Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 30 July 2018
prepared 1124 EST, 31/07/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0730 0000 3/W - - 310/11 15.2 12.1 82 1017.40.8 25.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 4/3 0730 0300 1/W - - 200/17 13.8 12.9 94 1017.50.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 0730 0600 6/W - - 090/05 12.7 12.0 96 1017.80.3 15.0 -
19.0 +1.2 12.3 +4.2 12 4/24 - 0730 0900 10/SW - - 050/02 14.8 12.2 84 1019.82.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1200 10/SW - - 190/09 17.6 7.2 50 1019.9 25.0 -
19.0 +1.2 - - - - - 0730 1500 10/W - - 200/15 17.7 5.8 46 1018.71.2 25.0 0.6MM TEST TIPS REMOVED
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 15/W - - 210/11 14.3 8.1 66 1020.01.3 25.0 -
18.5 +0.7 - - - - - 0730 2100 15/N - - 190/09 8.9 7.4 90 1021.11.1 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0730 0000 - - - - 190/05 24.7 22.5 88 1013.6 - - - -
31.4 +0.9 - - - - - 0730 0030 15/SE - - 190/08 24.7 22.2 86 1013.70.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - - 190/09 23.8 21.5 87 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0330 - - - Calm 23.5 21.2 87 1013.00.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - - 030/08 21.1 20.3 95 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0630 6/NE - 070/08 21.7 20.9 95 1013.60.6 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0900 - - - - 060/08 25.3 20.7 76 1015.2 - - - -
31.0 +0.5 21.0 +1.7 21 - - 0730 0930 6/E - - 070/11 26.1 20.8 73 1015.41.8 9.0 203MM RAIN GAUGE TRACE (DEW)
- - - - - - - 0730 1200 - - - - 020/17 29.0 19.3 56 1015.1 - - - -
- - 21.1 +1.8 - - - 0730 1230 10/E - 030/15 29.3 18.9 54 1014.80.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - - 010/18 31.2 20.4 53 1012.1 - - - -
32.0 +1.5 - - - - - 0730 1530 10/E - 010/21 30.9 20.0 52 1011.53.3 24.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - 010/21 29.4 19.3 55 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1830 6/E - 020/21 28.5 19.1 57 1011.40.1 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - - 020/09 26.0 20.2 70 1012.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 2130 25/SW - - 020/11 25.9 20.7 73 1013.21.8 20.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0730 0000 - - - - 300/04 11.1 7.6 79 1018.8 - - - -
13.7 -1.2 - - - - - 0730 0030 3/SW - - 320/09 11.0 7.2 77 1018.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - - 330/15 11.7 7.8 77 1018.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0330 3/SW - - 340/17 11.8 7.9 77 1018.30.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - - 020/15 10.8 8.1 83 1017.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0630 3/SW - - 360/18 11.2 8.1 81 1018.00.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0900 - - - - 340/21 11.8 8.3 79 1018.3 - - - -
14.0 -0.9 10.0 +3.1 6 - - 0730 0930 3/NW - - 350/28 12.1 8.0 76 1018.30.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1200 - - - - 350/30 13.1 6.9 66 1017.4 - - - -
- - 10.1 +3.2 - - - 0730 1230 6/NW - - 350/30 14.1 6.1 59 1016.51.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - - 350/39 15.7 6.2 53 1013.9 - - - -
16.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0730 1530 10/NW - 350/34 15.7 5.9 52 1013.72.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - 350/31 15.7 4.9 49 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1830 20/NW - - 360/28 15.4 5.0 50 1012.01.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - - 350/26 15.0 5.0 51 1013.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 2130 10/NW - - 350/24 14.5 7.1 61 1013.71.7 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.4 - - - - - Tr/3 0730 0000 6/W - 230/31 18.7 13.6 72 1015.41.1 18.0 Passage of trough 2355LT
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0730 0300 25/NW - Calm 14.9 14.4 97 1014.11.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - 270/15 13.4 11.9 91 1015.61.5 30.0 -
23.0 - 12.0 - 9 2/24 - 0730 0900 - - - 280/13 18.0 8.5 54 1017.72.1 25.0 AWS WIND OUTAGES DURING 24HR
