Capital city synoptic reports for Tuesday, 30 July 2019
prepared 0512 EST, 31/07/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0730 0000 25/- - 070/13 11.5 8.5 82 1026.51.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - 070/18 11.1 8.1 82 1026.20.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - 060/15 10.6 7.8 83 1025.70.5 30.0 -
17.0 -0.8 8.1 +0.0 6 - - 0730 0900 15/N - - 070/21 13.3 8.2 71 1026.71.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1200 20/NE - 010/18 19.9 9.2 50 1026.20.5 30.0 -
23.0 +5.2 - - - - - 0730 1500 15/N - - 360/09 22.4 8.5 41 1024.71.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 20/N - - 240/13 17.7 10.6 63 1025.81.1 30.0 -
23.2 +5.4 - - - - - 0730 2100 20/NW - - 210/09 13.4 10.4 82 1027.31.5 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0730 0000 - - - - 140/05 21.8 19.1 85 1015.1 - - - -
31.2 +0.7 - - - - - 0730 0030 6/N - - 170/05 21.7 19.3 86 1015.10.7 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - - 090/02 19.7 17.9 89 1014.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0330 - - - - 080/08 19.0 17.5 91 1014.50.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - - 070/05 19.9 19.1 95 1014.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0630 - - - 070/08 19.7 18.7 94 1014.00.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0900 - - - - 070/04 23.2 19.9 82 1015.3 - - - -
31.0 +0.5 19.0 -0.3 18 - - 0730 0930 3/NE - 060/04 24.6 19.6 74 1015.61.6 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1200 - - - - 090/11 28.8 16.2 47 1014.9 - - - -
- - 18.9 -0.4 - - - 0730 1230 10/NE - 050/08 29.1 14.8 42 1014.51.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - - 320/17 28.9 17.2 49 1011.8 - - - -
30.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0730 1530 10/NE - 330/17 29.3 16.9 47 1011.43.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - 330/13 27.0 17.3 55 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1830 20/SE - 360/13 26.6 17.9 59 1011.60.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - - 240/08 24.9 18.3 67 1013.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 2130 - - - 230/08 24.6 18.1 67 1013.62.0 25.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0730 0000 - - - - 150/08 8.3 7.0 92 1027.8 - - - -
16.5 +1.6 - - - - - 0730 0030 - - - 150/09 7.8 6.7 93 1027.70.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - - 200/08 6.7 6.0 95 1027.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0330 3/- - 200/11 6.6 5.9 95 1027.60.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - - Calm 5.6 4.9 95 1028.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0630 3/- - - 040/08 5.5 4.8 95 1028.61.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0900 - - - - Calm 8.2 6.9 91 1030.2 - - - -
17.0 +2.1 4.0 -2.9 1 Tr/24 Tr/3 0730 0930 6/S - - Calm 9.9 7.6 86 1030.41.8 20.0 DEW
- - - - - - - 0730 1200 - - - - 260/09 13.1 7.5 69 1030.6 - - - -
- - 4.4 -2.5 - - - 0730 1230 6/S - - 280/13 12.7 8.0 73 1030.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - - 260/13 13.3 7.8 69 1029.1 - - - -
14.0 -0.9 - - - - - 0730 1530 6/- - - 250/15 13.3 8.2 71 1029.11.3 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - 210/15 12.3 8.7 79 1029.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1830 6/SE - - 200/13 12.1 8.4 78 1029.80.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - - 120/11 9.6 3.6 66 1031.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 2130 10/S - - 100/11 9.7 4.2 69 1031.21.4 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
21.8 - - - - - - 0730 0000 6/N - 290/05 12.9 12.7 99 1020.30.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - 200/09 11.7 11.7 100 1019.60.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 6/S - 210/09 11.0 10.6 97 1020.20.6 30.0 More Cu tops to E
22.0 - 10.0 - 8 Tr/24 Tr/3 0730 0900 - - - 220/08 16.7 12.1 74 1021.41.2 30.0 DISTANT CU TOPS TO EAST AND NORTH EAST
- - 10.1 - - - - 0730 1200 10/SW - 080/05 22.1 11.5 51 1019.91.5 30.0 SMOKE TO WEST
