Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 9 April 2018
prepared 2316 EST, 17/04/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0409 0000 10/W - - 060/09 13.2 10.7 85 1013.90.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 10/W - - 020/08 13.9 11.3 84 1013.90.0 - 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0600 10/NW - 050/09 13.2 10.9 86 1014.20.3 25.0 -
25.0 -0.5 12.5 -0.5 10 Tr/24 Tr/3 0409 0900 10/SW - 260/22 21.6 10.9 51 1016.11.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 1200 10/SW - 250/24 22.8 9.9 44 1016.2 30.0 -
24.0 -1.5 - - - - - 0409 1500 6/W - - 260/21 22.3 14.3 61 1016.00.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0409 1800 6/W - - 230/18 19.9 12.6 63 1017.01.0 20.0 -
24.3 -1.2 - - - - - 0409 2100 10/W - - 190/17 18.7 11.8 64 1018.61.6 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0409 0000 - - - - 200/02 27.0 24.7 87 1010.8 - - - -
34.1 +1.4 - - - - - 0409 0030 - - - 230/05 27.5 24.5 84 1010.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 - - - - 090/04 25.9 24.8 94 1010.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0330 - - - 110/02 26.0 24.9 94 1010.20.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0600 - - - - 100/02 25.5 24.9 96 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0630 3/- - - 070/04 25.3 24.7 96 1010.80.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0900 - - - - 060/04 28.8 25.4 82 1012.7 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 25.0 +1.0 25 - - 0409 0930 6/E 060/08 30.5 23.9 68 1012.92.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 1200 - - - - 010/08 32.2 21.7 54 1012.2 - - - -
- - 25.2 +1.2 - - - 0409 1230 10/E 340/17 32.6 21.5 52 1011.81.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 1500 - - - - 340/11 30.5 22.3 62 1009.9 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0409 1530 10/E 320/13 31.8 21.9 56 1009.22.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 1800 - - - - 120/26 24.9 21.6 82 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0409 1830 3/SE 050/15 25.3 22.2 83 1010.10.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 2100 - - - - 160/11 26.2 22.7 81 1011.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.8/6 - 0409 2130 25/- - 160/09 26.3 22.8 81 1011.71.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0409 0000 - - - - Calm 24.1 8.9 38 1015.5 - - - -
34.2 +11.8 - - - - - 0409 0030 - - - - Calm 23.4 11.5 47 1015.51.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 - - - - Calm 21.7 11.0 51 1015.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0330 - - - - Calm 21.3 10.5 50 1016.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0600 - - - - Calm 20.6 10.9 54 1016.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0630 - - - - Calm 20.3 10.5 53 1016.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0900 - - - - 040/02 26.6 8.0 31 1016.7 - - - -
34.0 +11.6 19.0 +6.8 - - - 0409 0930 - - - - 040/09 29.2 5.8 23 1016.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 1200 - - - - 330/13 33.2 1.4 13 1016.0 - - - -
- - 19.2 +7.0 - - - 0409 1230 - - - - 350/13 33.3 1.2 13 1015.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 1500 - - - - 310/17 36.2 -1.2 9 1013.6 - - - -
37.0 +14.6 - - - - - 0409 1530 - - - - 340/17 36.1 -0.5 10 1013.52.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 1800 - - - - 340/13 34.3 0.9 12 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 1830 - - - - 280/15 32.1 6.9 21 1014.00.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 2100 - - - - Calm 24.8 9.9 39 1015.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 2130 - - - - Calm 24.2 10.3 41 1015.11.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.7 - - - - - - 0409 0000 3/E - - 200/11 19.0 17.4 90 1019.41.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 6/SE - - 210/11 19.0 17.4 90 1018.60.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0600 6/SE - - 200/13 17.7 16.7 94 1019.20.6 30.0 -
27.0 - 17.0 - 16 - - 0409 0900 6/S - - 200/13 23.3 17.8 71 1019.90.7 35.0 -
- - 17.2 - - - - 0409 1200 10/S - 020/15 26.2 18.1 61 1017.72.2 40.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 0409 1500 10/S - - 050/18 26.8 17.4 56 1015.52.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 1800 - - - 050/09 22.3 18.0 77 1016.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 2100 - - - 030/08 20.9 17.8 82 1017.61.5 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
26.2 +3.9 - - - - - 0409 0000 - - - - -/- 22.4 15.0 63 1016.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 - - - - -/- 20.9 16.3 75 1015.90.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0600 - - - - -/- 18.8 14.9 78 1016.70.8 - - - -
26.0 +3.7 19.0 +4.4 - - - 0409 0900 - - - - -/- 23.7 14.7 57 1017.30.6 - - - -
- - 18.5 +3.9 - - - 0409 1200 - - - - -/- 31.9 5.4 19 1015.41.9 - - - -
35.0 +12.7 - - - - - 0409 1500 - - - - -/- 33.0 7.8 21 1013.02.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 1800 - - - - -/- 23.2 15.3 61 1017.94.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 2100 - - - - -/- 21.6 14.0 62 1021.03.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.9 +4.1 - - - - - 0409 0000 - - - 290/09 21.7 18.7 83 1016.30.8 22.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 - - - 320/11 21.3 17.7 80 1015.70.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 0600 25/W - 330/11 20.0 17.2 84 1016.40.7 20.0 -
27.0 +4.2 19.0 +5.0 17 - - 0409 0900 25/SW - 300/17 25.3 13.2 47 1017.30.9 25.0 -
- - 19.5 +5.5 - - - 0409 1200 25/SW - 300/17 33.0 5.5 18 1015.22.1 30.0 -
37.0 +14.2 - - - - - 0409 1500 25/SW - 150/31 27.8 16.1 49 1014.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 1800 6/S - 160/35 23.1 17.1 69 1017.93.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0409 2100 6/S - 180/31 21.7 16.4 72 1020.93.0 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
29.8 - - - - - - 0409 0000 - - - - 360/02 9.9 0.8 53 1019.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 - - - - Calm 8.5 1.6 62 1018.40.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0600 - - - - Calm 6.5 0.6 66 1019.30.8 - - - -
30.0 - 7.0 - - - - 0409 0900 - - - - 100/04 16.4 2.4 39 1020.00.7 - - - -
- - 6.5 - - - - 0409 1200 - - - - 320/21 27.6 -0.5 16 1018.11.8 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - 0409 1500 - - - 260/24 30.0 3.1 18 1016.11.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 1800 - - - 240/13 24.7 2.2 23 1017.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 2100 - - - - 080/11 16.0 12.0 77 1021.53.6 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
20.6 +3.3 - - - - - 0409 0000 - - - - 300/24 17.8 9.2 57 1006.91.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 0300 - - - - 310/17 16.9 10.1 64 1009.42.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0409 0600 - - - - 190/13 12.9 11.3 90 1015.56.0 - - - -
21.0 +3.7 12.0 +3.1 - 2/24 0.8/3 0409 0900 - - - - 200/21 11.8 9.9 88 1019.64.1 - - - -
- - 11.7 +2.8 - - - 0409 1200 - - - - 130/21 14.2 8.2 67 1021.21.6 - - - -
16.0 -1.3 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0409 1500 - - - - 100/17 14.7 8.6 67 1021.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 1800 - - - - 060/24 13.5 6.8 64 1022.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0409 2100 - - - - 030/13 12.8 6.2 64 1023.10.7 - - - -