Capital city synoptic reports for Wednesday, 18 September 2019
prepared 0512 EST, 19/09/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0918 0000 10/NW - 060/08 11.6 11.0 96 1017.90.8 15.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0300 10/NW - - 040/09 12.4 11.9 97 1016.51.4 10.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0600 3/W - 040/09 11.8 11.6 99 1016.30.2 9.0 -
23.0 +2.9 11.5 +2.6 8 - - 0918 0900 6/W - - 300/22 19.5 11.3 59 1015.90.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1200 10/W - - 310/24 19.2 12.5 65 1014.61.3 30.0 -
21.0 +0.9 - - - - - 0918 1500 3/W - - 320/31 17.6 15.0 85 1012.81.8 9.0 -
- - - - - - 0.8/3 0918 1800 3/W - - 290/26 17.4 13.5 78 1012.30.5 10.0 -
21.3 +1.2 - - - 3/6 3/3 0918 2100 6/W - - 290/22 16.0 13.3 84 1012.20.1 20.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0918 0000 - - - - 250/15 25.3 21.7 81 1016.0 - - - -
32.6 +0.1 - - - - - 0918 0030 - - - 250/11 25.2 21.7 81 1016.01.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0300 - - - - Calm 23.0 21.0 89 1015.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0330 - - - 080/08 23.7 21.6 88 1015.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0600 - - - - 080/04 23.2 21.2 89 1016.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0630 6/E - 130/02 22.7 20.9 90 1016.50.8 16.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0900 - - - - 210/05 25.9 20.4 72 1017.5 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 22.0 -1.1 21 - - 0918 0930 6/E - - 250/04 27.0 19.6 64 1017.71.2 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1200 - - - - 270/09 30.9 12.7 33 1016.7 - - - -
- - 22.0 -1.1 - - - 0918 1230 10/E - 290/17 30.2 18.9 51 1016.01.7 29.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1500 - - - - 330/22 30.1 16.3 43 1013.3 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0918 1530 10/SE - 350/24 31.1 16.7 42 1012.83.2 28.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1800 - - - - 010/18 29.6 14.6 40 1012.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 1830 25/- - 010/15 29.4 13.5 38 1012.50.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 2100 - - - - 080/09 25.9 13.7 47 1014.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 2130 25/- - 080/13 25.9 14.9 51 1015.12.6 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0918 0000 - - - - 090/08 6.8 2.4 73 1027.2 - - - -
15.6 -2.4 - - - - - 0918 0030 25/- - 110/05 6.5 2.3 74 1027.20.8 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0300 - - - - 050/08 4.3 1.2 80 1025.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0330 - - - 070/05 4.4 1.3 80 1025.12.1 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0600 - - - - 040/17 8.8 -2.5 45 1024.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0630 25/- - 040/17 9.3 -3.2 41 1024.80.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0900 - - - - 030/24 14.4 -4.3 27 1025.3 - - - -
16.0 -2.0 4.0 -4.8 -1 - - 0918 0930 25/- - 020/30 15.6 -3.2 27 1025.50.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1200 - - - - 360/24 18.6 -3.8 22 1024.1 - - - -
- - 4.2 -4.6 - - - 0918 1230 25/- - 020/24 19.2 -3.4 21 1023.32.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1500 - - - - 020/24 20.1 0.2 26 1020.8 - - - -
22.0 +4.0 - - - - - 0918 1530 25/- - 030/24 21.6 -4.7 17 1020.33.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1800 - - - - 040/28 21.0 -6.3 15 1018.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 1830 25/- - 040/24 20.1 -4.5 19 1019.01.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 2100 - - - - 040/26 17.9 -3.5 23 1018.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 2130 25/W 030/24 17.9 -3.5 23 1018.30.7 40.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
24.9 - - - - - - 0918 0000 3/SW - - 250/13 17.8 17.0 95 1016.70.3 16.0 HZ
- - - - - - - 0918 0300 - - - 280/08 15.9 15.7 99 1016.7 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0600 - - - 260/21 13.2 5.7 60 1018.51.8 40.0 -
