Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 7 August 2019
prepared 0512 EST, 08/08/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0807 0000 10/SW - - 040/08 6.9 5.8 93 1023.80.0 30.0 -
- - - - - 0.4/6 0.4/3 0807 0300 3/SW - - 050/09 8.5 7.9 96 1024.00.2 10.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0807 0600 - - - 180/05 5.3 4.9 97 1025.81.8 8.0 -
17.0 -1.4 3.9 -4.1 3 0.6/24 - 0807 0900 15/S - - 010/09 10.1 6.8 80 1027.61.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1200 10/S - - 170/17 15.6 5.5 51 1026.70.9 30.0 -
16.0 -2.4 - - - - - 0807 1500 10/SW - 210/17 15.4 7.2 58 1025.71.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 10/SW - - 190/21 13.1 5.8 61 1026.81.1 30.0 -
16.4 -2.0 - - - - - 0807 2100 - - - 170/09 7.2 5.5 89 1027.70.9 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0807 0000 - - - - Calm 22.5 17.3 72 1011.6 - - - -
32.7 +1.4 - - - - - 0807 0030 - - - Calm 22.1 17.2 74 1011.50.0 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 - - - - 170/04 21.6 18.6 83 1011.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0330 - - - - 150/05 21.6 18.1 80 1011.80.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 - - - - 120/05 21.6 19.2 86 1012.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0630 3/E - 130/05 21.5 19.0 86 1012.70.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0900 - - - - Calm 25.2 19.3 70 1013.7 - - - -
33.0 +1.7 21.0 +0.5 21 - - 0807 0930 6/E 020/02 26.7 19.6 65 1013.81.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1200 - - - - 330/13 28.2 18.5 56 1012.7 - - - -
- - 20.8 +0.3 - - - 0807 1230 10/E - 300/13 28.5 18.4 54 1012.11.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1500 - - - - 320/21 29.4 19.3 55 1010.0 - - - -
30.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0807 1530 10/E - 310/18 28.4 18.8 56 1009.82.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 - - - - 300/21 27.2 19.5 63 1009.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 1830 10/SE - 300/17 26.6 20.0 67 1010.00.2 27.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 2100 - - - - 240/11 25.2 20.3 74 1011.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 2130 25/- - 230/11 24.9 20.8 78 1011.61.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0807 0000 - - - - 200/09 10.5 6.9 78 1013.1 - - - -
18.1 +2.3 - - - - - 0807 0030 25/- - 210/11 10.0 7.5 84 1013.00.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 - - - - Calm 7.2 5.4 88 1012.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0330 25/- - 100/04 6.4 5.0 91 1011.81.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 - - - - 310/09 9.0 6.9 87 1010.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0630 20/W - 340/13 9.0 7.1 88 1011.10.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0900 - - - - 100/08 9.7 8.5 92 1011.7 - - - -
18.0 +2.2 6.0 -1.5 3 1/24 1/3 0807 0930 3/NW - 090/11 10.1 9.3 95 1011.3 7.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1200 - - - - 110/02 12.4 11.1 92 1009.0 - - - -
- - 6.4 -1.1 - - 0.6/3 0807 1230 6/NW - 190/05 12.7 11.0 89 1008.23.1 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1500 - - - - 220/15 12.4 11.5 94 1005.9 - - - -
13.0 -2.8 - - - 0.8/6 0.2/3 0807 1530 1/NW - 210/18 11.9 10.9 94 1005.62.6 12.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 - - - - 180/17 9.7 8.5 92 1006.7 - - - -
- - - - - - 5/3 0807 1830 2/W - 120/13 9.4 8.4 93 1006.20.6 9.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 2100 - - - - 310/08 10.1 8.9 92 1007.6 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 0.2/3 0807 2130 3/W - - 360/09 10.5 9.1 91 1007.81.6 8.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.1 - - - - - - 0807 0000 25/W - 260/08 12.8 12.1 96 1018.91.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 6/N - 200/09 12.9 12.3 96 1018.00.9 18.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 6/NW - 200/11 13.4 11.9 91 1018.40.4 25.0 -
