Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 28 April 2018
prepared 0850 EST, 29/04/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0428 0000 - - - 110/28 18.8 12.1 65 1022.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0300 6/E - - 140/09 17.9 12.7 72 1023.10.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0600 20/SE - - 100/26 16.9 12.1 73 1023.00.1 30.0 -
27.0 +1.5 16.6 +3.6 13 - - 0428 0900 6/E - 110/21 20.0 12.3 61 1025.42.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1200 25/- - 090/18 23.8 13.0 51 1023.51.9 30.0 -
29.0 +3.5 - - - - - 0428 1500 25/- - 080/13 28.5 13.0 38 1021.32.2 30.0 Smoke aloft to SE
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 25/- - 130/13 24.3 15.1 56 1021.40.1 10.0 -
29.1 +3.6 - - - - - 0428 2100 - - - 330/08 19.0 13.3 70 1022.20.8 15.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0428 0000 - - - - 170/05 25.5 20.6 74 1013.1 - - - -
32.5 -0.2 - - - - - 0428 0030 25/- - 180/08 25.8 20.8 74 1013.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0300 - - - - 140/08 23.2 21.2 89 1012.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 0330 25/- - 060/08 22.7 21.0 90 1012.30.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0600 - - - - 120/04 20.8 18.6 87 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 0630 25/- - 120/05 21.1 18.0 82 1012.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0900 - - - - 120/08 24.8 18.5 68 1013.3 - - - -
33.0 +0.3 21.0 -3.0 19 - - 0428 0930 - - - 130/08 26.7 20.1 67 1013.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1200 - - - - 090/21 30.9 13.8 35 1012.7 - - - -
- - 20.7 -3.3 - - - 0428 1230 25/- - 090/18 31.4 13.4 33 1012.21.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1500 - - - - 120/22 33.3 10.8 25 1009.9 - - - -
34.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0428 1530 25/- - 100/21 33.3 11.8 27 1009.52.7 30.0 TERRESTRIAL MINIMUM RESET TEMPERATURE NOW INCLUDED
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 - - - - 060/11 32.5 11.8 28 1009.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 1830 - - - 060/08 31.4 13.5 34 1009.30.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 2100 - - - - 350/02 25.8 20.3 72 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 2130 - - - Calm 25.4 20.5 74 1011.52.2 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0428 0000 - - - - Calm 12.9 7.8 71 1025.3 - - - -
21.2 -0.9 - - - - - 0428 0030 - - - 040/05 12.5 8.0 74 1025.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0300 - - - - 230/02 10.4 7.5 82 1024.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 0330 - - - 070/05 10.1 7.1 82 1024.70.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0600 - - - - Calm 8.9 7.2 89 1025.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 0630 - - - 100/05 9.0 7.1 88 1025.10.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0900 - - - - 100/05 14.8 8.2 65 1026.3 - - - -
21.0 -1.1 9.0 -2.6 6 - - 0428 0930 25/- - Calm 17.4 8.4 55 1026.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1200 - - - - 240/15 20.2 8.9 48 1026.2 - - - -
- - 8.7 -2.9 - - - 0428 1230 25/- - 240/18 20.1 10.0 52 1026.00.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1500 - - - - 210/28 21.2 10.3 50 1024.9 - - - -
22.0 -0.1 - - - - - 0428 1530 25/- - 220/26 21.0 11.4 54 1024.91.1 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 - - - - 140/26 18.8 6.5 45 1025.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 1830 25/NW 140/24 18.0 7.4 50 1025.80.9 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 2100 - - - - 150/18 15.8 10.3 70 1027.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 2130 25/- - 140/15 15.3 10.3 72 1027.41.6 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.9 - - - - - - 0428 0000 25/SW - 210/13 16.6 13.2 80 1018.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0300 - - - 200/13 16.4 12.4 77 1017.41.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0600 6/SE - - 200/13 15.5 11.8 79 1018.51.1 30.0 -
27.0 - 15.0 - 13 - - 0428 0900 6/SE - - 200/21 20.8 13.1 61 1019.71.2 40.0 -
- - 15.1 - - - Tr/3 0428 1200 6/SE - - 180/17 23.7 14.2 55 1018.21.5 40.0 -
