Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 10 September 2018
prepared 0757 EST, 11/09/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0910 0000 - - - 040/09 10.7 10.1 96 1016.20.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 - - - 040/09 10.2 9.6 96 1015.80.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 6/W - - 030/11 11.1 10.5 96 1015.80.0 30.0 -
22.0 +1.9 9.8 +0.9 9 5/24 4/3 0910 0900 1/W - - 300/13 14.7 13.8 94 1017.31.5 12.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0910 1200 6/W - - 300/22 18.0 13.0 73 1017.30.0 25.0 -
21.0 +0.9 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0910 1500 6/W - - 270/28 19.9 11.6 59 1016.90.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0910 1800 3/W - - 210/26 13.8 12.5 92 1019.72.8 1.8 -
20.5 +0.4 - - - 1/6 0.2/3 0910 2100 15/W - - 230/21 14.0 5.5 57 1021.82.1 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0910 0000 - - - - 250/18 27.5 22.8 76 1015.4 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0910 0030 6/NW - 240/09 26.6 21.5 74 1015.61.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 - - - - 250/05 25.6 22.9 85 1014.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0330 3/W - 220/02 24.9 22.5 87 1014.41.2 24.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 - - - - 190/05 25.2 23.0 88 1014.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0630 3/W - 180/05 24.6 23.0 91 1014.90.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0900 - - - - 180/11 26.9 23.4 81 1016.4 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 24.0 +0.9 23 - - 0910 0930 3/S - - 180/13 27.5 23.1 77 1016.71.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1200 - - - - 150/09 31.4 19.0 48 1015.8 - - - -
- - 23.8 +0.7 - - - 0910 1230 15/E - - 110/24 32.6 15.6 36 1015.31.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1500 - - - - 320/22 30.8 20.2 53 1013.2 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - - - 0910 1530 10/SE - - 310/22 31.2 20.2 52 1012.92.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 - - - - 290/21 29.1 21.2 62 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 1830 6/- - - 290/17 28.7 21.4 65 1012.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 - - - - 230/09 27.3 22.4 75 1014.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 2130 - - - 220/09 26.9 22.6 77 1014.51.8 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0910 0000 - - - - 040/09 10.7 9.3 91 1026.3 - - - -
19.1 +1.1 - - - - - 0910 0030 - - - 100/05 10.1 8.7 91 1026.00.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 - - - - 030/08 9.1 8.1 93 1025.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0330 6/W - - 030/08 9.6 8.4 92 1025.50.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 - - - - 070/02 8.1 7.2 94 1025.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0630 - - - 070/09 7.7 6.8 94 1025.30.2 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0900 - - - - 040/09 14.1 10.4 78 1026.4 - - - -
19.0 +1.0 8.0 -0.8 3 - - 0910 0930 - - - 050/15 16.0 10.3 69 1026.10.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1200 - - - - 010/13 19.7 10.2 54 1024.9 - - - -
- - 7.6 -1.2 - - - 0910 1230 - - - 020/13 20.1 10.0 52 1024.41.7 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1500 - - - - 330/21 24.0 5.0 29 1021.8 - - - -
25.0 +7.0 - - - - - 0910 1530 - - - 330/21 24.1 4.5 28 1021.43.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 - - - - Calm 21.5 6.5 38 1020.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 1830 - - - Calm 19.9 6.5 42 1020.11.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 - - - - 060/09 15.4 6.3 55 1019.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 2130 - - - 060/09 14.4 6.3 58 1018.81.3 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.7 - - - - - - 0910 0000 - - - 210/02 14.1 12.6 91 1020.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 - - - 200/13 12.7 12.1 96 1020.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 - - - 200/11 12.8 11.9 94 1022.01.5 17.0 -
