Capital city synoptic reports for Saturday, 17 August 2019
prepared 0534 EST, 18/08/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - 1/3 0817 0000 6/SW - 230/21 11.3 7.2 76 1017.72.4 20.0 -
- - - - - 3/6 2/3 0817 0300 6/SW - - 190/17 8.5 7.0 90 1020.32.6 20.0 -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0817 0600 10/SW - - 340/08 6.1 5.7 97 1021.61.3 25.0 -
18.0 -0.4 5.7 -2.3 6 23/24 0.2/3 0817 0900 10/SW - - 170/04 11.2 8.2 82 1024.83.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0817 1200 10/SW - - 200/24 12.4 7.5 72 1026.11.3 20.0 -
16.0 -2.4 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0817 1500 6/SW - - 230/24 13.3 8.0 70 1026.90.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 10/S - - 210/15 12.1 4.8 61 1028.21.3 25.0 -
15.9 -2.5 - - - - - 0817 2100 15/S - - 100/09 7.3 5.1 86 1029.91.7 25.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0817 0000 - - - - 230/09 24.0 20.8 82 1014.6 - - - -
30.0 -1.3 - - - - - 0817 0030 - - - 230/08 23.9 20.8 83 1014.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 - - - - 190/08 22.8 20.6 87 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0330 - - - Calm 21.6 20.2 92 1014.60.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 - - - - 160/08 21.9 19.9 88 1014.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0630 6/E - - 150/05 21.7 20.0 90 1014.40.2 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0900 - - - - 190/05 25.0 18.5 67 1015.8 - - - -
30.0 -1.3 21.0 +0.5 20 - - 0817 0930 6/E - 220/05 26.5 16.3 54 1016.01.6 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1200 - - - - 280/09 28.9 17.3 50 1015.5 - - - -
- - 21.2 +0.7 - - - 0817 1230 10/SE - - 270/11 29.4 17.6 49 1015.30.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1500 - - - - 310/17 29.4 18.7 53 1013.6 - - - -
31.0 -0.3 - - - - - 0817 1530 10/NE - - 300/17 29.8 18.3 50 1013.32.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 - - - - 290/11 28.9 18.3 53 1013.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 1830 10/- - - 290/11 28.5 18.2 54 1013.00.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 - - - - 240/11 26.2 19.9 68 1014.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 2130 - - - 240/09 25.9 20.4 72 1014.81.8 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0817 0000 - - - - 140/08 7.1 4.8 85 1021.3 - - - -
18.0 +2.2 - - - - - 0817 0030 6/W - - 140/05 7.0 4.9 86 1021.20.5 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 - - - - 350/02 8.4 6.4 87 1020.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0330 6/W - - 080/08 8.1 5.9 86 1020.01.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 - - - - 020/11 7.3 4.3 81 1019.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0630 6/SW - 020/13 7.3 4.5 82 1019.70.3 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0900 - - - - 040/18 10.7 5.4 70 1019.2 - - - -
15.0 -0.8 5.0 -2.5 1 Tr/24 - 0817 0930 6/N - 040/22 11.8 5.5 65 1018.90.8 40.0 DEW
- - - - - - - 0817 1200 - - - - 010/31 16.1 5.7 50 1016.9 - - - -
- - 5.5 -2.0 - - - 0817 1230 10/N - 020/31 16.8 5.9 49 1016.22.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1500 - - - - 010/24 18.2 8.5 53 1012.8 - - - -
19.0 +3.2 - - - - - 0817 1530 25/NW - 030/24 18.0 9.0 56 1012.43.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 - - - - 030/24 17.2 8.9 58 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0817 1830 25/NW - 030/24 17.0 8.4 57 1010.81.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 - - - - 040/13 15.7 8.9 64 1010.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 2130 25/NW - 030/11 16.0 8.5 61 1010.20.6 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
22.6 - - - - - - 0817 0000 - - - 360/13 13.6 11.5 87 1019.90.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 20/W - - 230/08 12.0 9.8 86 1019.00.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 - - - Calm 8.7 8.7 100 1019.60.6 30.0 Smoke
23.0 - 8.0 - 4 - - 0817 0900 - - - 350/05 18.6 9.2 54 1020.61.0 20.0 -
- - 7.8 - - - - 0817 1200 15/SW - - 030/13 22.0 9.8 46 1018.52.1 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0817 1500 20/NW - - 040/22 22.9 11.7 49 1016.02.5 30.0 Smoke plume a few km to S
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 20/SW - - 010/17 18.3 15.6 84 1016.80.8 30.0 Some smoke aloft. TgR{19.7} at 1727 AEST.