- - 12.1 - - - - 0730 1200 - - - 240/22 21.6 2.4 28 1016.71.0 30.0 -
23.0 - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0730 1500 - - - 240/15 22.8 0.4 23 1015.31.4 30.0 WIND ESTIMATED, LATE TBRG TIP NO RAINFALL IN 6HR P
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - 320/11 18.3 1.9 33 1017.21.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - 250/17 14.5 1.9 42 1018.81.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.5 +8.3 - - - - - 0730 0000 - - - - -/- 14.0 -1.6 34 1012.82.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - - -/- 12.2 0.0 43 1012.60.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - - -/- 10.6 0.6 50 1013.81.2 - - - -
25.0 +8.8 10.0 +2.0 - - - 0730 0900 - - - - -/- 12.2 -0.6 41 1016.12.2 - - - -
- - 10.0 +2.0 - - - 0730 1200 - - - - -/- 15.2 -2.2 30 1015.90.2 - - - -
19.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - - -/- 18.7 -3.4 22 1014.71.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - -/- 16.0 1.0 36 1016.41.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - - -/- 12.2 -1.0 40 1018.11.7 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.3 +9.4 - - - - - 0730 0000 20/W - - 260/17 13.6 -0.4 38 1013.02.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 20/W - - 290/22 12.2 -0.3 42 1012.50.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - 290/28 11.4 0.8 48 1013.91.4 30.0 -
26.0 +9.1 11.0 +4.1 6 - - 0730 0900 - - - 280/30 13.6 0.3 40 1016.32.4 35.0 DISTANT FU TO S
- - 10.5 +3.6 - - - 0730 1200 - - - 270/31 17.1 -2.0 27 1015.70.6 35.0 -
20.0 +3.1 - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - 240/15 18.6 -4.1 21 1014.71.0 25.0 DISTANT FU TO S
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 25/- - 180/05 14.8 -1.7 32 1016.31.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 25/- - 270/21 12.3 0.4 44 1018.11.8 20.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.0 - - - - - 0.4/3 0730 0000 - - - 240/15 5.7 1.6 75 1013.20.8 - - - -
- - - - - 0.4/6 - 0730 0300 - - - 300/15 6.3 -0.2 63 1013.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - 330/13 5.2 -1.5 62 1014.71.2 - - - -
14.0 - 4.0 - - 0.8/24 - 0730 0900 - - - - 320/26 7.1 -1.1 56 1016.92.0 - - - -
- - 4.2 - - - - 0730 1200 - - - - 310/28 10.1 0.2 50 1017.5 - - - -
11.0 - - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - - 310/30 10.2 -0.3 48 1017.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - 340/28 5.6 0.2 68 1018.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - - 330/21 3.6 -0.2 76 1019.51.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
14.0 +1.0 - - - - - 0730 0000 6/SW - - 270/22 7.9 4.0 76 1013.32.2 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0730 0300 6/W - - 280/11 6.9 5.1 88 1014.31.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0730 0600 6/SW - - 310/15 7.7 4.5 80 1015.10.8 30.0 -
14.0 +1.0 7.0 +1.7 5 1/24 - 0730 0900 10/SW - - 330/15 8.9 3.9 71 1016.51.4 30.0 -
- - 6.6 +1.3 - - - 0730 1200 10/W - - 360/26 10.7 2.6 57 1016.5 30.0 -
12.0 -1.0 - - - - - 0730 1500 10/W - - 320/30 11.5 2.5 54 1014.32.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 10/W - 010/30 9.7 3.8 67 1012.91.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 10/W - 360/34 8.9 3.6 69 1012.20.7 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
11.1 -1.3 - - - - 4/3 0730 0000 6/SW - - 330/17 8.5 6.8 89 994.22.7 6.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 0.4/3 0730 0300 6/W - - 240/34 10.1 3.0 61 997.83.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 10/SW - - 230/31 8.0 -1.1 53 1002.24.4 40.0 -
11.0 -1.4 6.0 +2.0 4 4/24 - 0730 0900 10/SW - - 280/09 8.9 0.2 54 1005.23.0 35.0 -
- - 6.8 +2.8 - - - 0730 1200 10/W - 300/18 11.7 0.4 46 1005.9 40.0 -
12.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0730 1500 10/W - 310/13 11.2 2.4 55 1004.81.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0730 1800 10/W - 330/13 9.8 3.1 63 1004.30.5 40.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0730 2100 10/W - 350/21 9.5 2.5 62 1002.71.6 40.0 -