Capital city synoptic reports for Friday, 12 October 2018
prepared 0600 EST, 13/10/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1012 0000 3/NW - - 350/09 15.8 14.4 91 1011.40.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 0300 6/W - - 270/15 17.5 14.7 84 1011.20.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1012 0600 3/W - - 270/13 17.6 14.3 81 1011.20.0 10.0 -
24.0 +1.6 15.3 +5.1 13 0.2/24 0.2/3 1012 0900 6/SW - - 250/17 18.8 13.7 72 1012.21.0 20.0 EVAP CORRECTED
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1012 1200 6/W - - 250/26 18.7 13.8 73 1012.3 20.0 -
20.0 -2.4 - - - 0.2/6 - 1012 1500 6/W - 290/21 18.7 11.4 63 1011.31.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 1012 1800 6/W - 290/13 16.8 13.2 79 1011.40.1 20.0 -
19.9 -2.5 - - - 0.2/6 Tr/3 1012 2100 6/NW - 230/02 15.6 13.5 87 1011.7 15.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1012 0000 - - - - Calm 28.0 22.7 73 1012.0 - - - -
35.2 +2.1 - - - - - 1012 0030 3/E - - Calm 26.6 22.9 80 1011.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 0300 - - - - Calm 25.4 22.7 85 1010.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0330 - - - 220/04 25.1 22.6 86 1010.81.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 0600 - - - - 080/04 24.3 22.2 88 1011.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0630 6/SW - - Calm 24.6 22.4 88 1011.40.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 0900 - - - - 050/09 29.2 24.3 75 1013.2 - - - -
35.0 +1.9 24.0 -1.0 24 - - 1012 0930 3/SE - 020/11 30.4 23.9 68 1013.11.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 1200 - - - - 250/13 34.3 21.5 47 1011.8 - - - -
- - 23.6 -1.4 - - - 1012 1230 10/E - - 310/18 34.3 22.0 49 1011.21.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 1500 - - - - 340/18 33.4 22.1 52 1008.9 - - - -
35.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1012 1530 10/E - - 350/21 33.6 22.0 51 1008.62.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 1800 - - - - 340/15 33.3 15.1 34 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 1830 - - - 330/15 32.3 15.6 37 1008.40.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 2100 - - - - 290/22 28.8 23.6 74 1010.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 2130 3/NW - - 290/21 28.5 24.3 78 1010.62.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1012 0000 - - - - 120/11 17.2 7.4 52 1020.5 - - - -
22.4 +0.8 - - - - - 1012 0030 - - - - 140/02 16.6 8.1 57 1020.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0300 - - - - 090/11 17.3 5.8 47 1019.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0330 - - - - 090/11 17.2 5.4 46 1019.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0600 - - - - 080/09 16.3 4.9 47 1019.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0630 - - - - 080/08 15.8 5.3 50 1019.20.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0900 - - - - 090/08 19.8 6.4 42 1020.2 - - - -
22.0 +0.4 14.0 +2.6 - - - 1012 0930 - - - - 070/11 20.3 6.3 40 1020.31.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 1200 - - - - 060/11 23.2 6.9 35 1019.4 - - - -
- - 14.7 +3.3 - - - 1012 1230 - - - - 080/13 23.3 6.8 35 1019.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 1500 - - - - 060/11 24.3 6.5 32 1017.4 - - - -
26.0 +4.4 - - - - - 1012 1530 - - - - 070/09 24.4 6.4 31 1017.02.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 1800 - - - - 080/15 23.8 6.5 33 1016.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 1830 - - - - 080/15 23.8 6.5 33 1016.01.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 2100 - - - - 090/08 20.4 7.0 42 1016.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 2130 - - - - 090/09 20.4 6.2 40 1016.50.5 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.6 - - - - - 4/3 1012 0000 6/E - - 180/11 16.7 15.5 93 1020.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 4/6 - 1012 0300 6/SE - - 200/13 16.8 15.1 90 1019.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1012 0600 10/E - - 180/13 17.1 14.3 84 1020.11.1 25.0 -
