Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 21 August 2018
prepared 1406 EST, 22/08/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0821 0000 3/NW - 010/13 14.9 14.2 96 1013.31.3 15.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0821 0300 6/NW - - 040/09 12.7 12.0 96 1012.80.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0821 0600 6/NW - - 030/11 11.9 11.3 96 1012.70.1 25.0 -
25.0 +6.6 11.2 +3.2 9 1/24 Tr/3 0821 0900 6/NW - - 020/11 15.6 12.9 84 1013.91.2 20.0 CLOUD DIR\
- - - - - - 2/3 0821 1200 3/NW - - 220/18 17.2 14.2 83 1013.60.3 20.0 -
18.0 -0.4 - - - 9/6 7/3 0821 1500 3/SW - - 220/28 15.0 13.0 88 1013.80.2 18.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0821 1800 6/SW - - 230/21 14.0 9.3 73 1015.71.9 20.0 -
18.4 +0.0 - - - 0.2/6 - 0821 2100 15/SW - - 200/09 11.1 9.7 91 1018.73.0 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0821 0000 - - - - 180/09 22.3 16.2 68 1014.8 - - - -
33.1 +1.8 - - - - - 0821 0030 - - - 130/02 20.3 16.0 76 1014.60.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0300 - - - - 110/15 23.4 2.0 25 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0330 - - - 090/13 22.7 2.1 26 1013.80.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0600 - - - - 100/17 21.8 4.1 31 1013.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0630 - - - 100/17 21.5 4.5 33 1013.70.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0900 - - - - 100/18 23.1 6.5 34 1015.5 - - - -
33.0 +1.7 19.0 -1.5 17 - - 0821 0930 25/- - 090/21 24.4 6.6 32 1015.82.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1200 - - - - 080/21 28.6 9.1 30 1015.0 - - - -
- - 19.4 -1.1 - - - 0821 1230 25/- - 090/15 29.0 8.7 28 1014.51.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1500 - - - - 360/13 30.2 10.9 30 1011.1 - - - -
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0821 1530 20/E - 310/18 31.0 12.4 32 1010.73.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1800 - - - - 360/21 28.0 14.2 43 1010.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 1830 25/- - 360/17 27.5 13.9 43 1010.60.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 2100 - - - - 360/04 24.3 17.6 66 1012.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 2130 25/- - 360/02 23.2 17.2 69 1012.92.3 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0821 0000 - - - - 060/09 9.3 7.6 89 1024.1 - - - -
13.6 -2.2 - - - - - 0821 0030 6/SW - - 020/09 9.8 7.9 88 1023.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0300 - - - - 270/13 11.4 7.7 78 1022.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0330 6/SW - - 310/15 11.3 7.8 79 1022.11.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0600 - - - - 360/11 11.2 8.1 81 1021.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0630 3/SW - - 030/17 9.5 7.2 86 1021.60.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0900 - - - - 020/15 9.7 5.0 72 1022.1 - - - -
14.0 -1.8 8.0 +0.5 7 - - 0821 0930 3/W - - 010/13 10.9 5.4 69 1022.00.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1200 - - - - 330/22 13.3 6.4 63 1020.2 - - - -
- - 8.3 +0.8 - - - 0821 1230 6/W - - 310/24 13.6 6.5 62 1019.72.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1500 - - - - 310/15 14.8 3.3 46 1017.8 - - - -
15.0 -0.8 - - - - - 0821 1530 10/W - - 320/09 14.9 2.2 42 1017.42.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1800 - - - - 230/08 13.1 3.8 53 1016.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 1830 15/W - 220/08 12.5 4.9 60 1016.60.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 2100 - - - - 120/11 9.1 5.1 76 1016.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 2130 - - - 040/09 8.6 5.2 79 1016.80.2 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
- - - - - - - 0821 0000 - - - Calm 9.9 -3.8 38 1019.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0300 - - - 260/08 7.7 -5.5 39 1018.70.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0600 - - - Calm 4.8 -5.6 47 1019.00.3 40.0 -
21.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0821 0900 - - - 270/15 15.3 -4.6 25 1019.3 40.0 TERRESTRIAL READING OF MINUS 3.2 SEEMS SPURIOUS. 5
