Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 8 May 2018
prepared 0750 EST, 09/05/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0508 0000 25/- - 210/09 8.4 7.3 93 1021.51.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0300 - - - 030/08 6.7 6.3 97 1020.80.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0600 25/- - 310/02 5.3 4.8 97 1021.30.5 20.0 -
22.0 +0.4 5.0 -5.4 3 - - 0508 0900 25/NW - Calm 14.6 10.0 74 1022.31.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1200 25/NW - 170/17 20.4 7.2 42 1021.01.3 20.0 -
23.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0508 1500 20/SW - - 200/24 22.0 7.0 38 1020.30.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 - - - 210/22 18.1 10.8 62 1021.71.4 25.0 -
22.7 +1.1 - - - - - 0508 2100 - - - 200/21 15.6 11.1 75 1023.92.2 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0508 0000 - - - - 200/08 25.9 21.7 78 1012.7 - - - -
34.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0508 0030 20/SE - - 200/05 25.1 21.8 82 1012.50.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0300 - - - - 090/05 24.1 22.0 88 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0330 20/E - - 100/05 24.0 21.6 86 1011.80.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0600 - - - - 120/05 23.4 18.8 75 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0630 20/E - - 120/05 23.4 18.8 75 1012.30.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0900 - - - - 120/09 25.8 19.6 69 1013.2 - - - -
34.0 +2.0 22.0 -0.1 21 - - 0508 0930 - - - 160/09 26.4 18.7 63 1013.41.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1200 - - - - 100/24 32.0 11.7 29 1012.5 - - - -
- - 21.8 -0.3 - - - 0508 1230 - - - 110/21 32.1 13.3 32 1012.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1500 - - - - 070/17 33.7 12.0 27 1010.4 - - - -
34.0 +2.0 - - - - - 0508 1530 20/E - - 080/18 33.9 12.3 27 1010.21.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 - - - - 090/08 33.1 14.8 33 1010.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 1830 - - - 340/09 31.0 19.9 52 1010.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 2100 - - - - 270/02 28.2 20.3 62 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 2130 - - - 230/08 27.7 20.6 65 1012.92.5 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0508 0000 - - - - 160/09 12.8 11.1 89 1020.2 - - - -
20.2 +1.7 - - - - - 0508 0030 - - - 160/11 12.3 11.0 92 1020.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0300 - - - - 160/09 11.5 10.3 92 1020.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0330 - - - 200/09 11.7 10.7 94 1021.10.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0600 - - - - 170/09 11.3 10.3 94 1021.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0630 10/SW - - 140/09 11.7 10.7 94 1022.11.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0900 - - - - 080/05 14.2 11.2 82 1023.6 - - - -
20.0 +1.5 10.0 +0.5 7 0.6/24 - 0508 0930 10/SW - - Calm 15.0 11.8 81 1023.61.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1200 - - - - 280/08 16.3 11.3 72 1023.4 - - - -
- - 10.3 +0.8 - - - 0508 1230 6/SW - - 260/15 16.7 10.9 69 1023.20.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1500 - - - - 270/11 17.5 7.3 51 1021.6 - - - -
18.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0508 1530 10/SW - - 240/13 17.9 7.3 50 1021.71.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 - - - - 190/09 15.2 9.8 70 1022.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 1830 - - - 200/08 15.1 9.7 70 1022.10.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 2100 - - - - 140/09 11.6 9.0 84 1022.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 2130 - - - 120/09 11.1 9.1 87 1022.60.5 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.5 - - - - - 6/3 0508 0000 3/E - 200/11 18.6 17.9 96 1021.61.5 12.0 -
- - - - - 8/6 2/3 0508 0300 6/E - 280/05 18.4 17.9 97 1019.81.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0508 0600 6/E - 200/13 18.6 18.3 98 1020.20.4 20.0 -
25.0 - 18.0 - 18 18/24 2/3 0508 0900 1/E - 200/11 20.8 19.9 95 1021.31.1 14.0 -
