Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 25 December 2018
prepared 0502 EST, 26/12/18
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1225 0000 25/- - 190/17 20.8 15.0 69 1013.20.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 25/- - 010/02 17.6 14.3 81 1012.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 25/- - 080/17 20.8 12.7 60 1013.71.4 25.0 -
34.0 +5.2 16.6 +1.8 16 - - 1225 0900 25/- - 080/17 26.8 12.9 42 1013.10.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 1200 25/- - 250/21 32.7 13.5 31 1011.51.6 30.0 -
34.0 +5.2 - - - - - 1225 1500 25/W 260/22 31.6 13.0 32 1011.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 25/W - 250/22 28.1 12.3 38 1011.60.3 30.0 -
33.8 +5.0 - - - - - 1225 2100 25/W 210/17 22.1 12.8 56 1013.01.4 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 1225 0000 - - - - 050/24 28.2 23.6 76 1006.5 - - - -
33.9 +1.4 - - - - - 1225 0030 3/E 330/05 28.5 23.9 76 1005.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 - - - - 300/13 29.2 26.7 86 1004.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0330 3/E - 290/13 29.5 25.6 80 1004.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 - - - - 270/09 29.2 25.8 82 1005.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0630 3/W 260/11 29.3 25.9 82 1005.40.8 27.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0900 - - - - 280/08 30.8 25.9 75 1007.0 - - - -
34.0 +1.5 28.0 +2.7 28 - - 1225 0930 6/W - 260/13 31.9 25.4 69 1007.31.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 1200 - - - - 280/18 32.4 24.3 62 1006.7 - - - -
- - 27.6 +2.3 - - - 1225 1230 6/SW - 260/17 32.8 24.4 61 1006.31.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 1500 - - - - 290/31 34.9 24.6 55 1003.9 - - - -
35.0 +2.5 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 1225 1530 3/SE 270/26 32.2 24.8 65 1003.92.4 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 - - - - 150/08 26.9 23.2 80 1005.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 1225 1830 3/SE 210/05 27.4 22.4 74 1004.9 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 2100 - - - - 270/04 27.6 25.2 87 1006.5 - - - -
- - - - - 4/6 - 1225 2130 3/SE - 220/08 27.7 25.7 89 1006.41.5 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 1225 0000 - - - - 090/04 25.0 3.1 24 1015.3 - - - -
37.0 +10.3 - - - - - 1225 0030 - - - - 110/08 24.9 1.8 22 1015.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 - - - - Calm 20.4 6.5 40 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0330 - - - - Calm 19.5 8.1 48 1013.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 - - - - Calm 17.9 6.4 47 1014.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0630 - - - - Calm 17.8 6.8 48 1014.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0900 - - - - 260/02 25.0 7.6 33 1015.9 - - - -
37.0 +10.3 17.0 +1.6 - - - 1225 0930 - - - - 240/05 26.4 10.0 36 1016.01.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 1200 - - - - 230/09 33.5 4.1 16 1015.7 - - - -
- - 17.0 +1.6 - - - 1225 1230 - - - - 240/11 33.7 3.8 15 1015.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 1500 - - - - 270/13 36.9 0.3 10 1014.4 - - - -
38.0 +11.3 - - - - - 1225 1530 - - - - 240/13 36.3 -0.5 10 1014.41.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 - - - - 230/11 35.6 1.7 12 1013.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 1830 - - - - 250/13 35.5 1.9 12 1013.80.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 2100 - - - - 130/13 28.6 9.1 30 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 2130 - - - - 140/09 27.0 8.1 30 1015.01.1 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
27.0 - - - - - - 1225 0000 6/SE - - 100/11 22.0 13.7 59 1019.80.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 10/E - - 200/09 18.0 14.0 77 1018.41.4 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 10/E - - 210/15 18.9 14.2 74 1019.71.3 40.0 -
27.0 - 16.0 - 13 0.4/24 - 1225 0900 10/E - - 120/11 25.0 12.2 45 1019.50.2 30.0 -
- - 15.7 - - - - 1225 1200 15/E - - 070/17 26.1 16.5 56 1018.60.9 30.0 -
27.0 - - - - - - 1225 1500 6/E - - 070/21 26.2 16.1 54 1017.11.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 6/E - - 070/17 23.9 15.2 58 1018.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 2100 10/E - - 090/09 22.3 13.9 59 1019.51.5 30.0 TgR {22.7} at 1945 AEST
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.8 -0.3 - - - - - 1225 0000 - - - - -/- 20.8 15.4 71 1019.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 - - - - -/- 19.6 15.3 76 1018.01.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 - - - - -/- 18.8 14.9 78 1017.90.1 - - - -
25.0 -0.1 19.0 +1.5 - - - 1225 0900 - - - - -/- 23.8 15.0 58 1018.40.5 - - - -
- - 18.6 +1.1 - - - 1225 1200 - - - - -/- 25.8 16.4 56 1017.31.1 - - - -
27.0 +1.9 - - - - - 1225 1500 - - - - -/- 25.4 16.3 57 1015.81.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 - - - - -/- 25.1 15.7 56 1015.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 2100 - - - - -/- 22.9 16.4 67 1016.41.4 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
26.8 +1.2 - - - - - 1225 0000 6/NE - - 010/24 21.4 16.8 75 1019.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 - - - 040/09 20.2 16.6 80 1017.91.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 - - - 360/11 19.6 16.3 81 1017.90.0 30.0 -
27.0 +1.4 19.0 +1.7 15 - - 1225 0900 - - - 020/11 24.0 16.0 61 1018.3 30.0 -
- - 19.0 +1.7 - - - 1225 1200 15/SW - - 040/13 28.1 15.7 47 1016.91.4 30.0 -
30.0 +4.4 - - - - - 1225 1500 15/SW - - 040/30 28.4 15.7 46 1015.21.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 15/SW - - 040/31 27.7 15.4 47 1014.60.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 1225 2100 20/NW - - 030/22 24.3 17.5 66 1016.31.7 30.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
28.6 - - - - - - 1225 0000 - - - - 190/02 16.3 11.2 72 1017.70.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 - - - - 110/04 14.8 11.0 78 1016.90.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 - - - - 090/08 12.0 10.4 90 1017.60.6 - - - -
29.0 - 11.0 - - - - 1225 0900 - - - - 080/02 20.8 10.0 50 1018.61.0 - - - -
- - 11.2 - - - - 1225 1200 - - - - 280/15 28.5 6.0 24 1017.21.3 - - - -
31.0 - - - - - - 1225 1500 - - - - 290/13 30.9 6.7 22 1015.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 - - - - 360/13 30.7 7.8 24 1014.11.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 2100 - - - 080/22 25.5 8.9 35 1016.01.7 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
31.9 +11.7 - - - - - 1225 0000 - - - - 300/13 21.8 -3.5 18 1008.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0300 - - - - 300/18 18.9 8.8 52 1010.81.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 0600 - - - - 190/09 15.5 10.9 74 1013.52.7 - - - -
32.0 +11.8 15.0 +4.3 - - - 1225 0900 - - - - 050/13 18.7 9.5 55 1015.52.0 - - - -
- - 15.2 +4.5 - - - 1225 1200 - - - - 120/24 18.5 7.3 48 1015.70.2 - - - -
20.0 -0.2 - - - - - 1225 1500 - - - - 140/28 17.9 8.5 54 1016.10.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 1800 - - - - 140/22 16.0 8.2 60 1017.00.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 1225 2100 - - - - 140/17 15.0 8.5 65 1018.81.8 - - - -