22.0 - 12.0 - 7 - - 0807 0900 6/NW - 210/17 16.1 12.8 81 1018.9 25.0 -
- - 12.0 - - - - 0807 1200 6/NW 060/11 21.2 14.1 64 1016.32.6 25.0 -
22.0 - - - - - - 0807 1500 3/NW - - 050/11 18.8 14.1 74 1014.02.3 20.0 -
- - - - - - 1/3 0807 1800 3/W - - Calm 15.5 14.4 93 1015.31.3 9.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 0.6/3 0807 2100 10/NW - - 250/15 15.7 14.1 90 1015.70.4 15.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
19.3 +1.6 - - - - - 0807 0000 - - - - -/- 10.0 6.0 76 1016.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 - - - - -/- 9.6 2.0 59 1015.11.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 - - - - -/- 7.5 2.2 69 1014.90.2 - - - -
19.0 +1.3 7.0 -1.9 - - - 0807 0900 - - - - -/- 12.4 0.8 45 1014.90.0 - - - -
- - 7.1 -1.8 - - - 0807 1200 - - - - -/- 18.9 -2.7 23 1012.22.7 - - - -
23.0 +5.3 - - - - - 0807 1500 - - - - -/- 20.9 4.0 33 1009.42.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 - - - - -/- 18.0 7.1 49 1009.80.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 2100 - - - - -/- 16.5 8.5 59 1010.40.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
20.4 +2.2 - - - - - 0807 0000 - - - 310/11 11.3 4.5 63 1016.10.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 - - - 340/18 8.5 1.4 61 1015.01.1 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 - - - 330/11 8.5 0.7 58 1014.80.2 25.0 -
20.0 +1.8 7.0 -0.9 2 - - 0807 0900 25/- - 270/08 12.4 0.5 44 1015.10.3 25.0 -
- - 6.8 -1.1 - - - 0807 1200 - - - 070/09 19.5 -1.0 25 1012.13.0 25.0 -
23.0 +4.8 - - - - - 0807 1500 25/- - 140/11 21.1 -2.7 20 1009.13.0 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 25/W - 040/18 17.6 7.4 51 1009.60.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 2100 - - - 330/09 14.4 8.1 66 1010.30.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
12.9 - - - - - - 0807 0000 - - - - 140/09 -0.8 -1.5 95 1017.80.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 - - - - Calm -3.2 -3.9 95 1016.41.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 - - - Calm -3.7 -3.8 99 1015.60.8 - - 4.5 -
13.0 - -5.0 - - - - 0807 0900 - - - Calm 3.0 1.5 90 1016.20.6 - - - -
- - -5.0 - - - - 0807 1200 - - - - 320/24 14.4 -0.8 35 1013.52.5 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0807 1500 - - - - 330/31 14.4 -2.1 32 1010.92.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 - - - - 330/13 9.6 -2.0 44 1010.70.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0807 2100 - - - - Calm 3.2 -2.1 68 1010.60.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
12.7 -1.6 - - - - - 0807 0000 25/W 010/37 10.1 4.3 67 1011.91.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 20/W - 360/37 10.4 3.6 63 1010.71.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 25/W - 360/37 9.6 2.6 62 1010.00.7 30.0 -
13.0 -1.3 7.0 +1.2 6 Tr/24 - 0807 0900 25/W - 340/15 9.0 3.0 66 1011.21.2 40.0 -
- - 8.2 +2.4 - - - 0807 1200 6/NW - - 350/17 10.7 3.5 61 1009.91.3 40.0 -
15.0 +0.7 - - - - - 0807 1500 6/NW 010/13 13.4 4.6 55 1007.22.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 10/NW - 360/22 10.5 4.5 66 1006.01.2 30.0 -
- - - - - 1/6 1/3 0807 2100 10/NW - - 360/22 8.0 6.7 91 1006.3 15.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
17.0 +3.6 - - - - - 0807 0000 10/W - - 330/22 9.0 0.3 54 1004.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0300 10/W - - 330/13 7.7 0.4 60 1003.80.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 0600 10/NW - - 340/18 8.2 0.2 57 1003.40.4 40.0 -
17.0 +3.6 7.0 +2.4 2 Tr/24 - 0807 0900 6/NW - - 340/17 9.9 0.9 53 1003.90.5 40.0 -
- - 7.1 +2.5 - - - 0807 1200 15/NW - 300/35 12.4 -2.4 36 1002.61.3 40.0 -
13.0 -0.4 - - - - - 0807 1500 15/NW - 270/22 12.2 -1.9 37 1001.90.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 1800 10/NW - 310/09 8.1 -0.3 55 1003.01.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0807 2100 10/NW - 330/13 7.2 0.4 62 1003.50.5 40.0 -