- - 18.2 - - - 1/3 0508 1200 2/E - - 150/13 21.6 20.0 91 1019.91.4 25.0 -
22.0 - - - - 3/6 1/3 0508 1500 2/NE - - 150/11 20.5 19.1 92 1018.81.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0508 1800 2/NE - - 090/15 19.4 18.1 92 1019.91.1 8.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 0.2/3 0508 2100 1/NE - - 180/09 19.2 18.2 94 1020.70.8 25.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.7 +6.4 - - - - - 0508 0000 - - - - -/- 17.4 12.1 71 1020.70.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0300 - - - - -/- 15.5 10.1 70 1020.20.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0600 - - - - -/- 13.8 7.1 64 1020.80.6 - - - -
26.0 +6.7 13.0 +1.5 - - - 0508 0900 - - - - -/- 16.1 8.1 59 1022.61.8 - - - -
- - 13.4 +1.9 - - - 0508 1200 - - - - -/- 21.2 8.5 44 1021.51.1 - - - -
26.0 +6.7 - - - - - 0508 1500 - - - - -/- 24.1 10.4 42 1020.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 - - - - -/- 20.8 12.8 60 1021.50.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 2100 - - - - -/- 19.6 14.6 73 1022.20.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.9 +6.0 - - - - - 0508 0000 - - - 300/11 17.7 12.4 71 1020.70.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0300 25/- - 330/09 14.9 10.1 73 1020.20.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0600 25/- - 320/15 13.9 8.9 72 1020.70.5 25.0 -
26.0 +6.1 13.0 +2.2 - - - 0508 0900 25/NW 300/17 16.8 8.5 58 1022.41.7 12.0 -
- - 13.1 +2.3 - - - 0508 1200 20/W - 310/11 23.3 6.6 34 1021.41.0 14.0 -
27.0 +7.1 - - - - - 0508 1500 15/W 110/11 24.8 12.1 45 1020.60.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 25/NW 040/13 20.1 12.1 60 1021.30.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 2100 25/- - 050/09 18.7 15.4 81 1022.20.9 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
19.9 - - - - - - 0508 0000 - - - Calm 7.6 4.6 81 1021.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0300 - - - Calm 6.7 4.5 86 1020.90.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 0600 - - - 180/02 6.3 4.8 90 1021.50.5 - - - -
20.0 - 6.0 - - - - 0508 0900 - - - 160/05 10.3 7.5 83 1023.72.1 - - - -
- - 6.0 - - - - 0508 1200 - - - - 350/11 18.2 6.1 45 1022.51.1 - - - -
23.0 - - - - - - 0508 1500 - - - 330/24 20.3 5.9 39 1021.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 - - - - 030/11 14.6 7.2 61 1022.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0508 2100 - - - - 200/08 8.4 5.9 84 1023.80.9 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
19.1 +2.5 - - - - - 0508 0000 10/SW - - 310/17 16.0 2.5 40 1018.21.4 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0508 0300 6/SW - - 240/15 13.2 8.8 75 1019.51.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0508 0600 3/SW - - 220/08 11.9 11.1 95 1020.91.4 18.0 -
19.0 +2.4 11.0 +2.7 9 0.2/24 0.2/3 0508 0900 6/SW - - 270/09 13.7 9.8 77 1022.92.0 20.0 -
- - 10.9 +2.6 - - - 0508 1200 6/NW - - 040/09 16.6 6.9 53 1022.40.5 25.0 -
18.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0508 1500 10/NW - - 140/05 17.8 7.5 51 1020.71.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 10/NW - - 180/13 13.1 6.9 66 1021.50.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 2100 - - - 340/09 8.7 6.3 85 1022.20.7 25.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
21.5 +6.4 - - - - - 0508 0000 15/W - - 290/17 10.8 -0.7 45 1009.04.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0300 15/W - - 290/17 9.4 -0.1 51 1012.43.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 0600 15/W - - 360/05 5.1 -0.2 69 1015.22.8 40.0 -
21.0 +5.9 5.0 -1.5 -2 1/24 - 0508 0900 15/W - 340/17 10.7 1.0 51 1018.33.1 40.0 -
- - 4.6 -1.9 - - - 0508 1200 15/W 310/26 14.3 0.3 38 1017.40.9 40.0 -
16.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0508 1500 15/W 330/22 15.2 1.4 39 1016.50.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 1800 15/W 330/13 12.5 3.5 54 1017.20.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0508 2100 15/W - 360/11 10.0 3.6 64 1017.00.2 40.0 -