Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 5 August 2018
prepared 0725 EST, 06/08/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 3/3 0805 0000 3/SW - - 190/24 8.7 6.8 88 1020.11.7 16.0 VIS amended to 16000
- - - - - 3/6 Tr/3 0805 0300 10/SW - - 200/11 8.0 5.8 86 1021.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 10/SW - 300/08 7.2 6.5 95 1022.71.7 30.0 -
15.0 -3.4 6.4 -1.6 6 8/24 - 0805 0900 10/SW - - 030/05 9.3 6.0 80 1025.02.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1200 10/S - - 190/21 13.6 3.8 51 1025.5 25.0 -
14.0 -4.4 - - - - - 0805 1500 10/S - - 210/26 13.9 3.7 50 1024.70.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 10/S - 240/15 12.1 6.4 68 1025.50.8 30.0 -
14.5 -3.9 - - - - - 0805 2100 10/SW - - Calm 9.2 7.7 90 1027.11.6 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0805 0000 - - - - 260/08 24.7 20.4 77 1012.6 - - - -
32.6 +1.3 - - - - - 0805 0030 - - - 260/08 25.0 20.2 75 1012.70.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 - - - - Calm 22.1 19.9 87 1012.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0330 - - - 270/05 23.5 20.3 82 1012.00.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 - - - - 160/05 22.2 20.0 87 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0630 - - - 160/05 21.9 20.4 91 1012.40.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0900 - - - - 110/05 25.8 20.5 73 1014.2 - - - -
33.0 +1.7 21.0 +0.5 20 - - 0805 0930 25/- - 100/04 27.1 19.5 63 1014.62.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1200 - - - - 050/11 29.3 17.6 49 1014.2 - - - -
- - 20.9 +0.4 - - - 0805 1230 10/E - 010/11 29.0 17.8 51 1013.90.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1500 - - - - 340/17 30.3 18.5 49 1011.7 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0805 1530 10/E - 330/15 30.6 18.3 48 1011.52.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 - - - - 330/13 29.6 16.5 45 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 1830 10/W 310/17 28.8 17.2 50 1011.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 2100 - - - - 270/08 26.0 19.7 68 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 2130 20/SE - - 270/05 25.8 19.8 70 1013.32.1 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0805 0000 - - - - 010/31 14.5 0.4 38 1004.9 - - - -
17.9 +2.1 - - - - - 0805 0030 25/NW - 010/31 14.2 0.3 39 1004.41.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 - - - - 020/28 12.8 0.1 42 1003.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0330 25/NW - 020/28 12.8 -0.3 40 1002.71.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 - - - - 030/28 13.5 -2.3 33 1001.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0630 25/NW - 020/30 13.7 -2.0 34 1001.11.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0900 - - - - 020/24 13.7 -1.6 35 1000.7 - - - -
18.0 +2.2 12.0 +4.5 10 - - 0805 0930 25/NW - 360/24 14.4 -1.5 33 1000.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1200 - - - - 340/46 13.8 2.7 47 1000.0 - - - -
- - 12.4 +4.9 - - - 0805 1230 10/NW - - 340/46 14.0 4.0 51 999.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1500 - - - - 310/35 12.5 8.5 77 999.1 - - - -
15.0 -0.8 - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0805 1530 3/NW - - 300/35 10.9 9.5 91 999.40.2 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 - - - - 300/26 10.1 8.3 89 1000.9 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 0805 1830 3/NW - - 320/34 10.3 8.5 89 1001.01.6 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 2100 - - - - 310/21 9.7 6.3 79 1002.4 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 3/3 0805 2130 3/W - - 310/26 9.6 6.6 82 1002.81.8 10.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.5 - - - - - - 0805 0000 - - - Calm 14.2 13.8 97 1017.70.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 - - - 210/09 11.9 10.1 89 1017.00.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 - - - Calm 9.5 5.0 73 1018.51.5 25.0 -
