Capital city synoptic reports for Sunday, 29 September 2019
prepared 0512 EST, 30/09/19
Go to the archive for this page for last MONDAY TUESDAY WEDNESDAY THURSDAY FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY.
Return to TODAYS REPORT
Max Var Min Var Grs Min Rainfall Mth/ Date Time local Cloud amounts & types Wind Temp Dew Pt Rel Hum Pressure Weather Description Vis Observer comments
° C ° C ° C ° C ° C mm/ hr mm/ hr     Tot Cov Low Cloud(base m x 100) Mid High Dir °/ km/h ° C ° C % hPa/ 3hr tendency Pre- sent Past km  
Western Australia
Lower West and Perth
PERTH AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - 180/09 12.5 11.6 94 1020.21.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - 080/13 15.5 10.7 73 1018.81.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - 080/21 15.0 10.4 74 1019.40.6 30.0 -
24.0 +3.9 10.6 +1.7 9 - - 0929 0900 - - - 080/18 20.3 12.3 60 1020.30.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1200 - - - 030/18 28.4 10.6 33 1018.32.0 30.0 -
31.0 +10.9 - - - - - 0929 1500 20/N - - 060/15 30.5 8.8 26 1015.82.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 20/N - - 250/15 23.5 15.3 60 1015.60.2 25.0 -
30.8 +10.7 - - - - - 0929 2100 25/N - 240/11 18.1 14.4 79 1017.11.5 30.0 -
Northern Territory
Northern Rivers
DARWIN AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - 280/05 26.7 22.9 80 1014.5 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 - - - - - 0929 0030 6/N - - 320/09 26.5 22.8 80 1014.51.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - - 350/08 25.1 22.6 86 1013.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0330 - - - - 340/05 24.8 22.7 88 1013.70.8 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - 340/02 23.6 21.9 90 1013.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0630 2/- - - Calm 23.3 21.8 91 1014.20.5 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0900 - - - - 350/08 27.5 21.5 70 1015.9 - - - -
32.0 -0.5 23.0 -0.1 23 - - 0929 0930 6/- - - 020/08 28.2 21.5 67 1016.01.8 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1200 - - - - 300/13 29.3 21.4 63 1015.0 - - - -
- - 23.0 -0.1 - - - 0929 1230 6/E - 290/17 30.3 21.2 58 1014.61.4 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - 330/18 31.8 20.2 50 1012.0 - - - -
33.0 +0.5 - - - - - 0929 1530 10/SE - - 340/18 32.1 18.2 44 1011.72.9 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - - 340/13 30.2 19.5 53 1011.2 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1830 - - - 310/11 29.6 19.3 54 1011.30.4 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - 090/04 28.2 18.5 56 1013.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2130 - - - 130/08 27.7 19.2 60 1013.32.0 30.0 -
South Australia
Adelaide plains and Mt Lofty Ranges
ADELAIDE AIRPORT
- - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - 130/09 9.5 5.0 73 1023.3 - - - -
15.1 -2.9 - - - - - 0929 0030 - - - 120/09 8.8 5.2 78 1023.40.5 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - - 200/09 8.6 5.2 79 1022.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0330 - - - 190/11 8.6 5.2 79 1022.50.9 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - 120/08 7.1 5.0 86 1023.5 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0630 - - - Calm 7.0 5.4 90 1024.11.6 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0900 - - - - 160/09 13.2 4.9 57 1025.4 - - - -
15.0 -3.0 7.0 -1.8 3 - - 0929 0930 10/- - 160/09 14.4 4.6 52 1025.61.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1200 - - - - 230/28 15.8 5.8 51 1025.1 - - - -
- - 7.0 -1.8 - - - 0929 1230 10/- - - 230/30 15.5 6.4 55 1025.00.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - 220/31 15.7 6.4 54 1023.7 - - - -
16.0 -2.0 - - - - - 0929 1530 10/- - 220/31 15.5 6.1 53 1023.81.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - - 160/24 15.0 4.9 51 1024.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1830 10/- - 150/24 13.9 5.1 55 1024.30.5 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - 130/15 11.9 4.1 59 1026.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2130 25/- - 120/13 11.6 4.2 60 1026.01.7 30.0 -
Queensland
South Coast Moreton & Brisbane
BRISBANE AERO
