Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 16 June 2018
prepared 0644 EST, 17/06/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - 010/05 9.7 7.4 86 1026.60.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - 050/11 11.1 8.0 81 1026.20.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - 070/24 11.7 7.8 77 1026.10.1 30.0 -
21.0 +2.2 8.8 -0.2 6 - - 0616 0900 - - - 060/18 15.0 6.0 55 1026.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1200 - - - 020/30 20.5 4.9 36 1025.31.6 30.0 -
22.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0616 1500 - - - 050/21 21.6 4.3 32 1022.92.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - 080/13 14.9 6.1 56 1022.90.0 30.0 -
21.8 +3.0 - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - 060/13 13.2 5.0 57 1022.70.2 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - 110/04 22.7 19.7 83 1016.1 - - - -
31.8 +1.2 - - - - - 0616 0030 20/SE - 110/04 22.6 19.5 83 1016.00.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - - 150/09 23.3 19.6 80 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0330 25/NW - 150/09 23.0 19.9 83 1015.30.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - - 120/09 23.2 17.4 70 1015.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0630 25/NW - 110/13 23.5 16.6 65 1015.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0900 - - - - 120/13 23.1 16.4 66 1016.5 - - - -
32.0 +1.4 23.0 +3.0 22 - - 0616 0930 25/NW - 120/15 24.6 16.3 60 1016.61.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1200 - - - - 100/34 29.0 13.6 39 1015.9 - - - -
- - 22.5 +2.5 - - - 0616 1230 15/SE - 100/34 29.6 13.5 37 1015.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1500 - - - - 090/26 30.9 12.0 31 1013.4 - - - -
32.0 +1.4 - - - - - 0616 1530 15/SE - - 080/28 30.9 12.7 33 1013.12.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - - 080/26 31.0 12.1 31 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 1830 20/SE - 020/15 29.5 16.6 46 1013.30.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - - 070/02 24.5 19.7 75 1015.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 2130 - - - 060/02 23.9 19.9 78 1015.42.1 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - 260/21 11.7 8.9 83 1019.8 - - - -
15.3 -0.6 - - - - 2/3 0616 0030 3/SW - - 290/18 12.0 9.4 84 1019.21.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - - 230/34 10.9 6.6 75 1019.3 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 2/3 0616 0330 3/SW - - 230/35 11.7 6.6 71 1019.10.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - - 230/41 11.4 4.5 62 1019.5 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0616 0630 6/SW - - 230/31 11.1 4.4 63 1019.80.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0900 - - - - 210/26 11.1 4.7 65 1021.0 - - - -
15.0 -0.9 10.0 +2.4 8 5/24 Tr/3 0616 0930 6/SW - - 230/34 12.2 3.4 55 1021.41.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1200 - - - - 230/31 12.0 5.3 64 1021.8 - - - -
- - 10.4 +2.8 - - - 0616 1230 10/SW - - 240/34 12.9 4.6 57 1021.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1500 - - - - 240/37 12.3 5.9 65 1020.3 - - - -
13.0 -2.9 - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0616 1530 6/SW - - 250/43 11.3 5.7 68 1020.51.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - - 190/22 10.2 5.6 73 1021.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0616 1830 3/SW - - 210/26 10.6 5.3 70 1021.71.2 14.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - - 200/35 11.3 1.5 51 1023.7 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0616 2130 10/S - - 190/22 9.6 3.0 63 1024.22.5 25.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.2 - - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - 290/17 13.3 2.9 49 1021.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - 280/11 9.8 2.8 62 1021.20.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 25/- - 310/11 7.4 2.6 72 1021.00.2 30.0 -
23.0 - 5.0 - 2 - - 0616 0900 25/- - 300/02 15.7 4.8 48 1021.70.7 30.0 -