23.0 - 9.0 - 5 - - 0805 0900 - - - 210/13 17.1 4.6 44 1019.61.1 30.0 -
- - 8.7 - - - - 0805 1200 - - - 030/13 22.4 8.1 40 1017.32.3 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0805 1500 - - - 020/21 20.6 15.4 72 1014.92.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 25/NW - 360/15 18.9 17.9 94 1015.10.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 2100 25/W - 010/24 18.9 17.6 92 1016.21.1 20.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
20.3 +2.6 - - - - - 0805 0000 - - - - -/- 10.8 2.4 56 1017.10.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 - - - - -/- 10.2 2.1 57 1017.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 - - - - -/- 8.4 2.0 64 1017.40.4 - - - -
20.0 +2.3 7.0 -1.9 - - - 0805 0900 - - - - -/- 10.9 3.0 58 1017.8 - - - -
- - 7.2 -1.7 - - - 0805 1200 - - - - -/- 16.6 3.7 42 1015.52.3 - - - -
19.0 +1.3 - - - - - 0805 1500 - - - - -/- 18.7 7.5 48 1011.73.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 - - - - -/- 16.7 8.4 58 1011.00.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 2100 - - - - -/- 16.1 6.3 52 1011.60.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.7 +2.5 - - - - - 0805 0000 - - - 360/09 11.7 3.5 57 1017.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 - - - 330/09 9.3 3.3 66 1017.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 25/- - 340/13 7.9 2.6 69 1017.40.3 20.0 -
21.0 +2.8 7.0 -0.9 3 - - 0805 0900 25/- - 300/13 12.6 3.0 52 1017.8 30.0 -
- - 6.9 -1.0 - - - 0805 1200 25/- - 290/11 18.9 1.4 31 1015.52.3 30.0 -
21.0 +2.8 - - - - - 0805 1500 25/- - 050/21 18.9 7.0 46 1011.73.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 - - - 040/28 17.5 9.7 60 1010.90.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 2100 - - - 010/17 16.6 8.1 57 1011.40.5 40.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.8 - - - - - - 0805 0000 - - - 160/08 6.1 3.9 86 1019.30.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 - - - 360/08 1.4 0.8 96 1018.40.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 - - - - Calm 0.2 0.1 99 1017.90.4 - - 0.5 -
13.0 - -1.0 - - - - 0805 0900 - - - - Calm 5.0 2.7 85 1018.40.4 - - - -
- - -1.0 - - - - 0805 1200 - - - - 320/30 13.5 2.7 48 1015.03.1 - - - -
15.0 - - - - - - 0805 1500 - - - - 310/24 14.6 3.7 48 1011.83.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 - - - - 340/13 10.0 2.8 61 1011.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0805 2100 - - - 100/09 5.3 2.0 79 1011.30.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
14.5 +0.2 - - - - - 0805 0000 20/NW 360/26 11.3 4.7 64 1011.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 20/NW 360/37 10.7 3.2 60 1010.21.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 20/NW 010/37 8.9 3.1 67 1010.10.1 30.0 -
15.0 +0.7 8.0 +2.2 7 - - 0805 0900 6/N - 010/37 9.0 3.0 66 1009.80.3 30.0 -
- - 8.2 +2.4 - - - 0805 1200 10/N - 010/37 14.0 3.5 49 1007.02.7 40.0 -
17.0 +2.7 - - - - - 0805 1500 15/N - - 010/31 16.3 2.5 39 1003.33.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 15/N - - 020/34 14.3 0.3 38 1001.32.0 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0805 2100 25/N - 010/35 13.7 0.6 41 1000.30.9 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
15.2 +1.8 - - - - - 0805 0000 20/NW 350/11 10.0 7.3 83 1006.70.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0300 20/NW - 150/05 7.8 6.0 88 1006.60.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 0600 20/NW - 330/13 9.0 7.1 88 1006.90.3 40.0 -
15.0 +1.6 7.0 +2.4 4 - - 0805 0900 15/NW 020/13 12.4 8.2 76 1006.60.3 25.0 -
- - 7.0 +2.4 - - - 0805 1200 10/NW 360/18 13.8 6.3 61 1004.71.9 30.0 -
17.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0805 1500 20/NW 010/22 15.3 5.2 51 1003.01.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 1800 15/NW - 030/18 12.6 3.7 55 1002.70.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0805 2100 15/NW - - 010/17 11.4 3.5 58 1002.90.2 40.0 -