26.8 - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - 310/08 18.5 16.1 86 1015.80.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 6/S - - 170/11 17.6 15.4 87 1016.60.8 20.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 6/W - - 170/11 17.1 13.2 78 1018.92.3 30.0 -
27.0 - 17.0 - 13 - - 0929 0900 6/SE - - 120/13 21.3 13.5 61 1020.41.5 30.0 -1
- - 16.5 - - - - 0929 1200 6/NE - - 040/18 23.7 12.7 50 1018.51.9 30.0 -
24.0 - - - - - - 0929 1500 10/NE - - 040/21 22.9 15.4 63 1015.53.0 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 6/N - - 020/22 19.9 15.7 77 1016.71.2 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 3/N - 050/11 19.7 17.6 88 1018.21.5 18.0 -
New South Wales
Sydney Metropolitan - east
SYDNEY (OBSERVATORY HILL)
21.7 +1.8 - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - -/- 15.0 8.3 64 1019.40.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - - -/- 12.8 6.8 67 1018.50.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - - -/- 11.7 7.2 74 1018.70.2 - - - -
22.0 +2.1 11.0 +0.0 - - - 0929 0900 - - - - -/- 16.9 7.8 55 1019.00.3 - - - -
- - 11.3 +0.3 - - - 0929 1200 - - - - -/- 20.0 9.6 51 1017.41.6 - - - -
21.0 +1.1 - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - -/- 18.9 9.1 53 1015.81.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - - -/- 17.6 9.8 60 1017.92.1 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - -/- 16.8 9.0 60 1020.93.0 - - - -
SYDNEY AIRPORT AMO
21.4 +1.1 - - - - - 0929 0000 6/S - - 280/13 14.4 8.8 69 1019.50.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 6/S - - 260/17 12.9 8.2 73 1018.41.1 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 6/SW - 330/13 11.9 7.6 75 1018.80.4 25.0 -
19.0 -1.3 12.0 +1.9 9 - - 0929 0900 6/W 300/04 17.6 8.5 55 1018.9 25.0 -
- - 11.6 +1.5 - - - 0929 1200 15/W - 080/17 20.0 7.7 45 1017.21.7 30.0 -
22.0 +1.7 - - - - - 0929 1500 15/W - 060/31 20.2 10.0 52 1015.51.7 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 20/S - - 110/21 17.2 9.9 62 1018.12.6 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 10/W - - 130/15 17.2 10.3 64 1020.92.8 25.0 -
Southern Tablelands-Goulburn/Monaro
CANBERRA AIRPORT
18.1 - - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - - Calm 6.0 4.2 88 1019.70.3 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - 360/09 4.5 3.3 92 1018.21.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 - - - 100/09 3.6 3.5 99 1018.50.3 - - - -
18.0 - 2.0 - - - - 0929 0900 - - - 350/05 10.9 4.6 65 1018.7 - - - -
- - 2.2 - - - - 0929 1200 - - - - 330/24 17.4 2.6 37 1017.11.5 - - - -
20.0 - - - - - - 0929 1500 - - - - 350/34 18.5 0.2 29 1016.11.0 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 - - - - 320/18 14.7 2.6 44 1017.61.4 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 2100 - - - - 090/18 10.0 6.0 76 1020.93.1 - - - -
Victoria
East Central
MELBOURNE AIRPORT
14.6 -1.8 - - - - - 0929 0000 10/W - - 340/09 7.6 5.1 84 1021.00.7 25.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 10/W - - 310/11 7.4 5.1 85 1019.61.3 30.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 6/W - - 270/17 8.1 5.0 81 1020.50.9 25.0 -
15.0 -1.4 5.0 -2.0 2 - - 0929 0900 6/SW - - 220/18 10.6 5.9 73 1022.11.5 20.0 -
- - 5.0 -2.0 - - - 0929 1200 6/SW - - 220/24 12.5 4.6 59 1022.30.2 40.0 -
15.0 -1.4 - - - - - 0929 1500 10/SW - - 160/17 13.6 4.5 54 1022.00.3 40.0 -
- - - - - - - 0929 1800 6/S - - 160/21 11.4 7.0 74 1023.21.2 35.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0929 2100 6/SW - - 180/15 9.8 4.9 71 1025.42.2 30.0 -
Tasmania
Southeast and Hobart
HOBART AIRPORT
16.8 +1.6 - - - - - 0929 0000 - - - 320/22 10.1 3.2 62 1012.21.9 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0300 - - - 310/17 10.0 2.5 60 1010.61.6 - - - -
- - - - - - - 0929 0600 6/W 340/17 9.2 2.9 65 1010.40.2 35.0 -
17.0 +1.8 9.0 +3.0 7 0.6/24 0.4/3 0929 0900 6/SW - 140/09 10.8 6.8 76 1012.92.5 30.0 -
- - 8.9 +2.9 - - Tr/3 0929 1200 6/SW - - 270/21 13.6 0.9 42 1013.2 30.0 -
15.0 -0.2 - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0929 1500 6/W - - 220/24 12.6 2.5 50 1014.21.0 20.0 -
- - - - - - Tr/3 0929 1800 10/SW - - 240/24 10.1 0.5 51 1016.11.9 30.0 -
- - - - - Tr/6 Tr/3 0929 2100 6/SW - - 240/17 9.0 0.5 55 1018.92.8 30.0 -