25.0 - 11.0 - 6 2/24 0.6/3 0918 0900 - - - 250/28 19.2 2.8 34 1020.41.9 40.0 TBRG TEST TIPS 0.6
- - 11.1 - - - - 0918 1200 - - - 200/17 22.9 -2.4 18 1018.71.7 40.0 -
26.0 - - - - - - 0918 1500 - - - 050/17 23.8 -1.1 19 1017.51.2 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1800 - - - 080/13 18.7 7.4 48 1020.42.9 30.0 FU aloft
- - - - - - - 0918 2100 - - - 120/09 17.4 11.3 67 1022.11.7 25.0 FU aloft
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
14.1 -5.8 - - - - 8/3 0918 0000 - - - - -/- 13.5 11.6 88 1023.60.4 - - - -
- - - - - 13/6 6/3 0918 0300 - - - - -/- 13.8 12.0 89 1023.30.3 - - - -
- - - - - - 4/3 0918 0600 - - - - -/- 14.0 12.2 89 1024.10.8 - - - -
15.0 -4.9 11.0 +0.0 - 66/24 8/3 0918 0900 - - - - -/- 14.5 12.7 89 1025.41.3 - - - -
- - 11.0 +0.0 - - 16/3 0918 1200 - - - - -/- 15.1 13.5 90 1024.50.9 - - - -
18.0 -1.9 - - - 18/6 2/3 0918 1500 - - - - -/- 17.2 15.2 88 1023.90.6 - - - -
- - - - - - 0.2/3 0918 1800 - - - - -/- 17.0 14.6 86 1024.80.9 - - - -
- - - - - 5/6 5/3 0918 2100 - - - - -/- 16.1 14.3 89 1025.60.8 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
15.7 -4.6 - - - - 2/3 0918 0000 3/S - - 170/48 13.9 12.3 90 1023.70.4 8.0 -
- - - - - 6/6 4/3 0918 0300 2/S - - 180/39 13.8 13.2 96 1023.40.3 8.0 -
- - - - - - 4/3 0918 0600 2/S - - 170/43 14.0 13.2 95 1024.30.9 8.0 -
16.0 -4.3 11.0 +0.9 11 40/24 4/3 0918 0900 2/SE - - 170/44 14.0 13.4 96 1025.51.2 5.0 -
- - 10.6 +0.5 - - 9/3 0918 1200 2/S - - 170/41 14.4 13.9 97 1024.80.7 2.0 -
16.0 -4.3 - - - 22/6 13/3 0918 1500 1/SE - - 180/26 15.5 15.2 98 1023.90.9 10.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0918 1800 3/S - - 160/21 16.4 15.3 93 1024.91.0 13.0 -
- - - - - 2/6 2/3 0918 2100 3/SE - - 200/21 15.0 14.5 97 1025.70.8 15.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
10.2 - - - - - - 0918 0000 - - - 160/13 7.0 2.7 74 1028.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0300 - - - 170/13 6.7 2.0 72 1028.50.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0600 - - - - 130/11 2.1 1.4 95 1029.20.7 - - - -
11.0 - 1.0 - - - - 0918 0900 - - - - 150/15 10.6 2.9 59 1029.3 - - - -
- - 1.5 - - - - 0918 1200 - - - 120/13 13.5 5.4 58 1027.91.3 - - - -
16.0 - - - - - - 0918 1500 - - - 120/26 13.1 5.5 60 1027.20.7 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 1800 - - - 130/11 11.8 6.1 68 1028.10.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 2100 - - - 140/09 10.4 6.5 77 1028.50.4 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
13.2 -3.2 - - - - - 0918 0000 3/S - - 280/15 4.8 2.8 87 1029.30.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0300 - - - 300/09 3.9 2.4 90 1027.91.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 0600 6/N - - 360/17 3.2 2.2 93 1027.90.0 25.0 -
13.0 -3.4 3.0 -4.0 0 - - 0918 0900 - - - 010/09 10.2 5.9 75 1028.70.7 30.0 -
- - 2.9 -4.1 - - - 0918 1200 10/NW - 230/04 16.0 5.0 48 1026.52.1 40.0 -
19.0 +2.6 - - - - - 0918 1500 15/NW - 010/13 19.0 3.2 35 1024.81.7 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1800 25/- - 020/18 15.5 4.0 46 1025.10.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 2100 - - - 360/17 10.4 4.6 67 1025.80.7 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
14.5 -0.7 - - - - - 0918 0000 - - - 340/11 6.7 -0.7 59 1027.90.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0300 - - - - 320/13 5.8 -1.2 61 1027.60.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0918 0600 10/W - 330/11 3.6 -1.4 70 1027.70.1 - 40.0 -
15.0 -0.2 3.0 -3.0 -2 0.2/24 - 0918 0900 10/- - - 310/13 10.0 -0.4 48 1028.10.4 40.0 -
- - 2.7 -3.3 - - - 0918 1200 10/NW - 330/18 14.3 -0.8 35 1026.31.8 40.0 -
17.0 +1.8 - - - - - 0918 1500 10/NW - 130/17 15.0 0.4 37 1024.12.2 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 1800 25/- - 190/13 11.9 4.3 60 1024.70.6 35.0 -
- - - - - - - 0918 2100 25/- - 350/15 10.8 2.9 58 1025.81.1 35.0 -