24.0 - - - - - - 0730 1500 10/SW - 050/13 22.2 11.0 49 1018.21.7 30.0 SMOKE
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 20/SW - 110/13 19.1 13.9 72 1020.22.0 30.0 Tmin reset @ 17:07 LST. SMOKE
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 25/SW - 160/13 18.1 11.9 67 1022.42.2 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
21.3 +5.1 - - - - 0.6/3 0730 0000 - - - - -/- 13.0 10.2 83 1020.9 - - - -
- - - - - 0.6/6 - 0730 0300 - - - - -/- 12.4 7.1 70 1021.00.1 - - - -
- - - - - - 1/3 0730 0600 - - - - -/- 11.4 8.6 83 1022.31.3 - - - -
21.0 +4.8 10.0 +2.0 - 4/24 2/3 0730 0900 - - - - -/- 12.1 9.3 83 1024.11.8 - - - -
- - 11.3 +3.3 - - - 0730 1200 - - - - -/- 14.8 7.8 63 1024.2 - - - -
15.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0730 1500 - - - - -/- 15.2 6.2 55 1024.00.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - -/- 14.1 7.2 63 1025.51.5 - - - -
- - - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0730 2100 - - - - -/- 12.8 9.6 81 1027.31.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.8 +3.9 - - - - 1/3 0730 0000 15/SW - - 250/11 13.0 10.5 85 1020.8 25.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 - 0730 0300 6/SW - 220/17 12.5 9.3 81 1020.80.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0730 0600 3/S - - 320/13 12.3 10.2 87 1022.11.3 25.0 -
21.0 +4.1 11.0 +4.1 10 3/24 Tr/3 0730 0900 3/S - - 300/13 13.6 9.8 78 1024.12.0 25.0 -
- - 11.5 +4.6 - - 0.2/3 0730 1200 10/S - - 200/37 14.5 9.5 72 1024.1 25.0 Late tip 0.2 registered.
15.0 -1.9 - - - 0.2/6 - 0730 1500 10/SW - 200/35 14.6 7.9 64 1023.90.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 6/S - - 200/31 14.2 9.2 72 1025.51.6 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0730 2100 3/SE - - 200/31 12.9 11.6 92 1027.31.8 12.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
14.2 - - - - - - 0730 0000 - - - Calm 4.4 4.3 99 1023.10.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 0300 - - - Calm 2.3 2.2 99 1022.90.2 - - 0.3 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 - - - 180/02 -1.0 -1.1 99 1024.41.4 - - 1.0 -
14.0 - -1.0 - - 0.2/24 - 0730 0900 - - - - 130/15 6.5 3.3 80 1026.41.9 - - - -
- - -1.4 - - - 0.2/3 0730 1200 - - - 190/18 11.2 0.3 47 1026.4 - - - -
13.0 - - - - 0.2/6 - 0730 1500 - - - - 210/08 12.7 -2.3 35 1025.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 - - - - 100/11 7.4 -1.0 55 1027.11.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 - - - Calm 3.3 1.0 85 1029.92.6 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
14.8 +1.8 - - - - 0.2/3 0730 0000 2/SW - - 200/15 8.7 7.2 90 1026.00.7 25.0 -
- - - - - 0.2/6 - 0730 0300 6/SW - - 200/11 8.0 5.8 86 1026.10.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0730 0600 3/SW - - 220/08 6.7 5.6 93 1026.80.7 30.0 -
15.0 +2.0 7.0 +1.7 5 0.2/24 Tr/3 0730 0900 3/SE - - 210/11 7.7 5.7 87 1028.82.0 25.0 -
- - 6.5 +1.2 - - Tr/3 0730 1200 3/SE - - 160/24 10.5 3.4 61 1029.2 25.0 -
12.0 -1.0 - - - Tr/6 - 0730 1500 6/SE - - 180/24 11.2 2.9 57 1028.60.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 10/SE - - 180/13 8.1 2.9 70 1029.91.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 6/S - - 260/09 4.1 1.8 85 1031.21.3 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
10.9 -1.5 - - - - Tr/3 0730 0000 6/SW - - 250/13 5.7 -0.4 65 1024.31.4 40.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0730 0300 6/SW - - 240/13 6.5 -1.3 57 1025.31.0 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 0600 6/SW - - 310/11 4.5 -1.6 64 1026.10.8 40.0 -
11.0 -1.4 2.0 -2.0 -3 0.2/24 - 0730 0900 10/S - - 320/11 4.3 0.6 77 1028.22.1 30.0 -
- - 2.0 -2.0 - - - 0730 1200 10/SW - - 230/18 10.3 -0.6 47 1028.00.2 35.0 -
12.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0730 1500 10/SW - - 260/18 11.0 -0.6 45 1027.90.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 1800 10/SW - - 250/11 7.7 0.0 58 1029.01.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0730 2100 10/SW - - 320/15 6.7 1.1 67 1029.90.9 40.0 -