Capital city synoptic reports for Monday, 24 December 2018
prepared 0502 EST, 25/12/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1224 0000 - - - 210/13 19.3 15.6 79 1013.70.4 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 0300 - - - 200/17 18.5 11.1 62 1013.10.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 0600 - - - 180/15 16.9 10.9 68 1015.22.1 25.0 -
35.0 +6.2 15.5 +0.7 13 - - 1224 0900 - - - 100/15 25.0 12.9 47 1015.70.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 1200 - - - 140/11 30.5 12.1 32 1014.21.5 30.0 -
34.0 +5.2 - - - - - 1224 1500 - - - 240/26 31.9 13.9 34 1012.22.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 - - - 240/22 29.3 12.9 37 1012.40.2 30.0 -
33.6 +4.8 - - - - - 1224 2100 - - - 210/21 23.7 15.0 58 1013.81.4 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1224 0000 - - - - 050/26 22.6 21.5 94 1009.1 - - - -
34.1 +1.6 - - - - 6/3 1224 0030 2/- - 260/04 23.1 22.2 95 1008.3 8.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 0300 - - - - 330/05 26.1 23.3 85 1004.8 - - - -
- - - - - 6/6 Tr/3 1224 0330 25/SE - 260/04 26.0 23.5 86 1004.53.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 0600 - - - - 120/11 25.9 24.2 90 1005.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0630 25/SE 120/08 25.3 23.7 91 1006.41.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 0900 - - - - 170/09 27.8 24.5 82 1007.5 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 23.0 -2.3 22 6/24 - 1224 0930 3/- 200/11 28.8 24.4 77 1007.61.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 1200 - - - - 260/15 32.8 23.6 59 1007.0 - - - -
- - 22.6 -2.7 - - - 1224 1230 6/SW - 300/21 32.6 23.9 60 1006.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 1500 - - - - 300/24 33.3 25.0 62 1004.4 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 - - - - - 1224 1530 6/SW - 290/26 33.2 25.5 64 1003.92.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 - - - - 280/21 32.5 24.9 64 1003.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1830 6/- - 290/22 32.5 25.0 65 1003.50.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 2100 - - - - 270/11 30.0 25.8 78 1004.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 2130 3/- - 260/11 29.9 26.1 80 1005.21.7 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1224 0000 - - - - 100/04 21.4 9.7 47 1016.9 - - - -
30.8 +4.1 - - - - - 1224 0030 - - - - Calm 20.6 9.1 48 1016.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0300 - - - - Calm 18.1 10.0 59 1015.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0330 - - - - Calm 17.2 10.2 63 1015.31.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0600 - - - - Calm 16.1 9.6 65 1016.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0630 - - - - 120/02 15.8 9.4 66 1016.20.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0900 - - - - 020/05 25.7 5.9 28 1016.6 - - - -
31.0 +4.3 16.0 +0.6 - - - 1224 0930 - - - - 010/09 27.3 4.4 23 1016.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1200 - - - - 330/13 32.5 0.9 13 1015.7 - - - -
- - 15.6 +0.2 - - - 1224 1230 - - - - 330/13 33.1 -2.6 10 1015.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1500 - - - - 300/13 36.1 -0.6 10 1014.1 - - - -
37.0 +10.3 - - - - - 1224 1530 - - - - 280/13 36.2 -1.2 9 1013.91.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 - - - - 230/09 34.7 -0.3 11 1013.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1830 - - - - 270/13 35.1 -1.1 10 1013.30.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 2100 - - - - 240/11 28.3 2.3 19 1014.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 2130 - - - - 220/05 27.0 5.5 25 1015.01.6 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
