5 - - - 0302 0900 - - - - -/- 20.7 15.3 71 1014.81.0 - - - -
- - 19.2 +1.7 - - - 0302 1200 - - - - -/- 24.5 16.0 59 1014.00.8 - - - -
25.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0302 1500 - - - - -/- 25.4 16.5 58 1012.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 - - - - -/- 23.1 15.4 62 1012.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 2100 - - - - -/- 22.5 16.3 68 1013.01.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.0 +0.8 - - - - - 0302 0000 6/S - - 190/24 21.2 17.0 77 1014.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 3/S - - 210/30 19.9 17.5 86 1014.20.4 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 10/S - - 210/21 19.5 16.7 84 1013.80.4 25.0 -
25.0 -0.2 19.0 +1.7 17 - - 0302 0900 6/S - - 200/17 20.7 17.3 81 1014.70.9 20.0 -
- - 18.6 +1.3 - - - 0302 1200 3/S - - 170/26 22.5 17.2 72 1014.10.6 25.0 -
24.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0302 1500 6/S - 180/28 23.1 18.2 74 1013.01.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 6/NE - 140/18 23.2 17.4 70 1012.20.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0302 2100 6/SE - 150/13 22.6 18.4 77 1013.00.8 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
27.1 - - - - - - 0302 0000 - - - 120/04 16.4 12.4 77 1015.01.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 - - - 050/08 16.2 12.4 78 1013.81.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 - - - 160/09 15.1 9.5 69 1014.10.2 - - - -
27.0 - 15.0 - - - - 0302 0900 - - - 160/11 17.3 10.9 66 1014.80.7 - - - -
- - 14.9 - - - - 0302 1200 - - - 260/08 20.1 10.5 54 1013.61.1 - - - -
25.0 - - - - - - 0302 1500 - - - 330/13 23.1 11.2 47 1011.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 - - - - 040/11 24.3 10.9 43 1010.31.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 2100 - - - 070/18 19.6 14.0 70 1011.30.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.2 +0.1 - - - - - 0302 0000 - - - - 260/09 13.4 10.9 85 1016.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0300 - - - - 300/08 14.2 11.7 85 1016.00.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 0600 - - - - 310/05 14.0 11.3 84 1015.60.4 - - - -
20.0 -0.1 13.0 +2.2 - 0.2/24 - 0302 0900 - - - - 320/18 15.1 11.1 77 1016.30.7 - - - -
- - 13.3 +2.5 - - - 0302 1200 - - - - 310/15 19.6 10.9 57 1015.31.0 - - - -
23.0 +2.9 - - - - - 0302 1500 - - - - 130/17 20.9 13.1 61 1013.02.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 1800 - - - - 130/17 19.9 13.4 66 1011.91.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0302 2100 - - - - 170/13 17.3 13.2 77 1012.30.4 - - - -