25.0 - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0428 1500 10/SE - - 160/17 23.4 13.4 53 1016.81.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0428 1800 6/SE - - 160/15 19.9 14.4 71 1018.11.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 2100 10/SE - - 190/11 18.2 14.0 76 1019.81.7 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
21.7 -0.6 - - - - 0.2/3 0428 0000 - - - - -/- 16.4 13.1 81 1024.70.6 - - - -
- - - - - 6/6 6/3 0428 0300 - - - - -/- 15.1 13.0 87 1024.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0428 0600 - - - - -/- 15.5 13.2 86 1024.50.5 - - - -
22.0 -0.3 15.0 +0.4 - 9/24 3/3 0428 0900 - - - - -/- 15.3 13.2 87 1025.91.4 - - - -
- - 14.9 +0.3 - - - 0428 1200 - - - - -/- 18.7 12.9 69 1025.00.9 - - - -
20.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0428 1500 - - - - -/- 19.8 11.3 58 1024.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 - - - - -/- 17.4 12.5 73 1024.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 2100 - - - - -/- 16.3 11.9 75 1025.10.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.4 -2.4 - - - - 0.4/3 0428 0000 3/S - - 220/26 16.2 14.7 91 1024.50.7 25.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 3/3 0428 0300 3/S - - 210/31 17.1 15.1 88 1023.80.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0428 0600 3/S - - 210/34 16.1 14.8 92 1024.50.7 12.0 -
20.0 -2.8 15.0 +1.0 15 6/24 2/3 0428 0900 2/S - - 210/28 15.8 14.8 94 1025.91.4 20.0 -
- - 14.7 +0.7 - - 0.2/3 0428 1200 3/S - - 200/26 17.9 14.6 81 1025.10.8 18.0 -
19.0 -3.8 - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 0428 1500 3/S - - 190/24 18.4 13.5 73 1024.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 3/S - - 200/24 17.8 14.7 82 1024.40.4 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0428 2100 6/S - - 220/24 16.9 13.6 81 1025.00.6 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
19.7 - - - - - - 0428 0000 - - - - 140/09 9.5 6.2 80 1026.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 0300 - - - - 130/02 6.2 4.5 89 1026.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 0600 - - - - 150/11 6.8 4.6 86 1026.50.3 - - - -
20.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0428 0900 - - - - 090/05 12.3 5.0 61 1027.81.2 - - - -
- - 4.5 - - - - 0428 1200 - - - - 080/26 17.8 6.3 47 1025.62.0 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0428 1500 - - - 080/21 18.6 6.8 46 1023.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 - - - - 070/15 13.7 7.5 66 1024.30.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0428 2100 - - - - 070/05 8.4 6.4 87 1026.01.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
17.4 -2.7 - - - - - 0428 0000 6/SE - 260/09 8.9 8.3 96 1027.60.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0300 6/SE - 260/13 8.3 7.9 97 1026.70.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0600 1/S - 250/09 8.5 8.3 99 1027.40.7 24.0 -
17.0 -3.1 7.0 -3.1 3 Tr/24 Tr/3 0428 0900 2/S - - 170/11 11.2 9.4 89 1028.10.7 15.0 -
- - 7.5 -2.6 - - - 0428 1200 25/- - 220/11 14.8 8.5 66 1026.91.2 15.0 -
19.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0428 1500 10/SW - 210/18 18.0 7.3 50 1025.61.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 6/S - 190/18 14.2 10.4 78 1026.71.0 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 2100 3/SE - - 140/17 14.0 9.5 74 1027.91.2 25.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
17.4 -0.7 - - - - - 0428 0000 10/NW - - 320/13 9.7 6.2 79 1027.20.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0300 10/NW - 300/13 7.5 5.7 88 1027.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 0600 10/NW - 310/13 6.7 5.3 91 1027.20.0 30.0 -
17.0 -1.1 6.0 -2.7 2 - - 0428 0900 3/NW - 330/15 10.6 6.5 76 1027.50.3 35.0 -
- - 6.1 -2.6 - - - 0428 1200 10/NW - 330/11 15.6 6.3 54 1026.21.3 40.0 Smoke plume to SSW
17.0 -1.1 - - - - - 0428 1500 10/NW - 150/13 15.7 6.9 56 1025.01.2 25.0 Smoke plumes to SSW and NNE
- - - - - - - 0428 1800 10/W - Calm 10.5 6.7 77 1025.10.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0428 2100 6/W - 230/05 11.4 7.4 76 1025.60.5 25.0 -