25.0 - 12.0 - 9 - - 0910 0900 - - - 200/15 20.0 12.3 61 1023.51.5 30.0 Trace due to dew
- - 11.8 - - - - 0910 1200 15/SE - - 110/18 22.0 6.1 36 1022.60.9 50.0 -
23.0 - - - - - - 0910 1500 10/SE - - 110/22 21.3 10.0 48 1021.41.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 - - - 120/13 19.0 9.7 55 1022.41.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 - - - 160/11 17.6 12.1 70 1023.71.3 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
23.2 +3.3 - - - - - 0910 0000 - - - - -/- 15.0 4.4 49 1021.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 - - - - -/- 13.6 4.2 53 1021.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 - - - - -/- 11.8 5.2 64 1023.52.0 - - - -
23.0 +3.1 11.0 +0.0 - 0.2/24 - 0910 0900 - - - - -/- 18.1 8.1 52 1025.82.3 - - - -
- - 11.4 +0.4 - - - 0910 1200 - - - - -/- 20.2 9.5 50 1025.20.6 - - - -
21.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0910 1500 - - - - -/- 18.3 9.9 58 1023.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 - - - - -/- 16.2 10.3 68 1024.40.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 - - - - -/- 15.6 10.6 72 1024.90.5 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
24.1 +3.8 - - - - - 0910 0000 - - - 260/30 15.2 5.1 51 1021.31.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 - - - 260/17 14.3 5.1 54 1021.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 6/SW - - 020/09 13.1 5.5 60 1023.42.0 30.0 -
24.0 +3.7 13.0 +2.9 9 0.2/24 - 0910 0900 10/SW - - 180/24 16.5 10.6 68 1025.92.5 30.0 -
- - 12.6 +2.5 - - - 0910 1200 10/SW - - 130/18 19.0 11.6 62 1025.30.6 35.0 -
19.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0910 1500 15/SW - - 120/18 18.2 11.0 63 1023.91.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 - - - 070/13 15.9 11.1 73 1024.40.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 6/NE - - 070/05 15.3 11.7 79 1025.00.6 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
16.8 - - - - - - 0910 0000 - - - - 020/09 7.9 3.6 74 1023.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 - - - - 190/09 2.7 1.4 91 1023.30.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 - - - - 190/09 1.6 1.3 98 1024.71.3 - - - -
17.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0910 0900 - - - - 180/04 9.9 5.5 74 1026.81.9 - - - -
- - 0.9 - - - - 0910 1200 - - - - 350/11 16.9 4.9 45 1025.71.0 - - - -
19.0 - - - - - - 0910 1500 - - - - 350/15 18.9 5.7 42 1023.81.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 - - - - 340/13 14.7 7.0 60 1024.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 - - - - 040/09 10.8 6.4 74 1025.10.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
18.4 +2.0 - - - - - 0910 0000 6/SW - - 330/13 11.6 8.1 79 1024.71.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 6/SW - - 340/08 10.6 8.6 87 1024.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 6/W - - 310/11 12.2 7.5 73 1025.00.2 30.0 -
18.0 +1.6 10.0 +3.0 6 - - 0910 0900 6/W - - 260/11 14.2 8.6 69 1026.21.2 30.0 -
- - 9.6 +2.6 - - - 0910 1200 6/W - - 280/11 15.9 12.2 79 1025.90.3 30.0 -
18.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0910 1500 6/W - - 140/13 17.7 9.1 57 1024.01.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 10/W - - 080/13 16.1 8.9 62 1023.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 - - - 360/18 12.4 9.0 80 1023.00.5 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
17.1 +1.9 - - - - - 0910 0000 10/SW - - 340/24 10.9 1.6 53 1015.81.1 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0300 10/SW - - 010/17 10.8 2.1 55 1016.0 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 0600 6/NW 350/13 9.8 3.6 65 1016.90.9 20.0 -
17.0 +1.8 9.0 +3.0 5 - - 0910 0900 6/NW 330/21 13.7 5.1 56 1017.60.7 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1200 15/W - 330/24 17.8 7.5 51 1017.20.4 40.0 -
20.0 +4.8 - - - - - 0910 1500 25/W - 320/22 19.8 8.2 47 1016.40.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 1800 25/W 300/13 15.8 7.6 58 1018.11.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0910 2100 10/NW - - 340/17 13.1 6.9 66 1018.80.7 40.0 -