- - 5.3 - - - - 0616 1200 25/- - 220/18 20.6 1.5 28 1019.52.2 30.0 COTRA
22.0 - - - - - - 0616 1500 25/- - 020/22 19.9 7.1 43 1017.12.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 25/- - 360/22 16.7 10.9 69 1018.21.1 30.0 Tg reset at 1705LT
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - 330/09 12.9 8.5 75 1019.41.2 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.1 +3.2 - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - -/- 12.0 1.3 48 1016.21.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - - -/- 12.0 0.5 45 1015.60.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - - -/- 9.6 0.8 54 1015.70.1 - - - -
20.0 +3.1 9.0 -0.2 - - - 0616 0900 - - - - -/- 12.1 0.8 46 1016.40.7 - - - -
- - 9.0 -0.2 - - - 0616 1200 - - - - -/- 15.8 0.0 34 1014.42.0 - - - -
18.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0616 1500 - - - - -/- 16.8 -1.8 28 1012.02.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - - -/- 14.6 -0.7 35 1012.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 - - - - -/- 12.6 -0.3 41 1013.60.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
21.2 +3.7 - - - - - 0616 0000 20/W - - 260/24 13.2 2.1 47 1016.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - 360/15 10.5 1.1 52 1015.60.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - 330/17 10.7 1.0 51 1015.60.0 30.0 -
21.0 +3.5 9.0 +0.6 6 - - 0616 0900 10/W - 320/08 14.6 0.8 39 1016.30.7 40.0 -
- - 9.2 +0.8 - - - 0616 1200 15/W - 330/22 17.8 -0.5 29 1014.32.0 40.0 -
19.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0616 1500 20/W - 300/39 18.0 -1.3 27 1011.82.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 15/W - 300/13 15.4 -0.8 33 1012.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 20/W - 250/15 11.7 1.6 50 1013.70.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
10.9 - - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - - 300/31 7.4 2.1 69 1016.40.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - 330/30 5.3 3.6 89 1016.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 - - - 340/30 5.0 3.2 88 1016.40.1 - - - -
11.0 - 5.0 - - 4/24 0.2/3 0616 0900 - - - - 340/24 6.7 4.2 84 1016.8 - - - -
- - 4.6 - - - - 0616 1200 - - - 330/31 7.4 3.1 74 1015.31.4 - - - -
10.0 - - - - - - 0616 1500 - - - 300/28 7.6 2.1 68 1013.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 - - - 350/22 4.9 3.6 91 1013.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0616 2100 - - - 340/13 3.2 2.2 93 1013.9 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
13.7 +0.2 - - - - - 0616 0000 - - - 270/30 7.6 1.5 65 1012.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 - - - 270/30 7.8 1.5 64 1012.50.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 10/SW - - 330/18 6.8 1.6 69 1012.90.4 30.0 -
14.0 +0.5 5.0 -1.2 2 0.6/24 - 0616 0900 10/W 350/30 7.3 2.5 72 1013.70.8 40.0 -
- - 4.6 -1.6 - - - 0616 1200 10/W 280/28 11.4 1.2 49 1012.90.8 40.0 -
13.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0616 1500 10/W - - 280/34 11.8 0.9 47 1011.61.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 1800 6/W 270/18 7.7 3.0 72 1012.50.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 2100 20/W 290/21 6.7 2.9 77 1012.6 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
12.8 -0.1 - - - - - 0616 0000 10/NW - 330/24 8.5 1.5 61 995.40.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0300 10/NW 320/26 8.4 1.4 61 995.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0616 0600 6/W - 330/30 7.9 2.2 67 995.50.1 40.0 -
12.0 -0.9 7.0 +2.4 5 Tr/24 Tr/3 0616 0900 10/W 330/28 8.9 2.3 63 996.20.7 40.0 -
- - 7.5 +2.9 - - - 0616 1200 10/W 310/26 11.1 2.6 56 996.10.1 40.0 -
12.0 -0.9 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0616 1500 6/W - - 300/21 9.6 5.7 77 996.20.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0616 1800 10/SW - 300/21 9.2 4.5 72 997.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 3/3 0616 2100 6/SW - - 310/08 8.1 6.4 89 999.52.4 5.0 -