- - - - - - - 0821 1200 - - - 230/15 20.5 -11.8 10 1016.82.5 40.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0821 1500 25/- - 030/17 20.5 2.1 29 1013.43.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1800 25/- - 360/22 15.7 8.4 62 1014.00.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 2100 - - - 340/13 11.5 7.6 77 1016.12.1 40.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
16.2 -1.5 - - - - - 0821 0000 - - - - -/- 8.3 1.7 63 1017.51.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0300 - - - - -/- 9.3 -0.8 49 1015.91.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0600 - - - - -/- 8.6 -0.2 54 1015.20.7 - - - -
16.0 -1.7 8.0 -0.9 - - - 0821 0900 - - - - -/- 11.6 -0.2 44 1015.4 - - - -
- - 8.3 -0.6 - - - 0821 1200 - - - - -/- 16.4 -0.8 31 1013.02.4 - - - -
18.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0821 1500 - - - - -/- 17.0 0.2 32 1011.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 1800 - - - - -/- 14.3 0.9 40 1011.70.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 2100 - - - - -/- 12.6 1.3 46 1012.81.1 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
13.8 -4.4 - - - - - 0821 0000 25/- - 340/13 9.8 0.2 51 1017.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0300 - - - 300/13 9.4 -0.2 51 1016.01.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0600 - - - 320/15 9.3 0.5 54 1015.20.8 40.0 -
14.0 -4.2 8.0 +0.1 4 - - 0821 0900 25/W - 300/28 13.6 0.9 42 1015.2 40.0 -
- - 7.6 -0.3 - - - 0821 1200 15/W - - 270/41 16.6 0.3 33 1013.31.9 40.0 -
18.0 -0.2 - - - - - 0821 1500 15/W - - 260/44 17.2 1.2 34 1011.71.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 1800 15/W - - 280/41 14.7 1.3 40 1011.90.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 2100 15/W - - 280/26 13.3 2.5 48 1012.80.9 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
11.5 - - - - - - 0821 0000 - - - 330/24 5.1 -1.3 63 1018.60.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0300 - - - - 320/22 3.9 -0.3 74 1016.61.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 0600 - - - 010/26 4.7 1.4 79 1016.30.3 - - - -
11.0 - 3.0 - - - - 0821 0900 - - - 350/30 7.7 2.2 68 1016.00.3 - - - -
- - 3.3 - - - - 0821 1200 - - - 320/24 11.5 2.3 53 1014.31.6 - - - -
13.0 - - - - - - 0821 1500 - - - - 300/37 10.7 1.3 52 1012.51.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 1800 - - - - 320/24 6.5 1.6 71 1013.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0821 2100 - - - 300/17 6.9 1.4 68 1014.00.7 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
11.4 -2.9 - - - - Tr/3 0821 0000 6/SW - - 270/28 9.4 4.7 72 1018.00.9 20.0 -
- - - - - 0.6/6 0.6/3 0821 0300 3/SW - - 260/17 7.8 6.5 91 1017.40.6 22.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0821 0600 6/SW - - 290/17 6.6 5.2 91 1017.00.4 25.0 -
11.0 -3.3 5.0 -0.8 2 0.8/24 - 0821 0900 6/SW - - 270/24 9.0 4.2 72 1017.80.8 30.0 -
- - 5.1 -0.7 - - Tr/3 0821 1200 3/SW - - 240/21 10.5 4.5 66 1016.41.4 30.0 -
12.0 -2.3 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0821 1500 3/SW - - 250/21 11.3 4.7 64 1014.51.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0821 1800 3/SW - - 250/15 9.3 7.2 87 1014.90.3 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0821 2100 6/SW - - 260/13 7.9 5.9 87 1016.01.1 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
9.3 -4.1 - - - - - 0821 0000 6/SW - - 260/15 7.1 0.2 61 1006.21.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0300 6/SW - - 290/11 6.2 0.0 64 1005.01.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0821 0600 6/SW - - 340/13 8.1 1.8 64 1003.81.2 40.0 -
9.0 -4.4 4.0 -0.6 -1 0.2/24 Tr/3 0821 0900 6/SW - - 240/05 9.3 2.8 64 1004.30.5 30.0 -
- - 4.6 +0.0 - - 0.4/3 0821 1200 6/SW - - 240/28 8.3 3.4 71 1004.4 30.0 -
10.0 -3.4 - - - 1/6 0.8/3 0821 1500 6/SW - - 230/24 9.5 2.5 62 1005.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0821 1800 6/SW - - 240/22 7.9 2.9 71 1007.42.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 1/3 0821 2100 6/SW - - 220/18 8.2 3.0 70 1010.12.7 40.0 -