27.4 - - - - - - 1224 0000 10/SE - - 160/11 20.9 14.0 65 1019.0 25.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1224 0300 6/SE - - 180/13 20.5 14.1 67 1018.10.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 1224 0600 6/SE - - 180/11 20.0 15.2 74 1019.41.3 30.0 -
27.0 - 18.0 - 17 Tr/24 - 1224 0900 10/SE - - 120/17 25.6 14.3 50 1019.90.5 30.0 -
- - 18.3 - - - 0.4/3 1224 1200 6/SE - - 100/21 24.5 16.1 60 1019.50.4 25.0 -
27.0 - - - - 0.4/6 Tr/3 1224 1500 10/SE - - 100/21 26.1 14.1 48 1018.01.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 6/SE - - 100/17 23.7 16.3 63 1018.50.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 2100 6/SE - - 110/15 22.7 13.7 57 1020.31.8 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.5 -0.6 - - - - - 1224 0000 - - - - -/- 18.9 10.7 59 1022.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0300 - - - - -/- 16.0 12.2 78 1021.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0600 - - - - -/- 15.1 11.9 81 1021.80.6 - - - -
25.0 -0.1 15.0 -2.5 - 0.2/24 - 1224 0900 - - - - -/- 20.5 13.0 62 1022.2 - - - -
- - 14.9 -2.6 - - - 1224 1200 - - - - -/- 24.5 14.3 53 1021.21.0 - - - -
25.0 -0.1 - - - - - 1224 1500 - - - - -/- 23.3 14.3 57 1019.91.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 - - - - -/- 22.7 14.8 61 1018.61.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 2100 - - - - -/- 21.6 15.7 69 1019.40.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
23.4 -2.2 - - - - - 1224 0000 - - - 060/05 18.9 11.7 63 1022.50.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 0300 - - - 340/09 16.9 12.4 75 1021.31.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 0600 6/SW - 310/08 15.7 12.5 81 1021.80.5 30.0 -
23.0 -2.6 15.0 -2.3 11 - - 1224 0900 6/SW - - 290/11 21.1 12.5 58 1022.2 30.0 -
- - 15.0 -2.3 - - - 1224 1200 10/W - - 070/11 26.1 13.6 46 1021.01.2 30.0 -
27.0 +1.4 - - - - - 1224 1500 10/SW - - 070/31 24.7 14.2 52 1019.71.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 6/NE - - 040/34 24.7 15.1 55 1018.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1224 2100 6/NE - - 040/28 22.4 17.1 72 1019.30.8 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
23.6 - - - - - - 1224 0000 - - - - 110/09 14.1 10.3 78 1020.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0300 - - - - Calm 11.6 9.9 89 1019.71.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0600 - - - - 110/05 9.9 8.8 93 1020.50.8 - - - -
24.0 - 9.0 - - - - 1224 0900 - - - - 230/08 17.5 10.4 63 1021.00.4 - - - -
- - 9.5 - - - - 1224 1200 - - - - 230/09 23.8 7.8 36 1019.51.4 - - - -
27.0 - - - - - - 1224 1500 - - - - 250/11 27.3 5.0 24 1017.32.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 - - - - 350/13 27.7 4.7 23 1015.71.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 2100 - - - - 020/09 20.7 8.4 45 1016.70.9 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
24.5 +4.3 - - - - - 1224 0000 - - - - 330/37 16.7 7.6 55 1013.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0300 - - - - 310/34 14.8 7.4 61 1012.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 0600 - - - - 280/09 14.5 6.8 60 1012.60.1 - - - -
25.0 +4.8 14.0 +3.3 - - - 1224 0900 - - - - 340/34 19.6 4.1 36 1012.10.5 - - - -
- - 13.6 +2.9 - - - 1224 1200 - - - - 310/28 27.1 3.6 22 1010.12.0 - - - -
32.0 +11.8 - - - - - 1224 1500 - - - - 320/34 31.2 -0.5 13 1007.52.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 1800 - - - - 300/31 30.4 0.9 15 1006.21.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1224 2100 - - - - 310/35 25.3 -2.3 16 1007.71.5 - - - -