Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 10 February 2019
prepared 0516 EST, 11/02/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - 100/13 27.4 0.6 17 1012.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - 080/31 24.5 3.5 26 1011.90.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 25/W - 070/17 21.9 9.2 44 1012.50.6 30.0 -
36.0 +4.2 20.6 +3.2 20 - - 0210 0900 25/NW - 190/08 29.0 8.9 28 1012.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1200 25/NW - 190/17 36.4 6.2 16 1010.71.9 30.0 -
38.0 +6.2 - - - - - 0210 1500 25/- - - 230/31 35.5 7.3 18 1009.61.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - 230/31 30.3 10.0 28 1010.30.7 30.0 -
37.6 +5.8 - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - 220/18 23.8 13.1 51 1012.42.1 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 270/21 28.5 24.8 80 1009.6 - - - -
33.2 +1.8 - - - - - 0210 0030 3/W - - 270/18 28.5 25.1 82 1009.50.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - 270/17 28.1 24.7 82 1008.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0330 3/W - - 270/17 28.0 24.4 81 1007.81.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 260/17 27.8 24.5 82 1008.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0630 3/W 240/09 27.7 24.5 83 1009.61.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0900 - - - - 240/13 28.7 24.7 79 1011.4 - - - -
33.0 +1.6 28.0 +3.3 26 - - 0210 0930 3/SW 250/13 29.8 24.7 74 1011.21.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 290/24 31.2 25.0 70 1010.4 - - - -
- - 27.6 +2.9 - - - 0210 1230 3/SW - 300/26 31.4 25.2 70 1010.40.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 290/30 31.7 24.6 66 1009.0 - - - -
32.0 +0.6 - - - - - 0210 1530 6/NW - - 290/30 31.6 24.2 65 1008.71.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - 280/24 31.1 24.1 66 1008.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1830 6/W - 280/22 30.3 24.1 70 1008.30.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 280/17 28.9 24.6 78 1010.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2130 6/W - - 280/15 28.9 24.6 78 1010.62.2 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE (KENT TOWN)
- - - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 190/05 16.1 7.5 57 1014.0 - - - -
22.7 -6.6 - - - - - 0210 0030 - - - - 170/05 16.4 7.2 54 1013.81.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - Calm 15.5 7.9 61 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0330 - - - - 150/02 16.1 8.2 59 1013.00.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 180/05 16.3 7.5 56 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0630 - - - - 210/02 16.2 7.9 58 1012.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0900 - - - - 360/09 16.7 7.5 55 1014.3 - - - -
23.0 -6.3 15.0 -2.1 - 0.4/24 - 0210 0930 - - - - 010/08 16.9 7.6 54 1014.51.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 240/11 19.3 8.8 51 1014.5 - - - -
- - 15.2 -1.9 - - - 0210 1230 - - - - 270/09 19.5 10.0 54 1014.20.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 220/09 21.3 9.3 46 1012.5 - - - -
23.0 -6.3 - - - - - 0210 1530 - - - - 220/13 21.7 8.7 43 1012.31.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - 260/11 22.0 10.3 47 1011.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1830 - - - - 200/11 21.5 11.4 53 1011.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 240/08 19.6 12.9 65 1010.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2130 - - - - 210/02 19.4 13.1 67 1010.60.4 - - - -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
31.1 - - - - - - 0210 0000 3/NE - - 360/13 25.1 22.9 88 1003.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 25/W 310/05 23.9 22.6 92 1002.80.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 6/NW - 220/13 22.3 20.9 92 1004.11.3 30.0 -
31.0 - 22.0 - 21 - - 0210 0900 6/- - - 220/09 29.1 21.5 64 1004.80.7 40.0 -
- - 21.9 - - - - 0210 1200 10/SE - - 130/24 29.2 19.6 56 1004.9 25.0 -
31.0 - - - - - - 0210 1500 10/SE - - 120/26 28.6 21.1 64 1003.61.3 12.0 BLOWING SAND TO NW OVER NEW RWY AREA / LARGE CU TO
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 6/SE - 110/21 26.4 20.1 68 1004.91.3 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 6/SE - - 110/17 26.0 20.3 71 1008.13.2 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
31.3 +5.6 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - -/- 20.9 14.5 67 1004.83.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - -/- 19.4 12.7 65 1005.40.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - -/- 18.4 11.5 64 1006.61.2 - - - -
31.0 +5.3 18.0 -0.7 - 0.2/24 - 0210 0900 - - - - -/- 21.4 10.9 51 1008.72.1 - - - -
- - 18.2 -0.5 - - - 0210 1200 - - - - -/- 23.6 7.3 35 1008.50.2 - - - -
26.0 +0.3 - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - -/- 24.1 6.8 33 1007.51.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - -/- 23.0 10.1 44 1006.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - -/- 21.5 11.5 53 1008.71.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
33.7 +7.4 - - - - - 0210 0000 20/SW - - 200/31 20.2 16.8 81 1004.92.9 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 15/SW - - 190/28 19.3 14.3 73 1005.40.5 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 6/SW - - 240/15 17.9 14.0 78 1006.81.4 22.0 -
34.0 +7.7 17.0 -1.9 13 0.2/24 - 0210 0900 6/SW - - 200/17 20.3 12.5 61 1008.92.1 30.0 -
- - 17.1 -1.8 - - - 0210 1200 10/SW - - 170/18 22.1 10.6 48 1008.80.1 30.0 -
24.0 -2.3 - - - - - 0210 1500 15/SW - - 120/21 23.5 9.9 42 1007.81.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - 120/21 23.0 11.1 47 1007.10.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - 120/11 21.3 12.4 57 1008.81.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
24.4 - - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 230/17 14.4 3.8 49 1004.41.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - Calm 7.8 4.6 80 1004.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 010/05 6.8 4.6 86 1005.80.9 - - - -
24.0 - 5.0 - - - - 0210 0900 - - - - 360/05 13.5 4.9 56 1008.32.4 - - - -
- - 5.5 - - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 300/13 18.5 3.2 36 1008.10.2 - - - -
24.0 - - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 320/21 22.9 4.9 31 1005.82.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - 360/22 24.4 5.7 30 1004.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 020/15 19.9 4.8 37 1006.31.4 - - - -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART (ELLERSLIE ROAD)
17.4 -4.2 - - - - - 0210 0000 - - - - 330/17 13.0 5.2 59 1001.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0300 - - - - 340/28 12.6 4.8 59 1000.21.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 0600 - - - - 320/34 13.2 5.4 59 999.70.5 - - - -
17.0 -4.6 12.0 +0.0 - 0.2/24 - 0210 0900 - - - - 330/26 17.1 8.5 57 1000.30.6 - - - -
- - 12.3 +0.3 - - - 0210 1200 - - - - 320/24 19.4 9.6 53 1001.10.8 - - - -
21.0 -0.6 - - - - - 0210 1500 - - - - 350/26 21.2 11.8 55 999.91.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 1800 - - - - 300/24 23.1 12.1 50 999.90.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0210 2100 - - - - 310/21 20.1 12.1 60 1000.40.5 - - - -