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 - - - 350/13 15.7 12.6 82 1018.01.2 30.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
24.6 +6.9 - - - - - 0817 0000 - - - - -/- 16.9 -3.2 25 1014.41.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 - - - - -/- 13.7 -0.7 37 1015.10.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 - - - - -/- 14.3 0.6 39 1016.51.4 - - - -
25.0 +7.3 11.0 +2.1 - - - 0817 0900 - - - - -/- 15.7 4.1 46 1019.32.7 - - - -
- - 12.2 +3.3 - - - 0817 1200 - - - - -/- 18.3 5.8 44 1019.5 - - - -
20.0 +2.3 - - - - - 0817 1500 - - - - -/- 19.0 5.1 40 1019.50.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 - - - - -/- 15.3 7.6 60 1020.61.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 - - - - -/- 14.4 8.6 68 1021.20.6 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
25.8 +7.6 - - - - - 0817 0000 25/- - 230/08 14.0 8.0 67 1014.60.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 25/W - Calm 14.0 -1.2 35 1014.8 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 10/SW 250/22 14.3 1.2 41 1016.61.8 30.0 -
26.0 +7.8 12.0 +4.1 6 - - 0817 0900 10/SW - - 250/15 16.0 6.7 54 1019.22.6 30.0 -
- - 11.8 +3.9 - - - 0817 1200 10/SW - - 180/30 16.3 8.8 61 1019.5 30.0 -
17.0 -1.2 - - - - - 0817 1500 3/SW - - 170/26 16.5 9.4 63 1019.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 6/SW - - 160/15 15.4 9.7 69 1020.51.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 - - - 120/13 13.7 9.4 75 1021.20.7 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
18.3 - - - - - - 0817 0000 - - - - 250/21 10.3 1.9 56 1016.80.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 - - - - 100/08 4.7 1.4 79 1017.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 - - - - 350/08 1.6 0.1 90 1018.91.8 - - - -
18.0 - 0.0 - - - - 0817 0900 - - - - 120/11 9.5 2.4 61 1021.42.3 - - - -
- - 0.3 - - - - 0817 1200 - - - - 100/17 14.0 3.2 48 1020.40.9 - - - -
17.0 - - - - - - 0817 1500 - - - - 120/02 16.2 0.7 35 1019.01.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 - - - - 070/13 11.3 2.3 54 1020.21.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 - - - - 010/11 8.9 5.6 80 1021.81.5 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
16.4 +2.1 - - - - - 0817 0000 10/S - - 270/15 6.7 5.1 90 1020.90.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 10/SW - - 240/08 7.3 5.3 87 1020.60.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 10/SW - - 260/08 5.0 3.8 92 1020.80.2 30.0 -
16.0 +1.7 4.0 -1.8 1 2/24 - 0817 0900 10/SW - - 020/04 10.3 4.8 69 1022.11.2 40.0 -
- - 4.1 -1.7 - - - 0817 1200 10/SE - - 090/05 13.0 3.4 52 1020.31.7 40.0 -
15.0 +0.7 - - - 0.2/6 0.2/3 0817 1500 10/E - - 030/11 14.6 5.3 54 1017.52.8 40.0 0.2mm delayed tip ok.
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 10/NE - - 030/15 12.2 4.5 59 1016.31.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 - - - 360/17 9.3 5.3 76 1016.6 40.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
12.2 -1.2 - - - - - 0817 0000 6/S - - 300/09 7.4 5.6 88 1018.61.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0300 3/SW - - 320/08 7.1 5.5 90 1019.00.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 0600 6/W - - 300/05 6.9 4.8 86 1020.01.0 40.0 -
11.0 -2.4 5.0 +0.4 3 Tr/24 - 0817 0900 6/W - 340/13 8.2 4.0 75 1021.21.2 40.0 -
- - 5.4 +0.8 - - - 0817 1200 10/NW - 020/13 12.9 2.6 49 1019.61.6 40.0 -
15.0 +1.6 - - - - - 0817 1500 10/NW - 010/18 14.1 2.3 45 1017.42.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 1800 15/NW - 010/17 11.3 1.3 50 1017.00.4 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0817 2100 10/NW - - 010/13 9.1 1.3 58 1016.60.4 40.0 -