25.0 - 17.0 - 16 11/24 - 1012 0900 3/E - - 140/15 20.0 14.3 70 1021.31.2 25.0 -
- - 16.6 - - - - 1012 1200 3/SE - - 130/21 20.3 12.7 62 1019.81.5 20.0 -
21.0 - - - - 3/6 3/3 1012 1500 3/E - - 110/17 19.2 13.4 69 1019.00.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - 3/3 1012 1800 3/SE - - 090/17 17.3 15.4 89 1020.01.0 8.0 -
- - - - - 6/6 3/3 1012 2100 3/SE - 130/17 16.5 15.1 91 1020.10.1 14.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.3 -2.7 - - - - 0.2/3 1012 0000 - - - - -/- 13.5 10.9 84 1026.40.8 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 1012 0300 - - - - -/- 13.1 10.5 84 1025.41.0 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 1012 0600 - - - - -/- 13.3 11.0 86 1025.20.2 - - - -
19.0 -3.0 13.0 -0.5 - 8/24 0.2/3 1012 0900 - - - - -/- 14.3 10.7 79 1027.42.2 - - - -
- - 12.8 -0.7 - - 2/3 1012 1200 - - - - -/- 17.7 9.6 59 1027.4 - - - -
19.0 -3.0 - - - 2/6 - 1012 1500 - - - - -/- 17.5 10.9 65 1025.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 2/3 1012 1800 - - - - -/- 14.7 10.3 75 1025.80.0 - - - -
- - - - - 2/6 - 1012 2100 - - - - -/- 14.9 10.1 73 1026.20.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
17.7 -4.7 - - - - 1/3 1012 0000 3/SE - - 150/15 14.0 12.4 90 1026.40.7 20.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 1/3 1012 0300 3/SE - - 130/30 13.4 12.3 93 1025.50.9 6.0 -
- - - - - - 0.4/3 1012 0600 3/SE - - 180/21 13.7 12.4 92 1025.30.2 18.0 -
18.0 -4.4 13.0 +0.0 12 6/24 2/3 1012 0900 3/SE - - 150/24 14.6 11.7 83 1027.42.1 13.0 -
- - 12.7 -0.3 - - 2/3 1012 1200 3/SE - - 130/30 16.5 10.4 67 1027.6 25.0 -
19.0 -3.4 - - - 2/6 Tr/3 1012 1500 3/SE - - 170/30 16.8 11.5 71 1025.71.9 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1012 1800 3/SE - - 120/17 14.7 12.4 86 1026.00.3 9.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 - 1012 2100 10/SE - - 120/08 14.7 9.7 72 1026.1 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.7 - - - - - - 1012 0000 - - - 130/11 9.4 3.4 66 1026.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0300 - - - 150/13 8.3 5.2 81 1025.90.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0600 - - - Calm 6.9 5.5 91 1025.80.1 - - - -
15.0 - 6.0 - - - - 1012 0900 - - - 100/17 10.7 5.7 71 1027.61.7 - - - -
- - 6.0 - - - - 1012 1200 - - - 100/22 14.0 5.4 56 1027.40.2 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 1012 1500 - - - 090/24 15.7 4.7 48 1024.82.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 1800 - - - 080/24 12.1 5.7 65 1025.30.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 2100 - - - 130/18 10.4 4.3 66 1026.41.0 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
13.3 -3.6 - - - - - 1012 0000 - - - - Calm 9.8 6.3 79 1031.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0300 - - - - 260/04 9.6 7.2 85 1030.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 0600 - - - - 350/09 9.8 7.1 83 1030.90.3 - - - -
13.0 -3.9 8.0 +0.3 - - - 1012 0900 - - - - 350/17 11.8 5.2 64 1031.40.5 - - - -
- - 9.3 +1.6 - - - 1012 1200 - - - - 330/11 16.0 5.9 51 1030.50.9 - - - -
17.0 +0.1 - - - - - 1012 1500 - - - - 110/17 16.2 8.2 59 1028.71.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 1800 - - - - 140/11 15.5 10.1 70 1027.51.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1012 2100 - - - - 080/02 12.4 8.7 78 1028.51.0 - - - -