Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 12 August 2018
prepared 0947 EST, 13/08/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - 040/11 7.0 5.2 88 1027.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - 050/09 7.4 4.1 80 1026.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 050/11 7.3 3.5 77 1026.20.2 30.0 -
17.0 -1.4 5.8 -2.2 3 - - 0812 0900 - - - 030/13 12.7 3.2 52 1026.70.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 - - - 010/30 18.9 0.5 29 1025.01.7 30.0 -
21.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 020/17 20.5 1.3 28 1022.92.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 300/08 15.2 7.3 59 1022.80.1 30.0 -
21.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 060/11 10.7 6.2 74 1023.1 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 190/13 23.6 15.3 60 1013.2 - - - -
32.2 +0.9 - - - - - 0812 0030 - - - 180/08 23.5 14.8 58 1013.10.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 060/02 18.4 14.6 79 1012.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0330 - - - 030/04 17.8 14.9 83 1012.50.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 130/09 20.3 12.5 61 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0630 - - - 140/09 20.5 11.2 55 1013.40.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 140/21 22.3 1.3 25 1014.9 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 17.0 -3.5 21 - - 0812 0930 25/- - 130/21 23.4 0.1 21 1015.31.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 110/18 28.3 10.2 32 1014.8 - - - -
- - 17.5 -3.0 - - - 0812 1230 20/E - - 110/21 28.7 11.8 35 1014.50.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 080/09 30.5 15.2 40 1011.8 - - - -
32.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0812 1530 15/E - 080/08 30.5 15.4 40 1011.53.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 350/15 28.7 20.9 63 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1830 20/NE - - 360/11 28.3 20.8 64 1011.80.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 070/05 25.7 21.2 76 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2130 20/SE - - 130/13 27.0 14.3 46 1014.52.7 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - 240/31 10.6 3.8 63 1021.3 - - - -
12.4 -3.4 - - - - - 0812 0030 6/SW - - 230/30 10.7 3.1 59 1021.50.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - 230/28 10.7 3.1 59 1021.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0330 6/SW - - 220/24 10.5 3.9 64 1021.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - 240/24 11.4 4.8 64 1022.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0630 6/SW - - 240/24 11.3 5.2 66 1023.41.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0900 - - - - 300/17 11.3 8.7 84 1025.4 - - - -
12.0 -3.8 8.0 +0.5 7 3/24 - 0812 0930 3/SW - - 300/18 12.0 8.8 81 1025.82.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1200 - - - - 290/22 13.8 9.3 74 1027.0 - - - -
- - 7.6 +0.1 - - - 0812 1230 3/SW - - 320/22 13.3 8.5 73 1026.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - 290/26 14.1 10.2 77 1026.1 - - - -
15.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0812 1530 3/SW - - 280/22 13.8 9.7 76 1026.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 260/21 12.9 9.5 80 1026.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1830 3/SW - 260/21 12.7 9.7 82 1026.90.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - 270/24 12.0 10.4 90 1028.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2130 6/W - - 240/26 11.5 9.7 89 1028.51.6 6.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
23.4 - - - - - - 0812 0000 20/W - - 350/17 16.0 13.3 84 1015.70.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - 340/13 14.3 13.0 92 1014.41.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 25/W - 220/13 11.2 10.8 97 1015.61.2 30.0 -
23.0 - 11.0 - 7 - - 0812 0900 6/N - - 340/13 19.6 13.1 66 1016.50.9 30.0 -
- - 10.6 - - - - 0812 1200 15/W - - 270/26 23.7 0.3 21 1014.71.8 30.0 -
25.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 260/43 22.8 -8.5 12 1013.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - 240/21 17.7 -7.4 17 1016.93.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 240/22 14.7 -9.2 18 1019.52.6 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
25.6 +7.9 - - - - - 0812 0000 - - - - -/- 13.8 3.0 48 1011.52.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 - - - - -/- 11.9 0.1 44 1012.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - - -/- 10.2 1.3 54 1012.90.7 - - - -
26.0 +8.3 10.0 +1.1 - - - 0812 0900 - - - - -/- 11.8 0.6 46 1015.82.9 - - - -
- - 9.9 +1.0 - - - 0812 1200 - - - - -/- 14.3 -1.7 33 1016.30.5 - - - -
17.0 -0.7 - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - - -/- 16.3 -2.7 27 1016.50.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - -/- 12.7 -3.1 33 1018.82.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - - -/- 10.8 -1.3 43 1021.22.3 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.6 +8.4 - - - - - 0812 0000 25/NW - 290/24 13.9 3.1 48 1011.31.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 15/W - - 220/15 11.2 1.2 50 1012.31.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 10/SW - 290/15 10.1 1.5 55 1013.20.9 40.0 -
27.0 +8.8 9.0 +1.1 4 Tr/24 Tr/3 0812 0900 6/SW - 260/50 11.8 1.4 49 1016.02.8 30.0 -
- - 9.4 +1.5 - - - 0812 1200 10/SW - - 260/35 14.9 -0.4 35 1016.2 40.0 -
17.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0812 1500 15/W - - 270/30 16.5 -1.6 29 1016.50.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 25/- - 270/24 12.8 -2.3 35 1019.12.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 280/30 11.0 -1.1 43 1021.12.0 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.4 - - - - - 2/3 0812 0000 - - - 210/13 2.6 1.9 95 1013.20.2 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 0812 0300 - - - 240/02 2.9 2.8 99 1012.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 - - - 350/08 1.9 1.5 97 1014.01.5 - - - -
16.0 - 1.0 - - 3/24 - 0812 0900 - - - - 280/17 6.4 1.7 72 1016.92.7 - - - -
- - 1.4 - - - - 0812 1200 - - - 310/21 10.2 -0.3 48 1017.80.9 - - - -
12.0 - - - - - - 0812 1500 - - - 290/31 10.7 -2.7 39 1018.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 - - - - 290/22 6.5 -1.4 57 1020.82.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 - - - 310/18 4.7 -1.9 62 1022.41.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
15.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0812 0000 6/SW - - 250/18 5.9 2.5 79 1013.92.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 10/SW - - 270/24 3.9 1.1 82 1015.31.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 10/SW - - 270/18 3.6 0.7 81 1017.11.8 25.0 -
14.0 -0.3 3.0 -2.8 0 0.2/24 - 0812 0900 10/SW - - 270/21 8.2 1.9 64 1019.22.1 40.0 -
- - 3.1 -2.7 - - - 0812 1200 10/W - 260/30 12.6 1.4 46 1019.8 40.0 -
14.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0812 1500 10/W 280/30 13.6 1.3 43 1019.20.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 1800 10/W - - 310/18 11.4 2.9 56 1019.90.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 2100 6/SW - - 320/13 10.3 5.3 71 1021.51.6 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
11.1 -2.3 - - - - - 0812 0000 15/W 290/13 6.4 0.3 65 1005.61.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0300 15/W 330/17 5.8 0.4 68 1006.40.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0812 0600 15/W 360/15 3.8 -0.5 73 1007.30.9 40.0 -
11.0 -2.4 3.0 -1.6 -2 0.8/24 - 0812 0900 10/W - 350/15 6.5 0.4 65 1008.20.9 40.0 -
- - 2.8 -1.8 - - - 0812 1200 10/W - 340/18 10.2 1.3 54 1006.22.0 40.0 -
13.0 -0.4 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0812 1500 6/W - - 310/37 12.4 2.0 49 1003.23.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - 2/3 0812 1800 3/W - - 300/22 8.8 6.2 84 1004.21.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 1/3 0812 2100 6/W - - 300/21 7.7 4.8 82 1006.11.9 25.0 -